사무직 근로자의 비만과 건강실천행위와의 관계

[한글]

본 연구는 사무직 근로자의 비만과 건강실천행위와의 관계를 파악함으로써, 사무직 근로자의 비만관리를 위한 체계화된 건강증진프로그램 개발 및 개선을 위한 기초 자료를 마련하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구대상은 2005년 4월부터 6월까지 전국에서 시행한 국민건강영양조사(Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, KNHANES) 자료에서 수집된 자료이며 만 20세 이상인 25,161명 가운데 좌식업무를 주로 하며 운동량이 낮아 비만율이 높을 것으로 예상되는 사무직 근로자 2,375명을 1차 선정하였으며 이들 가운데 신체 계측값을 가지고 있는 465명(남자 256명, 여자 209명)을 최종분석대상으로 선정하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같았다.

체질량지수와 허리둘레 중 하나라도 비만으로 구분하는 지수를 가진 대상자를 비만그룹으로 분류한 결과, 대상자 중 비만그룹은 32.3%였고, 정상 그룹은 67.7%였다.

대상자 중 정상그룹과 비만그룹간의 특성 및 건강실천행위를 비교하면, 사회경제적 특성에서 성별(=38.022, p=<.001), 연령(=26.087, p=<.001), 결혼상태(=12.035, p=<.001)가 두 그룹의 분포에 있어서 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났으며, 건강실천행위에서는 흡연(=36.281, p=<.001), 음주(1회 음주량)(=16.310, p=<.001), 규칙적인 운동여부(=6.436, p=.040), 휴식(수면충분도)(=3.852, p=.049), 체중조절여부(=11.335, p=.001)가 유의하게 나타났다.

사무직 근로자에서의 비만예측요인을 찾기 위한 모형에서 비만그룹과 정상그룹을 비교한 결과, 성별 (OR=0.204, 95% CI=.085~.486), 수면충분도(OR=0.457, 95% CI=.247~.846), 체중조절여부(OR=0.439, 95% CI=.248~.779)가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과 규명된 사무직 근로자의 비만관련 특성 및 건강실천행위 관련 요인을 토대로 향후 이들을 대상으로 한 비만예방 및 관리프로그램은 사회경제적 특성을 고려하면서 흡연, 음주, 휴식 등 다른 건강실천행위와 연계된 포괄적인 내용으로 계획되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

This descriptive study was aimed at obtaining the basic data to develope and reform well-organized health improvement programs to control office workers’ obesity by examining the relationship between the obesity of office workers and their health practice. The subjects for this study were collected from the data of Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES), which was conducted nationwide from April to June in 2005. Among 25,161 people over twenty, 2,375 office workers were first selected, who were expected to have higher degree of obesity because they worked almost sitting on the chair and took little exercise. Then 465 subjects (256 males and 209 females) with body measuring value were chosen as the object for the final analysis. The main results of the study were as followings. When the subjects with the index, classified as obesity either with their body mass index or with the waist circumference, were categorized as the obesity group, among the subjects, 32.3% belonged to the obesity group and the rest 67.7%, to the normal weight group. When the characteristics and health practice of the normal weight group and those of the obesity group among the subjects were compared, in terms of social and economic features, there were statistically meaningful differences of distribution in gender (=38.022, p=<.001), age (=26.087, p=<.001), and martial status (=12.035, p=<.001). With respect to health practice, meaningful differences were shown in smoking (=36.281, p=<.001), drinking (quantity of drinking for one time) (=16.310, p=<.001), regular exercise (=6.436, p=.040), rest (enough sleeping) (=3.852, p=.049), and weight control (=11.335, p=.001). The results of comparison between the obesity group and the normal weight group of the model to find the obesity prediction factors of office workers, showed the statistically meaningful differences in gender (OR=0.204, 95% CI=.085~.486), degree of enough sleeping (OR=0.457, 95% CI=.247~.846), and weight control (OR=0.439, 95% CI=.248~.779). Based on the findings of this study on the characteristics of the office workers’ obesity and the related factors of health practice, the obesity prevention and control programs for them need to be planned more comprehensively, considering their social and economic characteristics, and related to other health practice activities, such as smoking, drinking, and taking a rest, in the future.