Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells with fibrin gel to a rat model of traumatic brain injury

[한글]

인간에서 유래된 중간엽 줄기세포(hMSCs)는 세포 밖에서 neuron과 glia로의 분화 가능성이 있다고 보고된 바 있다. Fibrin gel은 쉽게 주입할 수 있고 특히, 자가 조직에서 유래된 Fibrin은 외부 환경에 대한 위험 가능성을 피할 수 있기 때문에 연구에서는 세포 이식에 대한 기반으로 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 Fibrin gel과 혼합된 hMSCs의 이식이 hMSCs의 생존도와 신경 조직의 재생 정도를 향상시키고 외상성 뇌 손상 후의 기능적이고 조직학적인 결과가 나타나는 것을 관찰하였다.

외상성 뇌 손상은 동물 SD 쥐의 운동 신경 피질 우측에 편무 극저온 손상으로 유도하였다. hMSCs는 e-GFP로 표지하였고 이식은 Fibrin gel을 혼합한 세포를 사용하였다. 신경학적인 손상의 정도는 TTC 염색, H&E 염색과 면역조직화학적 염색의 방법으로 관찰하였다. 세포 사멸 정도는 TUNEL 염색을 사용하여 관찰하였고, 기능적인 효과의 정도는 rotarod와 stepping test로 평가하였다.

TTC염색과 H&E 염색은 Fibrin gel이 혼합된 hMSCs가 조직 안에서 잘 형성되어 새로운 조직이 형성되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 게다가 이식된 hMSCs의 면역 조직 화학적 염색은 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군보다 Fibrin gel과 혼합된 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군에서 더 넓은 신경 조직의 재생이 형성됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. TUNEL 염색은 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군보다 Fibrin gel과 혼합된 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군이 더 세포 사멸의 정도가 적었음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 신경 조직의 기능적인 회복 정도는 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군보다 Fibrin gel과 혼합된 hMSCs를 이식한 동물군이 두드러지게 향상되었음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 그러므로 외상성 뇌 손상 후 hMSCs과 Fibrin gel을 이식한 동물의 신경학적 기능 회복 정도가 향상되었음은 이식된 hMSCs에 대한 생존도의 상승, 세포 사멸의 감소와 뉴런으로의 분화 가능성이 있다는 것을 증명하였다.

[영문]

Human Mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) have been reported that they have the potential to differentiate into neuron and glia in vitro. Fibrin gel was utilized as a cell transplantation matrix in this study as fibrin is easily injectable and autologous fibrin avoids the potential risk of foreign body reactions. The hypothesis of this study is that transplantation of hMSCs combined with fibrin gel enhances the viability and neurogenesis of the transplanted hMSCs as well as the functional and histological outcomes in following brain trauma. A brain trauma was induced by unilateral cryogenic lesion to the right side of motor cortex of SD rats (n=35). hMSCs were pre-labeled with e-GFP and transplantation for cells with fibrin gel and without fibrin gel. Neurological deficit was determined by TTC, H&E, and immunohistochemical staining. The apoptotic activity was evaluated using TUNEL staining and functional outcomes determined by rotarod and stepping tests. TTC and H&E staining showed clear difference and brain lesion were remarkably reduced with newly formed tissues. The hMSCs with fibrin gel group displayed more extensive neurogenesis in immunohistochemical staining of the transplanted hMSCs than hMSCs without fibrin gel. TUNEL staining showed that the transplanted hMSCs was less in the hMSCs with fibrin gel group compare to hMSCs group. Functional recovery was significantly higher in the hMSCs with fibrin gel group. Therefore enhancement of fibrin gel in hMSCs transplantation-mediated neurogenesis and neural function recovery in traumatic brain injured rats were likely due to the enhanced viability, decreased apoptosis, and enhanced neuronal differentiation of the transplanted hMSCs.