The oncologic safety and functional preservation of supraglottic partial laryngectomy

[한글]

방사선 치료는 후두를 보존한다는 측면에서 수술적 치료에 비하여 발성과 연하작용에 있어 기능적으로 우수한 결과를 보인다고 평가되었으나, 여러 연구를 통하여 방사선 치료 후 점막염과 후기 섬유화로 인한 발성과 연하작용의 장애가 보고된 바 있다. 또한 재발로 인해 추가 치료를 선택할 경우 보존적 후두 절제술을 시행하는데 한계가 있어, 초치료로서의 적절성 여부에 대하여 고려되어야 할 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 기능적 보존이 가능한 성문상 부분 후두절제술과 방사선 치료와의 비교 연구를 통하여 조기 성문상부암의 초치료로서 보존적 수술의 적절성을 평가하고자 한다.

본 연구는 1991년 5월부터 2005년 5월까지 세브란스병원 이비인후과에서 조기 성문상부암으로 진단 받고 초치료로 성문상 부분 후두절제술을 시행 받은 환자 48명과 방사선 치료를 받은 환자 20명을 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하였고 초치료로 치료가 종결된 환자를 대상으로 연하와 발성기능을 평가하였다. 그 결과 두 그룹간의 생존률에 있어 차이를 보이지 않았고 연하와 발성기능 평가에 있어서도 동등한 수준의 기능 보존이 확인되었다.

이를 통해 조기 성문상부암 환자에 있어서 성문상 부분 후두절제술은, 방사선 치료와 비교시 적절한 수준의 종양학적 안정성과 기능의 보존이 가능한 술식으로 사료된다.

[영문]

From the aspect of the conservation of the larynx, radiation therapy has been evaluated to show excellent functional results in phonation and deglutition in comparison with surgical treatments, nonetheless in several studies, after radiation therapy, the impairment of voice and swallowing due to mucositis and late fibrosis has been reported. In addition, in cases that additional therapy has to be selected due to recurrence, there are certain limits for performing conservation laryngectomy, and thus it is required to consider whether radiotherapy is appropriate as the initial treatment. Therefore, in our study, by the comparative study of supraglottic partial laryngectomy (SPL) that allows functional conservation with radiation therapy, the appropriateness of the conservative surgery as the initial treatment for early supraglottic cancer was evaluated.

This study was performed from May 1991 to May 2005 on 48 patients diagnosed as supraglottic cancer in the department of Otorhinolaryngology, Severance Hospital, and who underwent supraglottic partial laryngectomy and 20 patients treated with radiation therapy as the initial therapy. Their medical record was analyzed retrospectively, and the swallowing and phonation of patients whose treatment was completed by the initial treatment were evaluated. The results showed that a difference of the survival rate of the two groups was not detected, and in the evaluation of swallowing and phonation, functional preservation at comparable levels was confirmed.

Based on this, it is considered that for patients with supraglottic carcinoma, supraglottic partial laryngectomy provides an equal level of oncologic safety and functional preservation in comparison with radiation therapy.