Regulation of telomere length and telomerase activity in dysplastic nodule of human multistep hepatocarcinogenesis

[한글]

연구목적 : 인간의 다단계 간암발생과정에 대한 연구가 최근 활발히 진행 되면서 이형성 결절 (dysplastic nodule)이 간암의 전암병변 이라는 증거가 축적되고 있다. 그리고 텔로미어 길이감소와 텔로머레이즈 재활성화는 초기 간암발생과정의 초기에 나타나는 중요한 현상이지만 아직 그 기작은 정확히 알려져 있지 않다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구는 발암 신호로서의 텔로 머레이즈 재활성에 의한 텔로미어 길이유지에 관해서 각 병변의 특징을 간암발생기전 에서 연구하였다.

하였다.

결과 : 텔로미어 길이와 텔로머레이즈 활성도는 고등도 결절과 저등도 결절 사이에서 의미 있게 다르다는 것이 확인되었다. 대부분의 저등도 결절은 만성간염, 경변증 그리고 거대재생결절의 텔로미어 길이와 텔로머레이즈 활성도가 비슷한 수준을 유지하였다. 하지만 저등도 결절의 17% 가 고등도 보다 텔로미어 길이가 더 짧아졌으며 저등도결절의 7%만이 높은 텔러머레 이즈 활성도가 나타났다. 고등도 결절에서의 텔로미어 길이와 텔로머레이즈 활성도 수준은 간세포암종 병소와 간세포암종에서 유래된 결절의 수준과 다르지 않았다.

결론 : 텔로미어 길이감소와 텔로머레이즈 재활성도 는 만성간염과 저등도 결절에서 고등도 결절로 변화될 때 부분적으로 일어난다. 하지만 고등도 결절에서 간세포 암종으로 발달할때는 그렇지 않다. 그러므로 텔로미어 길 이감소와 텔로머레이즈 재활성도의 변화는 간암발생기전의 초기 단계 에서 일어날 가능성이 있다.

[영문]

Aim : There is Increasing evidence of human mutistep carcinogenesis and dysplastic nodules (DNs) are considered as a preneoplastic lesion. Telomere shortening and telomerase reactivation is an important early event of hepatocarcinogenesis; however their regulation mechanism is still unknown. For that reason, we describe that the maintenance of telomere with telomerase reactivation, was studied in

hepatocarcinogenesis for the characterization of borderline lesions.

Materials and Methods : Three chronic hepatitis (CH), 10 cirrhosis, 7 large regenerative nodules (LRNs), 30 low grade dysplastic nodules (LGDNs), 6 high grade dysplastic nodules (HGDNs), 3 DNs with hepatocellularcarcinoma (HCC) foci, 11 HCCs, and 4 normal livers were included in the study. The terminal restriction fragment length (TRFL) and telomerase activity (TA) were examined by Southern hybridization and TRAPeze Elisa telomerase detection kit.

Result : The TRFL and TA showed significant differences between the LGDNs and HGDNs. Most LGDNs had similar levels of TRFL and TA to those of the CH, cirrhosis and LRNs, however, 17% of LGDNs revealed shortening of telomeres up to the levels of HGDNs and 7% of LGDNs showed high levels of TA. The levels of TRFL and TA in HGDNs showed no significant differences from those of DNs

with HCC foci and HCCs.

Conclusion : Telomere shortening and telomerase reactivation occur particularly in the course of transition from chronic liver disease and LGDNs to HGDNs, but not from HGDNs to HCCs. Accordingly, the changes of telomerase length and TA might occur in the early stage of hepatocarcinogenesis.