급성 호흡부전환자의 비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 관리 프로그램 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 급성 호흡부전 환자의 비침습적 기계환기 적용 시 환자의 적응 증진을 위한 관리 프로그램을 개발하여 임상 적용 가능성을 평가하고자 시도된 방법론적 연구이다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 환자 관리 프로그램 구성을 위해 문헌고찰을 통해 파악된 비침습적 기계환기 적응에 영향을 끼치는 요인을 기초로 비침습적 기계환기 적용 환자의 적응에 영향을 끼치는 요인을 범주화하여 프로그램 구성틀을 작성하였다.

2) 비침습적 기계환기 적용 환자의 주요문제를 문헌고찰을 기반으로 2006년 1월 1일부터 2007년 12월 31일까지 비침습적 기계환기 적용 환자의 의무기록 86건 중 열람이 가능한 80건을 분석하여 가장 많은 빈도를 보이고 두 항목에서 일치하는 주요문제는 ‘마스크 착용과 관련된 문제’, ‘공기누출’, ‘복부불편감’, ‘비구강 건조증’, ‘피부자극과 피부손상’으로 선정하였다.

3) 확인된 주요문제를 바탕으로 비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 환자 관리 프로그램의 구성틀에 따라 예비 비침습적 기계환기 적용 환자 수행내용과 설명지침 , 주요문제 관리지침, 환자 모니터링 항목을 주요 내용으로 하는 예비 적응 증진 프로그램을 구성하였다.

4) 작성된 비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 환자 관리 예비 프로그램은 2008년 4월 8일부터 4월 23일 까지 전문가 집단에 의하여 내용 타당도를 검증하였다. 내용 타당도 검증 결과 CVI가 86%이상 합의가 이루어진 항목을 100% 합의될 때까지 수정?보완하여 작성하였다.

5) 수정 보완된 환자 관리 프로그램의 구성 항목에 대해 2008년 5월 19일부터 6월 10일까지 비침습적 기계환기 치료를 받은 환자에게 본 프로그램을 적용한 간호사 4명을 대상으로 하여 임상 적용 가능성 평가하였다. 임상 적용 가능성 평가 결과 프로그램 사용 전과 비교하여 환자관리가 체계적으로 이루어졌고, 환자에게 신뢰감을 주고 간호사들에게 자신감이 상승되고 프로그램 사용에 대한 동기화가 되었지만 수행에 따른 시간이 많이 소요되었다고 평가되었다. 또한 주요문제 관리지침이 환자들의 문제 해결 시 유용하지만 구성 형태에 대한 개선이 요구되었다. 환자 모니터링 항목은 환자의 상태 파악에 용이하나 동맥혈 가스 분석 시행 시간 간격에 대한 조절이 개선점으로 평가되었다.

6) 임상 적용 가능성 평가 후 제시된 개선점을 반영하여 주요문제 관리지침 안을 제시하였고, 환자 모니터링 항목의 내용을 개선하여 최종 비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 환자 관리 프로그램을 완성하였다.

비침습적 기계환기 적응 증진을 위한 환자 관리 프로그램은 비침습적 기계환기 적용 시작 시점부터 기계환기 이탈 시점까지 환자를 관리하는 의료진들에게 관리 지침이 되고, 체계적인 환자 교육과 관리를 위한 도구로 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing program to aid in adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation for patients with acute respiratory failure, and to evaluate the clinical applicability of the program.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1. Factors influencing adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation in patients with acute respiratory failure were identified through a literature review. The content frame was developed by categorizing these factors.

2. The chief problem in adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation in patients with acute respiratory failure was identified through a review of the literature and patient charts. The chief problems included the following: 'Problems related mask fit', 'Air leaks', 'Abdominal distension', 'Oro-nasal dryness', and 'Skin irritation and injury'.

3. The content of the preliminary nursing program for adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation for patients with acute respiratory failure included the following: execution and explanation, chief problem management guidelines, and patient monitoring.

4. The validity of the preliminary nursing program was examined by an expert panel, which met between April 8 and April 23, 2008. The validity of the nursing program for adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation in patients with acute respiratory failure patient was verified by CVI. As a result of the expert validity test, adjustments to the content were made to reflect the results of the CVI and the advice of the expert panel.

5. Testing of clinical applicability of the nursing program was done between May 19 and June 10, 2008 by four nurses who had experience using the nursing program in intensive care units. The results are as follows: After using the nursing program, patient management was done more systematically and the patients gained confidence. The nurse' s self-confidence improved, as well as motivation to use the program, but more time was required compared to that required before using program. The chief problem management guideline was found to be valuable in problem management, but improvement in the content frame is required. Patient monitoring content was valuable in understanding the patient's condition but an adjustment of the ABGA interval is required.

6. Improvements from the clinical applicability test were made to the chief problem management guidelines of the nursing program, along with improvements to the patient monitoring content. The development of the nursing program for adaptation of non-invasive mechanical ventilation for acute respiratory patient was finalized.

The nursing program for adaptation to non-invasive mechanical ventilation for patients with acute respiratory developed in this study provides guidelines to critical care teams. By utilizing the program, the systematic education and management of patients with non-invasive mechanical ventilation can be improved.