중환자실 간호사의 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 3차 종합병원의 신생아중환자실을 제외한 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동을 파악하여 중환자실 환자의 중환자실증후군 발생으로 인한 건강문제 악화와 그로인한 중환자실 재원기간 연장을 예방하고 중환자실증후군에 대한 보다 질적인 간호를 제공하는 기초자료를 마련하고자 시행된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

2008년 3월 25일부터 4월 20일까지 강원도와 경기도, 충청도에 소재한 5개 3차 종합병원의 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사 205명을 최종분석 대상으로 하였다. 연구 도구로는 문헌과 전문가집단의 자문을 얻어 개발된 자가보고 형식의 중환자실증후군 지식과 중환자실증후군 간호활동 설문지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료를 가지고 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동은 기술통계를 이용하여 분석하였고 대상자의 특성에 따른 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동 차이는 t-test, ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였으며 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동 간의 상관관계는 Pearson's correlation coefficient 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 중환자실 간호사의 직무 특성 중 중환자실증후군 환자 간호경험은 83.4%에서 있다고 하였으며, 중환자실증후군 환자 간호매뉴얼은 95.6%에서 없다고 하였으며, 중환자실증후군에 대한 교육은 86.8%에서 없다고 하였다.

2. 중환자실 간호사의 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식은 평균 27.88점이었고 하위 영역으로는 발생기전 7.57점, 환경적 원인 5.15점, 의학적 원인 4.70점, 증상 10.46점이었다.

3. 중환자실 간호사의 중환자실증후군에 대한 간호활동은 평균 128.71점이었고 예방 간호활동 영역 64.52점으로 생리적 지지 32.88점, 의사소통 12.88점, 투약 7.90점, 환경관리 10.86점이었고 발생 후 간호활동 영역은 64.19점으로 생리적 지지 35.16점, 의사소통 19.60점, 환경관리 9.43점이었다.

4. 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성과 직무특성에 따른 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식 점수는 학사 이상의 교육을 받은 간호사(t=-2.02, p=.04)와 중환자실증후군 발생 환자 간호 경험이 있는 간호사(t=2.16, p=.03)에서 높았다.

5. 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성과 직무특성에 따른 중환자실증후군에 대한 간호활동 점수는 30세 이상의 연령군에서 예방 간호활동(t=-2.19, p=.03)과 발생 후 간호활동(t=-2.32, p=.02)의 수준이 더 높았으며 현재 외과계중환자실에 근무하는 간호사에서 발생 후 간호활동(t=3.36, p=.00)이 더 높았다.

6. 중환자실증후군에 대한 지식과 간호활동 간의 상관관계는 총지식과 예방 간호활동(r=.03, p=.65) 및 발생 후 간호활동(r=.04, p=.54)에서 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 중환자실 환자의 치유 및 재원기간 연장 예방을 위해 중환자실증후군의 예방이 중요하나 실제 임상에서 근무하는 간호사를 위한 중환자실증후군 관련 교육이나 매뉴얼이 부족함을 알 수 있었다. 비록 본 연구에서는 중환자실증후군 지식과 간호활동 간의 상관관계는 없었으나 중환자실 환자에게 보다 질적인 간호를 제공하기 위해서 중환자실증후군 관련 교육의 기회를 제공해 주고 간호수행을 위한 매뉴얼을 마련하는 것이 필요하겠다.

[영문]This study was done to identify the level of knowledge and nursing activities for ICU syndrome. The participants were 205 ICU nurses who worked in 5 general hospitals, excluding neonate intensive care units affiliated with universities in Kangwon, Kyonggi and Chungcheong provinces. The study was done from March 25 to April 20, 2008. Data analysis was done using SAS and descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients were used to analyze the data. The tool used for this study was a questionnaire developed by the researcher based on literature review. It was composed of 40 items related to knowledge and 41 items on nursing activities for ICU syndrome. The reliability of tool was Cronbach's α=.81 for knowledge and Cronbach's α=.95 for nursing activities.

The major results obtained from this study are as follows:

1) Level of the nurses' knowledge of ICU syndrome: Scores for knowledge ranged from a minimum of 12 to a maximum of 38, with a mean of 27.88. Scores for subscales of knowledge were 7.57 for etiology, 5.15 for environmental causes, 4.70 for medical causes, 10.46 for symptoms.

2) Level of the nursing activities for ICU syndrome: Scores for nursing activities ranged from a minimum of 37 to a maximum of 191 with a mean of 128.71. Scores for subscales of nursing activities were 64.52 for preventive nursing activities, 64.19 for nursing activities after the development of ICU syndrome. Scores for the subscale of preventive nursing activities were 32.88 for physiological support, 12.88 for communication, 7.90 for pharmacological interventions, 10.86 for environmental management. Scores for the subscale of nursing activities after the development of ICU syndrome were 35.16 for physiological support, 19.60 for communication, 9.43 for environmental management.

3) Level of knowledge of ICU syndrome according to characteristic of nurses: There were statistically significant differences for level of education (t=-2.02, p=.04), and nursing experience of ICU syndrome (t=2.16, p=.03).

4) Level of nursing activities for ICU syndrome according to characteristic of nurses: There were statistically significant differences between age and preventive nursing activities (t=-2.02, p=.04), and nursing activities after the development of ICU syndrome (t=-2.32, p=.02), and between surgical ICU and nursing activities after develop of ICU syndrome (t=3.36, p=.00).

5) Correlation between knowledge and nursing activities: No statistically significant correlation was found among knowledge, preventive nursing activities(r=.03,p=.65), and nursing activities after the development of ICU syndrome (r=.04,p=.54).

In conclusion, the results of this study show ICU nurses' scores for knowledge and nursing activities for ICU syndrome. There was no significant relationship between the ICU nurses' knowledge and nursing activities for ICU syndrome. This attests to the necessity of repetitive research on the validity of the research tool. This study also suggests that there is a need to develop educational program and protocols for ICU nurses on prevention, assessment, and intervention for ICU syndrome.