Ultrasonographic correlation between SCM muscle and prognosis in congenital muscular torticollis

대상 및 방법: 2004년6월부터 2007년 3월까지 24명의 선천성 사경 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 초음파를 사용하여 흉쇄유돌근의 유양돌기 아래부위, 경동맥 분지 아래부위, 흉골 부위와 쇄골 부위에서 근육의 두께, 둘레를 각각 양측에서 측정하였다. 병변의 이환부에 대한 정상부의 비율(A/N ratio)을 구하였다. 2개월 마다 정기적으로 추적 관찰하였으며, 병변이 이환된 흉쇄유돌근의 메아리 양상을 평가 하였다. Wilcoxon signed-rank test로 치료 전, 후 A/N ratio의 변화를 분석 하였으며, Spearman’s rank test로 A/N ratio와 총 치료 기간과의 관계를 평가하였다. Paired T-test를 사용하여 12개월의 치료기간을 기준으로 나눈 두 그룹간의 흉쇄유돌근의 메아리 양상을 비교하였다.

결과: 치료 전 두께의 A/N ratio (2.31)는 치료 후 의미 있게 감소하였으며 (1.36), 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<0.05). 두께의 A/N ratio와 총 치료기간은 의미 있는 상관 관계를 보였다 (p<0.05). 흉쇄유돌근의 메아리 양상은 치료기간과 상관관계가 없었다.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Ultrasonography was performed on 24 patients from June 2004 to March 2007. We measured the thickness and the cross sectional circumference of both sides of SCM muscle at the 3 levels; below the mastoid process, below the carotid artery bifurcation, and above the clavicle, respectively sternal part and clavicular part. The ratio of the affected side to the normal side (the A/N ratio) of the SCM muscle was calculated. We followed up ultrasonography at each two months intervals until the final assessment was done and evaluated the ultrasonographic echopatterns of the affected SCM muscle. Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to correlate the A/N ratio before and after the treatment. Spearman’s rank test was used to correlate the A/N ratio and the total treatment duration. Paired T-test was used to correlate with the ultrasonographic echopatterns of SCM muscle and the treatment duration divided by 12 months.

RESULTS: Under measuring thickness of SCM muscle, the A/N ratio after treatment (1.36) has decreased compared with the initial A/N ratio (2.31) (statistically significant, p<0.05). The correlation between the A/N ratio of the thickness with the total treatment duration was statistically significant (p<0.05). The ultrasonographic echopatterns of the affected SCM muscle did not correlate with the treatment duration.