미니스크류를 이용한 상악 치열 후방견인 시 변위양상에 대한 3차원 유한요소 분석

[한글]

본 연구에서는 교정용 미니스크류에 가한 후방력에 의한 상악 전체 치열에서의 응력분포와 치열의 변위 양상, 즉 힘 벡터 에 따른 악궁 이동 양상을 관찰하고 교정장치에 미치는 역학을 유한요소법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 상악 치아와 치주인대, 치조골에 대한 3차원 유한요소 기준모델을 제작하고 견인 훅의 위치, 높이 및 후방력의 조합을 달리하면서 개개 치아의 이동량을 x,y,z 좌표에서 각각 계산하여 치열의 변위 양상을 분석하고 von Mises 응력분포를 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전방부에 위치한 견인 훅에 후방 견인력을 가하였을 경우 견인 훅의 높이가 높아질 수록 전치부가 설측 치근 경사 및 순측 치관 경사 경향을 보였으며 구치부의 정출로 인하여 교합평면이 회전하였다. 치아 이동량 및 응력은 전방부에 집중되어 나타나는 경향을 보였으나 제 2대구치 또한 후방이동 되었으며 미약한 원심 경사 이동 양상을 보였다.

2. 견인 훅의 위치를 전후방으로 달리하면서 후상방 견인력을 부여한 경우 견인 훅이 후방에 위치할 수록 주호선의 휨 현상에 의한 전치부 설측 치관 경사, 소구치부 합입 현상이 심해지고 대구치 부위의 원심 경사 이동 양상이 상쇄되어 치체 이동과 근접하였고, 치아 이동량 및 응력 분포는 견인 훅이 위치하는 부위에 집중되어 나타났다.

3. 견인 훅의 위치와 미니스크류의 위치를 달리 하면서 paired force 를 적용한 결과 치열의 후방 이동량이 single force 적용 시 보다 크게 나타났고 구치부의 전반적인 함입에 의해 교합평면이 회전되었으며 비교적 고른 응력 분포를 보였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe stress distribution and displacement pattern of entire maxillary arch with regard to distalizing force vectors applied from the interdental miniscrews, to assess the possibility and predictability of the entire arch movement. A standard three dimensional finite element model was constructed to simulate maxillary teeth, periodontal ligament and alveolar process. The displacement of each tooth was calculated on x, y, z coordinates and the von Mises stress distribution was visualized using color-coded scales.

1. A single distalizing force from the archwire level induced initial lingual tipping in anterior segment and slight intrusive distal tipping in the posterior segment. In contrast, a force from the high lever arm resulted in initial lingual root movement in the anterior segment and extrusive distal tr anslation in the posterior segment.

2. Posterosuperior forces with varying point of force application lead to differential displacement between the anterior and posterior segment. The displacement pattern was defined as a rotation represented by linguoversion of anterior teeth and intrusion of premolars and molars, regardless of the angulation of force vector.

These results implicate that the displacement of the entire occlusal plane may be dictated by the direct relationship of the center of resistance of the whole arch and the line of force generated between the miniscrews and force application points in the archwire, and that the total arch movement can be highly predictable, if sound force system is recruited.