Role of T-type Ca2+ channels in the spontaneous phasic contraction of pregnant rat uterine smooth muscle

[한글]

임신 쥐의 자궁평활근에서 막전압 의존성 칼슘통로(Voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel)를 통한 칼슘 유입으로 인한 세포 내 칼슘농도의 증가는 자발적 수축에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 막전압 의존성 통로로서 T-type Ca2+ channel과 L-type Ca2+ channel이 자궁평활근에 존재한다고 알려져 있다. L-type Ca2+ channel의 경우, 그 역할에 대해 많은 연구가 되어있지만, T-type Ca2+ channel의 역할에 대한 연구는 아직 미미하며 특히 임신 쥐의 자궁 평활근에서 T-type Ca2+ channel의 존재의 여부도 불분명한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 임신 쥐의 자궁평활근에 T-type Ca2+ channel이 존재하는지 조사해보고, 자발적 수축의 형성과 유지에 T-type Ca2+ channel을 통한 Ca2+유입의 역할에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다. 임신 18-20일되는 쥐에서 자궁평활근을 적출하여 longitudinal strip으로 분리 후 장력과 세포 내 칼슘농도 변화를 동시에 측정하였고, RT-PCR과 western blot을 통해 T-type Ca2+ channel의 subunit들의 발현을 알아보았다.

임신 쥐로부터 얻은 자궁 평활근 절편에서 형성되는 자발적인 세포 내 칼슘 농도변화와 수축의 평균 크기는 12.16±2.30 mN였고, contractions/min (n=10)의 빈도를 보였다. 자발적 수축과 세포 내 칼슘 변화는 외부 Ca2+의 제거와 막전압 의존성 통로 차단제인 nifedipine에 의해서 완전히 억제되는 것을 관찰하였다. RT-PCR과 western blot을 통해 T-type Ca2+ channel의 subunit인 α1G와 α1H의 발현을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 자발적 수축에서 세포 내 칼슘농도 변화와 수축은 T-type Ca2+ channel 차단제인 mibefradil과 NNC55-0396 그리고 nickel에 의해 농도 의존적으로 감소되는 것을 관찰하였는 데 특히 Mibefradil과 NNC55-0396을 농도 별로 처리한 결과, 비슷한 농도반응 곡선을 보였으나 nickel의 경우 수축의 크기에서 보다 빈도를 더욱 유의 하게 감소시키는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 농도반응 곡선을 통하여 얻은 IC50 농도인 1 μM mibefradil과 5 μM NNC 55-0396의 T-type Ca2+ channel 차단제 처리에 의해 자발적인 세포 내 칼슘농도 변화와 수축에서 크기와 빈도가 모두 감소되는 것을 관찰하였다. 그러나 100 μM nickel 처리시 수축의 빈도만 유의한 감소를 보일 뿐 그 크기에는 거의 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이러한 세가지 T-type Ca2+ channel 차단제 모두 자발적 수축에서 Ca2+농도의 slow rising phase의 기울기를 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. mibefradil과 NNC55-0396이 L-type Ca2+ channel에 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해, mibefradil과 NNC55-0396를 전처리 한 실험에서 70 mM KCl에 의한 수축과 세포 내 Ca2+농도의 증가가 감소 되었지만 nickel은 70 mM KCl에 의한 수축과 세포 내 Ca2+농도의 증가에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 낮은 농도의 nifedipine을 농도 별로 처리한 결과 자발적인 칼슘농도 변화와 수축의 크기는 감소되었으나 빈도에는 거의 영향을 미치지 않았다.

이상의 실험을 종합해 볼 때 임신 쥐의 자궁 평활근에 T-type Ca2+ channel이 발현되어 있으며 T-type Ca2+ channel은 자발적 칼슘농도의 변화와 수축에서 빈도를 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It has been suggested that the extracellular Ca2+ entry through the voltage-dependent Ca2+channels plays an important role in the spontaneous phasic contractions of the pregnant rat myometrium. Two types of Ca2+ channel, L-type and T-type Ca2+ channel, have been described in the myometrium. Although there are many reports concerned with roles of L-type Ca2+ channels, the role of the T-type Ca2+ channels on the spontaneous phasic contractions has yet to be fully identified. Furthermore, the existence of T-type Ca2+ channels is not clear in the rat myometrium. The aim of this study was to investigate whether the T-type Ca2+ channels are expressed on the pregnant rat uterine smooth muscle and the role of the T-type Ca2+ channel in the spontaneous phasic contractions of the rat myometrium. Spontaneous phasic contractions and [Ca2+]i were measured simultaneously in the longitudinal strips of female Sprague-Dawley rats late in their pregnancy (on day 18-20 of gestation: term=22days). The expression of T-type Ca2+ channel mRNAs or protein levels was measured.

The uterus strips from pregnant rats exhibited spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions with a mean amplitude of 12.16±2.30 mN and mean frequency of 0.69±1.14 contractions/min (n=10). The spontaneous phasic contractions stopped and [Ca2+]i fell upon changing to 0-Ca2+ solution or adding 1 μM nifedipine. The mRNAs and proteins encoding two subunits (α1G, α1H) of the T-type Ca2+ channels were expressed in longitudinal muscle layer of rat myometrium. Cumulative addition of mibefradil, NNC55-0396, and nickel induced a concentration-dependent inhibition of the amplitude and frequency of the spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions. Mibefradil and NNC55-0396 produced a similar concentration-response curve for inhibition of the amplitude and frequency. However, nickel induced steeper concentration-response curve for inhibition of the frequency than that of the amplitude. In IC50 of these blockers, 1 μM mibefradil and 5 μM NNC 55-0396 reduced both the amplitude and the frequency of the spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions. However, 100 μM nickel reduced the frequency of the spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions, but not the amplitude of them. Mibefradil, NNC 55-0396, and nickel also attenuated the slope of rising phase of spontaneous Ca2+ transients consistent with the reduction of the frequency. Mibefradil and NNC 55-0396 inhibited the 70 mM KCl-induced increase in [Ca2+]i and force, but neither the [Ca2+]i nor force was inhibited by the treatment of nickel. Cumulative addition of low concentrations of nifedipine produced a decrease in the amplitude of the spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions. However, in contrast, the frequency of the spontaneous Ca2+ transients and contractions was not significantly changed by low concentration of nifedipine.

It is concluded that T-type Ca2+ channels are expressed in the pregnant rat myometrium and may be a key role for the regulation of the frequency of spontaneous phasic contractions. Furthermore, Ca2+ influx through T-type Ca2+ channels is concerned with main currents in the slow depolarization for spontaneous phasic contractions.