상악동 점막 거상이 임플란트 주위골과 상악동 점막에 미치는 효과

[한글]

목적. 이 연구의 목적은 추가적인 골이식재의 사용없이 상악동 점막만을 거상하여 임플란트를 식립한 경우에 새로이 형성되는 골의 높이와 이 술식 후 일어나는 상악동 점막의 조직학적 변화를 평가해 보는 것이다.

연구 설계. 12마리의 성견 중 6마리의 성견에서는 양측 상악 무치악 부위에 한 쪽 상악동에는 4mm 점막을 거상시키고, 반대 쪽 상악동에는 8mm 점막을 거상시키어 임플란트를 식립하였고(실험 1), 다른 6마리의 성견에서는 편측으로만 8mm 점막을 거상시켜 임플란트를 식립하고 반대측은 대조군으로 삼았다(실험 2). 6개월 후에 모두 희생시켰다. 실험 1에서는 임플란트를 포함한 골 블록을 채취하여 LM을 위한 표본을 제작하였고, 실험 2에서는 실험군과 대조군의 점막을 채취하여 SEM을 위한 표본과 TEM과 LM을 위한 표본을 제작하였다.

결과. 실험 1에서 상악동 점막을 4mm 거상시킨 경우에는 평균 3.3mm의 높이의 신생골이, 8mm 거상시킨 경우에는 평균 3.2mm 높이의 신생골이 형성되었으며, 두 군 사이에 유의할만한 차이는 없었다. 실험 2에서는 실험군과 대조군 사이에 형태학적 혹은 미세구조적 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

결론. 상악동 내로 돌출된 임플란트의 길이와 신생골의 높이와는 관련을 보이지 않았다. 또한 추가적인 골이식재의 사용없이 상악동 점막만을 거상하여 임플란트를 식립하는 술식이 상악동 점막의 조직학적 변화에 영향을 주지는 않았다.

[영문]

Objective. The aim of this study was to investigate the amount of augmented bone tissue formed in the maxillary sinus and to evaluate the histological changes in the maxillary sinus membrane after sinus membrane elevation and the simultaneous insertion of titanium implants without additional grafting material.

Study design. An implant was placed bilaterally in the maxillary sinus of six adult female mongrel dogs in such a way that it protruded 4mm or 8mm into the maxillary sinus after sinus membrane elevation(Study 1). In another six mongrel dogs, an implant was unilaterally placed in the maxillary sinus in such a way that it protruded 8mm into the maxillary sinus after sinus membrane elevation. On the opposite side, the maxillary sinus was left untreated as a control(Study 2). All animals were sacrificed six months after surgery. In study 2, the maxillary sinus mucosa was examined using light microscopy and scanning and transmission electronic microscopy.

Results. In study 1, the mean height of newly formed bone in the sinus was 3.3mm on the side with the 4mm protruding implant and 3.2mm on the side with the 8mm protruding implant(p>0.05). There was no difference between the two sides regarding new bone height in the sinus. In study 2, there were no morphological or ultrastructural differences in the sinus membrane between groups.

Conclusion. The results indicate that the length of implant protrusion into the sinus cavity after sinus membrane elevation is not related to the height of new bone in the sinus and that the surgical procedure by which implants are inserted into the sinus cavity by elevating the sinus membrane without adding any graft material appears to have little influence on the histological characteristics of the sinus membrane.