상악 전치부에서 즉시 임플란트 식립 및 임시 수복물 장착에 따른 주위 연조직의 변화

[한글]

상악 전치부에서 발치 후 즉시 임플란트 식립 및 임시 수복을 통한 심미수복치료는 복잡한 수술과정과 단계를 줄임으로서 전반적인 치료 기간을 단축시키고 수술 후 즉시 심미적인 기능이 가능하게 하므로 환자를 심리적으로 안정시키며 가철성 임시수복물의 단계를 없앨 수 있다. 잔존치조제의 초기 골 흡수를 방지 하고 인접치와 점막치은 경계(mucogingival junction)의 안정적인 관계를 유지함으로써 치간유두의 보존과 함께 심미적으로 적절한 연조직의 치유를 기대할 수 있다. (Lazzara, 1989., Antonio Barone, 2006., Akiyoshi Funato, 2007)

본 연구의 목적은 상악 전치부에서 즉시 임플란트 식립 및 임시수복물 장착 후 주위 연조직의 변화를 알아보고 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들과의 상관관계를 통계학적으로 알아보고자 함이다. Small은 즉시 임플란트 식립을 통한 상악 전치부 심미수복에서 대부분의 치은 퇴축은 초기 3개월 이내에 일어나고 6개월에 걸쳐 안정화 된다고 하였다(2000). 그는 1년 평균 흡수량은 0.85mm이고 가장 많은 흡수는 1.05mm로 midbuccal 에서 일어난다고 하였다. Clin은 대부분의 치은 퇴축은 보철물 장착 후 6개월 이내에 일어나며 6개월 시의 평균 흡수량은 0.4mm, 2년 평균 흡수량은 0.5mm 라고 하였다(1996).

Silhouette implnat system을 사용한 19명의 환자를 대상으로 0, 6, 12, 24 개월 시의 치은 퇴축량을 측정하여 평균 치은 퇴축량을 알아보았다. 0, 12, 24 개월 시의 인접치간골의 높이를 측정하여 하방치조골의 높이와 치은 퇴축량과의 상관관계, gingival biotype과 gingival scallop에 따른 치은 퇴축량의 상관관계를 통계학적으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 12개월 시 평균 치은 퇴축량은 mesial papilla에서 0.17mm, midfacial gingiva에서 0.49mm, distal papilla에서 -0.13mm였다. 24개월 시에는 mesial papilla에서 0.07mm, midfacial gingiva에서 0.45mm, distal papilla에서 -0.16mm의 평균 흡수량을 보였다. midfacial gingiva에서 가장 많은 치은 퇴축량을 보였고 특히 12개월시에 통계학적 유의차 있게 많이 일어났다(p<0.05).

2. 시술 후 6, 12, 24개월로 시간경과에 따른 치은 퇴축 변화량을 분석한 결과 통계 학적 유의차는 없었으나(P>0.05) 초기 6개월 시 측정한 세 부위 모두에서 치은 퇴축이 가장 많이 일어났고 12개월과 24개월로 시간이 경과되면서는 치은의 퇴축량이 감소되거나 rebound되는 경향을 보였다.

3. Mesial papilla, midfacial papilla, distal gingiva 모두에서 thick gingival biotype의 치은 퇴축량이 thin biotype에 비해 적은 것으로 나타났고 특히 midfacial gingiva와 distal papilla에서 치은 퇴축량이 통계학적 유의차 있게 적게 일어났다.(p<0.05).

4. 초기 fixture top-interproximal height of bone거리와 치은 퇴축량은 특별한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다(P>0.05). 그러나 0-24개월시에는 mesial과 distal 모두에서 fixture top에서 치간치조정까지 거리의 변화가 클수록 치은 퇴축량도 증가하는 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05).

5. Gingival scallop에 따른 치은 퇴축량의 차이는 통계학적 유의차가 없었다(P>0.05).

본 연구 결과 2년간 평균 0.5mm 이하의 치은 퇴축량을 보였으며 임상적으로 양호한 임플란트 주위 조직 반응과 심미적인 결과를 보였다. 연구 대상의 수와 측정방법을 보강한 추가 적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Some of the original surgical protocols for implant surgery have been reassessed to satisfy the patient's continuously increasing expectation for shorter rehabilitation time, improved esthetics, and increased comfort. moreover, the loss of bone after tooth extraction, followed by additional bone loss in the first year after loading, could severely modify the architecture of hard and soft tissues, thus compromising the final esthetic outcome of implant therapy (Cooper et al 2001).

The aim of this study was to evaluate the amount of gingival recession and the factors related to the gingival recession of 19 single-tooth implants inserted immediately after tooth extraction and restored the same day with non-functional loading. A total of 19 patients(7 men and 12 women), 17 to 65 years old, were enrolled in this study. nineteen single implants were inserted in fresh extraction sockets and immediately restored with temporary abutments and crowns. The following results were drawn from this study.

1. The peri-implant gingival tissue changes were noted after 12months, with mean gingival recession of 0.17mm mesially and 0.49mm midfacially and -0.13mm distally. After 24months, mean gingival recession of 0.07mm mesially and 0.45mm midfacially and -0.16mm distally. Most gingival recession was found midfacially, especially statistically significant gingival recession were noted after 12 months(p<0.05).

2. There is no statistically significant changes of gingival recession from 0 to 6 months, 6 to 12 month, 12 to 24 months(p>0.05), Most of the gingival recession occurred during first 6 months at all three measured area and tend to reduced or rebounded from 12 to 24 months.

3. The gingival recession of thick gingival biotype was less than that of thin gingival biotype. especially, there is statistically significant difference on midfacial gingiva and distal papilla(p>0.05).

4.There is no specific corellation between the distance of fixture top-interproximal height of bone after 12 months and the gingival recession, but statistically significant negative correlation coefficient was found after 24 months(p<0.05).

5. No statistically significant correlation was found between gingival scallop and amount of gingival recession(p>0.05).

Within the limitation of this study, it can be suggested that favorable peri-implant tissue responses, and esthetic outcomes can be achieved with immediately placed and provisionalized maxillary anterior single implants. Further research is needed with a larger sample size and more improved measureing method.