지르코니아 표면거칠기에 따른 지르코니아와 도재와의 전단결합강도

[한글]

심미에 대한 환자의 요구가 증가하면서 전부도재관의 사용이 점차 증가하고 있다. 특히 지르코니아는 빛의 투과를 어느정도 허용하면서도 강도가 매우 뛰어나 금속-도재 수복물의 금속을 대체할 수 있는 재료로 기대되면서 최근 그 사용이 계속 확대되고 있다. 그러나 지르코니아 코어를 이용한 전부도재관 역시 다른 도재 수복물과 마찬가지로 항상 상부 도재의 파절과 도재와 지르코니아 사이에서의 파절이라는 위험성을 가지고 있다. 따라서 지르코니아-도재 수복물에서 장기간의 안정적인 결과를 얻기 위해서는 지르코니아와 도재간에 우수한 결합을 얻는 것이 필수적이라고 할 수 있겠다.

본 실험에서는 지르코니아에 다양한 표면거칠기를 부여한 후 도재와의 전단결합강도의 측정을 통해 지르코니아 표면처리에 따른 결합력의 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

Lava(3M ESPE) 지르코니아 블럭을 네군으로 나누어 1, 2, 3군은 소결전 각각의 군별로 320, 600, 150grit sandpaper 로 표면을 polishing하고 4군은 소결후 sandblasting으로 표면거칠기를 부여한 후 그 위에 도재를 축성하여 시편을 제작하였다. 제작된 시편의 전단결합강도를 만능시험기로 측정하였고 파절면은 광학현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 소결 전 지르코니아 표면에 거칠기를 부여한 1, 2, 3군의 경우 2군과 3군이 1군에 비해 전단결합강도가 높게 측정되었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 소결 후 sandblasting으로 표면처리를 한 4군은 1, 2, 3군에 비하여 낮은 전단결합강도가 측정되었다. 하지만 Tukey's multiple comparison test 결과 1, 2군과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며 3군 보다는 유의하게 낮은 파절강도를 보였다(P<0.05).

3. 광학현미경 관찰시 1, 2, 3군의 경우 지르코니아 표면의 trace line에 일부 도재입자들이 남아 있는 adhesive fracture양상이 관찰되었으며 4군의 경우는 대부분 도재내에서 파절된 cohesive fracture양상을 보이는 complex failure양상을 보였다.

[영문]

The use of all-ceramic restorations has increased according to patients' demand for esthetics. As zirconia is expected to substitute for metal restorations due to the excellent strength and allows for light transmission, its indication has recently expanded. All-ceramic restorations using zirconia, however, carry a risk of fracture at the interface of zirconia core and veneering ceramics just as the other types of porcelain restorations do. It is, therefore, essential to obtain superior bond between the zirconia core and veneering ceramics.

This experiment was aimed to investigate whether there are differences in shear bond strength at the zirconia-veneering ceramic interface after different zirconia surface treatments causing different surface roughnesses.

Lava(3M ESPE) zirconia blocks were divided into 4 groups. Group 1,2 and 3 were polished with sandpaper of 320, 600 and 150 grit respectively, before sintering. Group 4 was sandblasted with 50 ㎛ particles after sintering. All the group was then veneered with ceramics(Lava Ceram dentine powder). They are tested for the shear bond strength in Intron(Instron 3366, Instron Corp., Nowood, MA, U.S.A) and the fractured surfaces were examined under a microscope (x100, x2000).

1. The group 2, 3 showed higher shear bond strength than the group 1 but there was no statistically significant difference (p > 0.05).

2. The group 4 which was sandblasted after sintering exhibited lower shear bond strength than the group 1, 2 and 3. Analyzed with Turkey's multiple comparison test, the group 4 was not statistically different from the group 1, 2 in shear bond strength whereas it showed statistically lower shear bond strength than the group 3 (p < 0.05).

3. Microscopic examination revealed adhesive fractures with ceramic particles remaining in trace lines on the zirconia surfaces in the group 1 ,2 and 3. Group 4 demonstrated complex failure with cohesive fractures in most cases.