Association of single nucleotide polymorphism in the cytochrome P450 gene with clopidogrel resistance after drug-eluting stent implantation in Korean

[한글]

클로피도그렐은 전구약물로써 간의 싸이토크롬 P450에 의해 활성화되어 혈소판의 P2Y12 수용체를 차단함으로써 혈소판 응집을 막는다. 클로피도그렐 저항성의 기전은 정확히 알려져 있지 않으나, 싸이토크롬 효소에 의해 활성화 대사물로 전환되는 과정의 차이가 중요한 인자로 생각되고 있다. 최근의 연구에서 싸이토크롬 2C19*2 유전자 염기서열 변이가 클로피도그렐 저항성과 유의한 관계가 있다고 보고되었다. 또한 싸이토크롬 3A4 및 3A5 유전자의 염기서열 변이도 유의한 관계가 있다는 보고가 있다. 기존 연구들은 대부분 서양인을 대상으로 시행되었다. 본 연구에서는 한국인을 대상으로 클로피도그렐 저항성과 관련이 있는 유전자 염기서열 변이가 있는지 찾아보겠다.

2006년 10월부터 2007년 5월까지 450명의 환자들이 연세의료원 심혈관 센터에서 관상동맥성형술 및 약물용출 스텐트 삽입술을 받았다. 환자들은 아스피린, 클로피도그렐의 이중 항혈소판 치료군과, 여기에 실로스타졸을 추가한 삼중 항혈소판 치료군으로 배정되었고, 이중 383명의 환자에서 클로피도그렐 저항성 및 유전체 검사가 시행되었다. 클로피도그렐 저항성은 VeryfyNow P2Y12 를 사용하여 측정하였고, % inhibition 이 20% 미만인 경우 저항성이 있는 것으로 간주되었다. COX2 rs5277, CYP3A5*3 rs776747, CYP1A1 rs1048943, CYP2C19*2 rs4244285, CYP2C19*3 rs4986893, CYP1A2 rs2470890, CYP3A4 rs2242480 는 SNaPShot Multiplex kit 을 사용하여 분석하였고, CYP3A4 rs2246709, CYP2J2 rs2280274, P2RY12 는 TaqMan fluorogenic 5’ nuclease assay 를 사용하여 분석하였다.

클로피도그렐 저항성은 111명 (29%) 의 환자에서 발견되었다. 클로피도그렐 저항성 군과 반응성 군 간에 나이, 성별, 당뇨병, 흡연력, 체질량지수 등의 유의한 차이는 없었으나, 클로피도그렐 반응성 군에서 실로스타졸의 사용률이 유의하게 높았다. 실로스타졸이 클로피도그렐 저항성과 유의한 관련이 있었기 때문에, 연구 대상을 이중 항혈소판 치료군과 삼중 항혈소판 치료군으로 나누어서 분석을 시행하였다. 두 가지 치료군 모두에서 싸이토크롬 2C19*3 유전자 염기서열 변이가 클로피도그렐 저항성 군에서 유의하게 많은 분포를 보였다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석에서 싸이토크롬 2C19*3 유전자 염기서열 변이는, 클로피도그렐 저항성의 독립적 예측인자로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 싸이토크롬 2C19*3 유전자 염기서열 변이는 관상동맥 질환으로 약물용출 스텐트를 삽입 받은 한국인에서, 클로피도그렐 저항성의 독립적 예측인자이다. 본 연구의 결과는 한국인에서 CYP2C19*2 보다 CYP2C19*3 의 역할이 더 중요함을 시사한다. CYP2C19*3 유전자 염기서열 변이를 갖고 있는 환자의 클로피도그렐 저항성이 예후와 어떤 관련이 있는지는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

Introduction: Clopidogrel is a prodrug that inhibits adenosine-induced platelet aggregation by blocking the P2Y12 receptor. Clopidogrel requires metabolic activation by hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) isoenzymes. The mechanisms responsible for clopidogrel resistance are incompletely defined. Differences in hepatic conversion to the active metabolite are thought to be an important factor. Recent studies suggested that cytochrome P450 2C19*2 polymorphism has significant association with clopidogrel resistance. In addition, there are some reports that SNPs (single nucleotide polymorphisms) of CYP3A4, CYP3A5 showed significant association with clopidogrel resistance. Most of the studies were done in the western population. In this study, we sought to determine the association of polymorphisms of CYP gene with clopidogrel resistance in Korean.

Results: Clopidogrel resistance was found in 111 patients (29.0%). No significant differences in age, sex, body mass index, history of diabetes mellitus, history of hypertension, and smoking status were seen between clopidogrel resistant group and clopidogrel responsive group. In clopidogrel responsive group, there was a significant higher proportion of cilostazol use. Because cilostazol influence clopidogrel resistance significantly, we examined the association of SNPs and clopidogrel resistance in dual antiplatelet therapy group and triple antiplatelet group, respectively. In both dual and triple antiplatelet subjects, CYP2C19*3 demonstrated a significantly higher proportion of minor allele in clopidogrel resistant group compared with clopidogrel responsive group. Multiple logistic regression analysis demonstrated that CYP2C19*3 rs4986893 SNP is an independent predictor of clopidogrel resistance.

Conclusion: CYP2C19*3 SNP is an independent risk factor of clopidogrel resistance in Korean subjects with coronary artery disease. The results from this study suggested that CYP2C19*3 may have a more important role than CYP2C19*2 in the metabolism of clopidogrel in Koreans. Further investigation is needed to clarify whether the increased clopidogrel resistance in subjects with CYP2C19*3 minor allele polymorphism translates into increased cardiovascular outcomes.