시간에 따른 의치접착제의 인장 결합강도와 세포독성의 변화

[한글]

많은 의치 환자들은 의치의 유지력, 안정성 그리고 저작기능을 향상시키기 위해 의치접착제를 사용하고 있다. 이상적인 의치접착제는 독성이나 자극이 없고, 구강점막에 편안함을 제공하고, 나쁜 냄새나 맛이 없어야 한다. 쉽게 적용, 제거할 수 있어야 하고, 충분한 시간동안 지속적으로 기능이 유지되어야 하며 중성 pH를 유지하여 치아와 구강미생물에 변화를 야기해서는 안 되며 다른 재료와 반응해서도 안 된다.

본 연구의 목적은 의치접착 크림의 세포독성 여부를 확인하고, 의치접착제의 효과와 시간에 따른 유지력의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

의치접착크림의 세포독성 여부를 알아보기 위해 mouse 섬유아세포를 이용한 MTT 시험을 통해 의치접착크림의 농도와 1일에서 4일까지의 시간에 따른 세포독성 여부를 평가하였다. 인장 결합강도를 측정하기 위해 무치악 덴티폼과 이에 맞는 의치상을 제작하여 의치접착크림을 도포하였을 때 유지력의 향상 정도와 1시간에서 3일까지 유지력의 변화를 알아보기 위해 인장 결합강도를 측정 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 의치접착크림은 농도와 시간에 따라 세포독성이 관찰되는 것은 없었다.

2. 의치접착크림과 인공타액을 동시에 사용한 경우 통계학적으로 가장 높은 인장 결합강도를 나타내었고, 의치접착크림을 단독으로 사용한 경우보다 인장 결합강도가 통계학적으로 유의성 있게 높았다. 이는 인공타액과 의치접착크림의 인장 결합강도의 단순 합계보다 높았다.

3. 의치접착크림과 인공타액을 동시에 사용한 군에서 도포 후부터 1시간 후까지 인장 결합강도는 최대치를 기록하였고 3시간부터 인장 결합강도는 점차 감소하기 시작하여 12시간 후는 최대 인장 결합강도의 70%, 1일 후에 50%까지 감소하였다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 의치접착크림은 1일에서 4일까지 세포독성이 없었고 의치의 유지력을 향상시키는데 효과적이며, 타액과 같이 작용하여 효과를 더 발휘할 수 있었다. 향후 장기적인 사용에 따른 다양한 세포독성 실험과 접착력의 감소에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Many denture wearers sometimes use denture adhesives to improve denture retention, stability and chewing efficiency. An ideal denture adhesive would have to be nontoxic, non irritating, and provide comfort to the oral mucosa, and the absence of odor or taste would be beneficial. The denture adhesive should be easy to apply and remove, and should function for sufficient time continuously. The material should have a neutral pH so as not to disturb tooth or normal oral flora. Also it must not have the potential to interact with other dental materials.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the cytotoxic and adhesive properties of the denture adhesive.

For the cytotoxicity of denture adhesive cream, mouse fibroblast cells were used in MTT test. Cytotoxicity was examed according to the concentration of denture adhesive cream and period of incubation time from 1 day to 4 days. To examine adhesive property, a denture base was fabricated on the edentulous dentiform. Denture adhesive cream was applied, and tensile bond strength was measured to evaluate improvement of retentive ability and change of retention during 1 hour to 3 hours.

1. Denture adhesive cream had no cytotoxicity on 1%, 2% concentration and during 1 day to 4 days.

2. Tensile bond strength of denture adhesive cream was significantly higher than that of artificial saliva(p<0.05). Tensile bond strength of both denture adhesive cream and artificial saliva applied group was significantly higher than that of only denture adhesive cream applied group(p<0.05). Tensile bond strength value of both denture adhesive cream and artificial saliva applied group was higher than sum of each value of denture adhesive cream and artificial saliva.

3. Tensile bond strength of both denture adhesive cream and artificial saliva applied group was highest on immediately after application to 1 hour. Tensile bond strength gradually decreased after 3 hours, to 70% of maximum tensile bond strength at 12 hours and to 50% at 1 day after.

Within the limitation of this study denture adhesive cream was effective to improve denture retention and more effective in improvement of denture retention when acted with saliva. After 1 hour of application, its adhesive strength continuously decreased, and after 1 day, adhesive strength decreased to half.