치매 환자 가족 돌봄자의 돌봄 평가 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 DSM-IV Criteria에 의해 치매로 진단받은 치매 환자를 가정에서 돌보는 가족 돌봄자의 돌봄 평가(부담감, 만족감, 숙련감, 요구감, 영향감)를 파악하여 그들의 상태에 필요한 간호중재의 기초 자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 G도에 소재한 노인 전문병원과 대학부속병원에서 치매로 진단받고 외래치료를 받으며 집에서 돌봄을 받고 있는 환자의 가족 돌봄자 103명이며, 2008년 5월부터 2008년 6월까지를 자료수집기간으로 하여 설문조사하였다. 돌봄 평가를 측정하기 위해 Lawton et al.(2000)가 개발하고 개정한 Revised Caregiver Appraisal Scale(RCAS)를 Lee et al.(2007)이 번안한 Korean Version of the Revised Caregiving Appraisal Scale(K-RCAS)을 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS Win 12.0 program을 이용하여 서술 통계, t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis를 통해 분석하였다.

4)가족 돌봄자의 돌봄 평가에 항목 중에서, 부담감은 영향감(γ=0.661, P<.01)과, 숙련감은 만족감(γ=0.571, P<.01)과 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며, 부담감은 숙련감(γ=-0.246, P<.05)과는 통계적으로 유의한 역 상관관계를 보였다.

본 연구는 치매 환자를 돌보는 가족 돌봄자의 일반적 특성과 돌봄 환경에 따른 가족 돌봄자의 부담감, 만족감, 숙련감, 요구감, 영향감의 차이를 확인함으로써 치매 환자를 돌보는 가족 돌봄자의 스트레스원과 적응력의 효능을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 가족 돌봄자의 잠재적인 스트레스원인 부담감은 완화시켜줄 수 있고, 적응노력인 만족감과 숙련감은 강화시켜줄 수 있는 간호중재 개발을 모색하는데 기초자료로 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 가족 돌봄자의 특성에 따라 가족 돌봄자가 느끼는 부담감, 만족감, 숙련감, 요구감, 영향감에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 남자환자를 돌보며 돌본 기간이 7-12개월인 가족 돌봄자의 요구감이 가장 높고, 여성 환자를 돌보며 관계가 딸인 가족 돌봄자의 만족감이 가장 높으며, 연령이 70-79세이고 현재 동거하고 있으며 정기적인 도움을 받는 가족 돌봄자의 부담감이 높으므로 그들의 요구를 충족시키기 위한 간호중재방안을 개발할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to measure the caregiving appraisal(burden, satisfaction, mastery, demand, impact) of family caregivers of patients with dementia by identifying the their potential stressors and the efficacy of their coping efforts related to caregiving experiences.

The sample consisted of 103 primary family caregivers recruited from two outpatient clinics at general hospital in Gyeonggi-province, Korea. The data was collected by the researcher between May and June in 2008. The Korean version of the Revised Caregiving Appraisal Scale(K-RCAS) was used in this study and Cronbach's alpha, t-test, ANOVA, Duncan test, and correlation analysis, with the SPSS Win 12.0 program, were used for data analysis.

1. The mean score for K-RCAS for family caregivers was 72.43(±9.21), and the mean scores of 5 subscale were 'burden' (2.91±0.61), satisfaction (3.00±0.77), mastery (3.21±0.44), demand (2.40±0.80), and impact (2.70±0.84).

2. The level of the burden of the 70-79 year-old family caregivers had the most score and the 20-29 year-old had the least score(F=3.272, P=0.006). The score of the satisfaction of the daughter who cared for the patient with dementia was the highest, the satisfaction of the son, the spouse, the son-in-law, the grand children were followed. The daughter-in-law's satisfaction had the least score(F=2.472, P=0.037). The scale of the satisfaction was the significantly higher in the family caregiver of university graduates than in the family caregiver of high school or middle school graduates(F=3.177. P=0.027). The score of the burden(F=6.047, P=0.000) and the impact(F=3.265, P=0.015) of the family caregiver in bad health were the significantly higher than in good health. The level of the satisfaction(F=3.669, P=0.008) and the mastery(F=5.800, P=0.000) were higher in the family caregiver having good health condition than having a bad health condition.

3. The burden(F=0.001, P=0.008) and the impact(F=2.318, P=0.026) of the family caregiver who residing with patient was significantly higher than residing apart from patient. The caregiver's demand was significantly higher in 7-12 month, the duration of caregiving, than over 13 month or under 6 month. The burden scale of the caregiver with assistance from other family member or society was the higher score than without any assistance from others.

4. The level of the burden had negative correlation with the level of the mastery and correlation with the score of impact. The satisfaction score had significant correlation with mastery score.

This study shows that the demand of family caregiver who caring for a male patient for 7-12 month, and the satisfaction of the daughter who caring for a female patient were significantly high. In addition, the burden of the caregiver who living with 70-79 year-old patient with assistance from other source was high. Therefore there is a need for nursing intervention strategies to decrease the burden from potential stressors and to strengthen the mastery and the satisfaction.