캐드캠을 이용하여 제작된 곡선 형태의 3본 지르코니아 코어의 변연 및 내면 적합도

[한글]

캐드캠을 이용하여 제작된 지르코니아 코어는 파절에 대한 저항성을 갖는 충분한 강도를 지니는 재료이며 동시에 심미성, 훌륭한 생체친화성을 지니는 재료이다. pre-sintered 블록을 이용하여 지르코니아 코어를 제작 시 절삭가공 후 소결 과정을 거치는 동안 15~30%의 선형수축이 초래된다. 치과용 캐드캠은 소결 과정에서 발생하는 수축을 보상하기 위하여 절삭가공 과정에서 수축을 고려하여 실제보다 코어를 크게 제작한다. 수축 량 계산은 선형 수축 량에 기초하고 있으므로 만약 고정성 국소의치의 코어가 곡선 형태인 경우 직선형인 경우보다 소결 후 정밀도가 떨어질 수 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 치과용 캐드캠을 이용하여 제작된 3본 지르코니아 코어의 변연 및 내면 적합도를 통상적으로 이용되는 귀금속 합금 주조관과 비교 평가하는 것이다. 곡선 형태 구조물의 각 부위에서 변연 및 내면의 적합도를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 변연 부위에서 평균값이 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 때 p값은 중절치에서 p=0.000 견치에서 p=0.002이다.

2. 축면 부위에서 내면 적합도는 중절치에서 p=0.248, 견치에서 p=0.212로 유의차가 없었다.

3. 절단면 부위에서 내면 적합도는 중절치에서 p=0.07, 견치에서도 p=0.825로 유의차가 없었다.

[영문]

As patient’s esthetic demand is increasing, all ceramic restorations are getting popular. Using a CAD/CAM technology, zirconium frameworks can be fabricated for posterior fixed partial dentures as well as anterior single crowns. Three types of zirconium blocks are being used in dental CAD/CAM systems. Among those, sintering process is essential for green stage and pre-sintered zirconium blocks. Approximately 15-30% of linear shrinkage is inevitable as the result of the process.

The internal and marginal fit of frameworks could be jeopardized when a framework had a curved configuration because most of dental CAD/CAM systems calculated the amount of sintering shrinkage based on the linear shrinkage of their corresponding blocks.

In this current study, the marginal and internal discrepancies were compared between zirconium frameworks made out of pre-sintered zirconium blocks and precious ceramo-metal coping made by conventional lost wax technique. Right maxillary central incisor and canine were chosen as the abutments of a three unit fixed partial denture.