The effect of calcium sulfate with alloplast on the periodontal regeneration in one-wall intrabony defect of beagle dogs

[한글]

골이식의 궁극적 목표는 치주질환에 의해 손상 된 결손부위에 신생골 형성을 촉진하는 것이다. 오랫동안 자가골 이식이 골이식술에 있어서의 황금률로 인정되어 왔으나 그 한계성 때문에 다른 종류의 골이식재 개발이 있어 왔다.

Calcium sulfate는 오랫동안 정형외과나 치과 영역에서 골재생을 위한 물질로 이용 되어 왔다. 그러나 calcium sulfate가 가지는 조작성의 한계, 경화 시 발생되는 열, 이식 후 빠른 흡수 등을 극복하기 위한 다양한 중합체를 첨가한 형태의 재료 개발과 다른 골이식재와 혼합 사용법 등이 시도 되어왔다.

본 연구는 calcium sulfate가 이식재로서의 한계성을 극복하기 위하여 외과적 등급의 calcium sulfate α-hemihydrate에 약제 등급의 Carboxymethylcellulose (CMS) 를 혼합하여 새롭게 개발된 putty type의calcium sulfate를 이용하여 성견 1면 골내낭에서의 치주조직 재생에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 4X4mm 크기의 성견 1면 골 결손부에 putty type의 calcium sulfate를 이식한 후 골재생술을 시행한 군, 합성골 이식재를 이식한 군, putty type의 calcium sulfate와 합성골 이식재를 혼합 이식한 군, 그리고 동일한 결손부에 치은박리 소파술만을 시행한 군으로 구분하여 8주간의 치유기간을 경과한 후의 치주조직 재생 효과를 관찰하였다.

Calcium sulfate와 합성골 이식재를 혼합하여 이식한 군에서 다른 실험군과 비교하여 많은 양의 신생골의 재생과 신생백악질의 재생을 보였고 calcium sulfate만을 이식한 실험군에서 가장 적은 양의 치주조직 재생 경향을 보였지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 본 실험에서 사용된 putty type의 calcium sulfate는 8주간의 치유기간 동안 거의 모두 흡수되어 신생골 형성에 필요한 공간유지 기능을 하지 못한 것으로 판단되며 오히려 이식 초기에 결손부에 혈병이 찬 후 조직치유가 일어나는 것을 저해하여 치주조직 재생에 효과적인 역할을 하지 못한 것이라 여겨지고 단독 사용에 조직 재생에 한계가 있는 것으로 보여진다. 반면 putty type의 calcium sulfate와 다른 골이식재를 적절히 조합해서 사용하면 결손부에서의 이식재의 형태 유지가 용이하고 재료가 혈액이나 체액에 녹아서 소실되는 문제점을 극복할 수 있고 조직 재생에 도움을 줄 수 있다고 기대 되지만 보다 더 다양한 골이식재의 병용과 혼합비율에 따른 골결손부에 대한 치유 효과에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

In periodontal treatment, the goal of bone augmentation procedures is to stimulate the new bone growth into the defect site damaged by destructive periodontal diseases. For many years, the gold standard for bone augmentation has been autogenous bone. However, autogenous bone grafting has limitation as inadequate supply, surgical modality, donor site pain and risk of infection. To overcome limitations of autogenous bone, many kinds of alternative biomaterials have been developed and used. Especially alloplastic graft materials have been concerned for easy obtain, economic and no disease transmission. In this study, to overcome the demerits of calcium sulfate, putty type calcium sulfate newly developed was used and mixed with alloplast.

Calcium sulfate used in this study is newly fabricated to overcome its disadvantages; brittleness, difficult handling properties, rapid resorption and reaction heating. Especially when calcium sulfate is used in the graft procedure, it is difficult to control the setting time, solubility into blood and body fluid. To improve the handling properties, Calcium sulfate is mixed with Carboxylmethylcellulose (CMS).

4x4 mm intrabony periodontal defects were surgically created bilaterally at the distal sides of the mandibular second premolars and mesial sides of the fourth premolars in the beagle dogs and then bone augmentation procedure was treated. The surgical control group received a flap operation only. The Exp I group was treated with only Calcium sulfate bone graft binder. The Exp II group was treated with alloplastic material. The Exp III group was treated with both Calcium sulfate bone graft binder and alloplastic material. Calcium sulfate bone graft binder 0.17g and alloplastic material 0.25g is mixed and the mixed material is grafted. After 8 weeks, the periodontal regeneration was evaluated with histologic and histometric analysis.

The putty type calcium sulfate grafted group in the present study presented lower values in cementum formation and new bone formation than the control group. Though there was no statistically significant difference, the putty type calcium sulfate + alloplast grafted group showed the tendency of improved values in cementum formation and new bone formation than the other groups according to histologic examination.

The putty type calcium sulfate used in the present study was developed for easier formability and manipulation avoiding scattering or dissolving of the material with blood or body fluid to improve regeneration of new bone but the usage of combination with the other materials is recommended.