구개열 환자에서 골신연술과 악골전진술에 의한 상악의 안정성에 관한 고찰

[한글]

본 연구에서 저자는 중등도 이상의 상악 후퇴가 있는 구개열 환자에서 시행된 외고정 장치를 이용한 골신연술과 악골전진술 후 상악의 안정성을 비교하고자 하였다.

세브란스 병원 성형외과에서 수술 받은 1993년부터 2006년까지 22명의 환자에 대해 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 1군은 외고정 장치를 이용한 골신연술을 시행받은 11명의 환자로 정하였으며 평균 나이는 13.1세 였다. 2군의 평균나이는 21.9세로 양악술을 이용한 악골 전진술을 시행 받은 11명으로 정하였다. 두부규격 방사선 사진은 수술 직전(T0), 신연 완료 후 또는 수술 후(T1), T1으로부터 1년 후 (T2), 마지막 내원 시(T3)로 하여 촬영하여 SNA, A-NP, Overjet의 변화를 측정하였다. 추적 관찰 기간은 1.5~5년이었다.

두부규격 방사선 측정 결과 1군에서 수술로 인해 상악의 양은 2군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 전진되었다. 두 군 모두 술 후 1년간 수술직후 보다 상악은 후퇴하였지만 술 전보다 전진된 위치를 유지하였으며 이 두 군의 재발은 통계학적으로 차이는 없었다. 3.2년간의 추적 관찰에서 1군에서 전진된 상악의 양은 상악의 성장으로 술 전에 비하여 지속적으로 통계적으로 유의한 값이 유지되었다.

외고정 장치를 이용한 골신연술 방법은 구개열 환자에 적용 시 상악 전진에 있어서 효과적인 방법이며 안정성을 가진 방법이다. 재발의 정도와 상악의 성장 가능성은 구개열 환자에서 상악의 전진이 필요한 술식의 선택 시 고려 해야할 인자이다.

[영문]

This is the retrospective studies aiming to compare the transverse changes in maxillary position after maxillary distraction osteogenesis and two jaw surgery in patients with cleft and palate. Eleven cleft lip and palate patients with moderate maxillary hypoplasia requiring the external distraction device (RED I system; KLS-martin L.P., Tuttlingen, Germany) application were treated from 1993 to 2007 at the Yonsei University Medical Center and they were named as group 1. Their ages at that time of surgery ranged from 10 to 15 years old. Other eleven adult patients had the two jaw surgery and were grouped to as group 2. Lateral cephalogram ware taken and traced at pre surgery(T0), post distraction(T1), one year after T1 (T2) and the latest (T4). SNA, A-NP and overjet were measured at each stage. The differences between the preoperative and postoperative cephalometric values were analyzed by paired t-test and independent t- test (p<0.05). The follow-up period ranged from 1.5 to 5 years.

The cephalometric analysis demonstrated that group 1 had the postoperatively significant advancement of the maxilla compared to Group 2. During the postoperative one year, maxilla moved backward but remained forward as compared with the pre distraction position. After that, anteroposteior growth was observed in the maxilla compared with that exhibited in the anterior cranial base for the total follow-up period in group 1. The advanced maxilla was retruded after the procedure but the amounts relapse of two groups were not different statistically.

The external distraction device application is the effective and stable technique for the patients with cleft and palate. The results suggest that both of the relapse of advanced maxilla in anteroposterior position and the growth of maxillary segment have to be considered using this technique in growing child.