간호사가 인지하는 감정노동과 감성역량에 따른 고객지향성

[한글]

본 연구는 간호사들이 인지하고 있는 감정노동과 감성역량, 고객지향성의 정도와 관련요인을 확인하고자 시행된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

서울시에 위치한 일 대학병원에 근무하는 간호사 249명을 편의추출하였으며 자료수집은 자가 보고식 설문지를 이용하여 2008월 4월 25일부터 5월 12일까지 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 간호사의 감정노동 정도는 36점 만점 기준에 평균 23.47점으로 비교적 높게 나타났으며, 감정노동의 하위영역 중 감정노동의 빈도와 감정표현의 주의정도가 비교적 높은 수준으로 나타났다. 간호사의 근무부서(F=4.191, p=.008)와 고용형태(t=2.565, p=.011)에 따라 감정노동의 유의한 통계적 차이를 보였다.

2. 간호사의 감성역량은 160점 만점에 평균 110.55점으로 타 직종에 비해 다소 낮게 나타났다. 감성역량의 하위 영역에서는 타인에 대한 감성지각(평균 14.49±1.35점)과 감정통제(평균 14.42±1.25점) 등이 다른 영역에 비해 높게 나타났다. 감성역량 정도는 연령(F=5.440, p=.005), 결혼상태(t=-3.419, p=.001), 종교(t=1.986, p=.048), 학력(F=4.458, p=.013), 근무부서(F=4.030, p=.008), 근무경력(F=5.175, p=.006)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 통계적으로 유의하게 나온 일반적 특성 중에서는 30대 그룹과 기혼자 그룹에서 더 높게 나타났다. 또한 종교를 가지고 있고, 학력이 높고 연소득이 많은 그룹에서 높은 감성역량을 보였다. 연구대상자의 근무부서에 따라서는 외래와 수술실 및 회복실에서 근무하는 간호사가 감성역량이 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 간호사 경력이 10년 이상인 그룹에서 감성역량이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 간호사의 고객지향성은 76점 만점에 평균 55.67점으로 비교적 높게 나타났다. 고객지향성의 하위 영역에서는 외부고객지향성(평균평점 2.89±0.27점)에 비해 내부고객지향성(평균평점 3.07±0.26점)이 약간 높게 나타났다. 일반적 특성 중에서 연령, 결혼상태, 직위, 소득에 따라 고객지향성 점수에 유의한 차이를 보였다.

4. 간호사의 감정노동과 감성역량, 고객지향성의 상관관계에서는 감정노동과 감성역량은 통계적으로 유의하게 음의 상관관계(r=-.177, p=.005)가, 감정노동과 고객지향성 또한 음의 상관관계(r=-.243, p=.000)로 나타났다. 그리고 감성역량과 고객지향성의 관계는 통계적으로 유의하게 양의 상관관계(r=.622, p=.000)가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 고객지향성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 일반적 특성과 직무특성, 감정노동, 감성역량 등의 요인으로 단계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 위 변수들 중 근무경력, 감정노동 정도 및 감성역량 정도가 고객지향성에 대해 총 43.8%설명력을 보였다.

결론적으로 고객지향성을 향상시키기 위해서는 간호사의 감성역량을 개발하여 감정노동의 인지 수준을 낮추어야 한다. 본 연구 결과에서 나타난 고객지향성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 연령과 경력 등이 감정노동의 인지와 감성역량 정도에 도 영향을 미치는 것으로 비추어 볼 때 신입간호사를 대상으로 한 감성역량 교육이 효과적일 것으로 예측되며, 또한 감성역량의 정도가 낮으나 감정노동을 상대적으로 높게 인지하고 있는 일반병동과 중환자실 간호사들을 대상으로 하는 감성역량 개발 및 교육을 통해 보다 더 높은 의료기관의 고객만족을 가져 올 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this correlational study was to examine the level of customer-orientation, emotional labor and emotional competence that hospital nurses perceive and to identify what may have influence on the factors.

249 nurses who are working at a university hospital in Seoul participated in this study by random sampling. Data were collected from April 25 to May 12, 2008, through self-report questionnaire. The major findings were as follows:

1. The mean score of nurses'' emotional labor was 23.47 out of 36, which was relatively high. Among the subcategories of emotional labor, the frequency of emotional labor and the intensity of emotional display are at a relatively high level. There was statistically significant difference in the level of emotional labor according to the work department(F=4.191, p=.008) and the employment conditions(t=2.565, p=.011).

2. The mean score of nurses'' emotional competence was 110.55 out of 160, which was low compared that of other profession. Perception on others'' emotion(mean 14.49±1.35) and emotional control(mean 14.42±1.25) were higher than other subcategories of emotional competence. The level of emotional competence was significantly different according to religion, academic career, the work department, and the amount of working experience one has. This was more salient in those who were married and on their 30s. Those who are religious, who are more educated, and who have more annual income showed more emotional competence. In addition, the nurses who work in the out-patient department, the operating room, and the recovery room are more emotionally competent than those in other departments. The nurses who have more than 10 years of working experience also showed more emotional competence.

3. The mean score of customer orientation was relatively high: 55.67 out of 76. Among the subcategories, the external customer orientation(mean 2.89±0.27) was observed slightly higher than the internal customer orientation(mean3.07±0.26). There was statistically significant difference in the level of customer orientation according to the age, marital status, position in work department, and income.

4. There were statistically significant negative correlation between emotional labor and emotional competence(r=-.177, p=.005), and between emotional labor and customer orientation(r=-.243, p=.000). There was positive correlation(r=.622, p=.000) between emotional competence and customer orientation.

5. In order to identify what influences on customer orientation, a regression analysis was conducted on general characteristics, job factors, the entire emotional labor and subcategories, emotional competence. The factors affecting the customer orientation include the amount of working experience, emotional labor and emotional competence which accounted for 43.8% of total explanatory power.

In short, in order to enhance the customer orientation, the emotional competency needs to be developed to lower the perceived level of emotional labor. Considering the result of this study in which nurses'' age and working experience influence on the perceived level of emotional labor and emotional competency, an educational program on emotional competence would be effective on novice nurses and nurses that work in general ward and ICU. Continual development of emotional competence will offer higher satisfaction on the medical services.