Renova 임플란트 식립 형태의 다각적 분석과 생존율

Abstract

[한글]임플란트의 골유착은 오랜 기간 성공적으로 유지된다는 많은 연구들이 임플란트 시술에 대한 신뢰를 심어주게 되었으며 최근들어 무치악 부위에 예측 가능한 술식으로 고정성 계속가공 의치나 가철성 보철물을 대신하여 널리 행하여지고 있다. 본 연구의 대상인 Renova 임플란트는 RBM(Resorbable Blast Media)로 표면 처리한 표면을 가지고 있으며 형태적으로는 지대주와 내부 연결(internal connection)되고 끝이 가늘어져 가는 형태(tapered)를 가지고 있다. 이 연구에서는 2006년 8월부터 2008월 2월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 치주과, 보철과 및 임플란트 클리닉에서 무치악 부위에 식립한 Renova 임플란트의 임상적 결과 및 형태를 다각적으로 분석하고 단기 생존율에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

Renova 임플란트의 임상적 결과 및 형태를 다각적으로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 56명 환자에서 총96개의 임플란트를 대상으로 생존표 분석을 하여 구한 누적생존율은 96.88%로 나타났다.

2. 변연골 흡수는 평균 0.803mm이며, 골증대술과 함께 식립된 임플란트에서의 변연골 흡수량은 골증대술 없이 식립된 임플란트의 변연골 흡수량보다 컸다.

3. 임플란트 건강상태 척도 평가에서는 성공적인 군은 87%, 만족스런 생존 군은 9%, 타협적 생존 군은 1%, 실패 군은 3%이다.

4. 실패한 2개의 임플란트는 골양이 충분하지 않은 구치부에 2회 접근법(2-stage)으로 식립되어 보철단계에서 실패하였다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때, Renova 임플란트를 부분 무치악에 식립하였을 때 높은 누적생존율을 보였으며 예지성 높은 임플란트 재료가 될 수 있다.

[영문]Given the predictability of dental implant procedure from the studies of successful osseointegration, implant dentistry is often the treatment of choice to replace missing teeth in edentulous patient instead of the fixed prosthesis or removable denture. The Renova dental implant has a RBM(Resorbable Blast Media) surface, internal hex prosthetic connection and a tapered design. In this study, a multilateral analysis was performed on the subjects undergoing placement with Renova implant between August 2006 and February 2008 in Yonsei University dental hospital. At this study gives the analysis of the implant and the short term survival rate of the implant.

1.The cumulative survival rate was 96.88% of 96 implants in 56 patients.

2.The mean marginal bone loss was 0.803mm and the marginal bone loss in augmentation group has higher value than the marginal bone loss in non augmentation group.

3. The health scale for the implants were 87% in success group, 9% in satisfactory survival group, 1% in compromised survival group, and 3% in failure group.

4.Two implants placed in poor bone posterior area by 2-stage failed during prosthetic procedure.

In conclusion, Renova dental implant showed high cumulative survival rate in installation on partial edentulous ridge and could be a predictable implant system.