분만직후 통합적 접촉이 부성애착에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 분만직후 신생아와 아버지 사이에 통합적 접촉이 부성애착에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위하여 시도된 무작위 대조군 사후 실험 연구이다.

연구기간은 2008년 2월 1일부터 2008년 6월 25일까지이며 연구 대상자는 서울 강남 소재 Y대학 부속 병원에서 분만한 정상 신생아의 아버지였다. 대상자는 입원과 동시에 연구에 대한 설명을 듣고 동의서를 작성하였으며 실험군과 대조군은 연구자가 동전을 던져 무작위로 배정하였다. 연구 대상자는 실험군 11명, 대조군 11명으로 총 22명이었다.

통합적 접촉 중재 프로그램은 문헌고찰과 전문가의 자문, 예비조사로 정형화하였다. 실험군에 속한 신생아와 아버지에게는 통상적 간호와 함께 분만 직후 30분 이내에 10분간의 통합적 접촉 프로그램을 적용하였는데, 중재는 한 명의 연구자에 의해 일관성 있게 수행되었다. 대조군에 속한 신생아와 아버지에게는 통상적인 간호만을 수행하였다. 자료 수집은 신생아 입원 기간 동안 연구의 목적을 이해한 제 3의 간호사가 대상자가 어느 군에 속해 있는지 모르는 상태에서 조사하였다. 자료 수집은 모두 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SAS 9.2 program을 이용하여 통계처리 하였다. 실험군과 대조군간 동질성에 대한 검증은 x2-test와 Wilcoxon signed rank test로 분석하였고, 실험군과 대조군 간의 부성애착 정도는 Wilcoxon signed rank test로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

실험군과 대조군의 인구학적 특성과 임신관련 특성은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 두 집단은 동질한 것으로 나타났다. 분만관련 특성은 분만 참여 유무만이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(x2=4.14, p=0.04).

분만직후 통합적 접촉을 적용한 실험군은 대조군보다 부성 애착정도가 높을 것이라는 가설은 기각되었다(z=0.36,p=0.72).

분만직후 통합적 접촉이 부성애착에 미치는 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이와 같이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었던 것은 대상자 특성이 결과에 영향을 미쳤으며 통합적 접촉 적용시간과 횟수, 부성애착 측정 시기의 문제로 인하여 나타났다고 추측되어진다. 그러므로 좀 더 다양한 인구학적 특성을 가진 표본에서 신생아와 아버지의 통합적 접촉 시간과 접촉 횟수를 달리 하고 부성애착 측정시기를 달리한 반복 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다

[영문]

This study was done to evaluate the effects of integrated contact (sight, hearing, and feeling) on attachment between fathers and their babies immediately after birth. A randomized control group posttest only design was used for the study.

The study was carried out from February 1 to June 25, 2008. The participants in the study were 22 fathers of normal newborns, born in a hospital attached to Y University located in the Gangnam area of Seoul, Korea. Informed consent to participate was obtained from the fathers. They were random assigned, by flipping a coin, to one of two groups: the experimental group (11) and the control group (11).

The integrated contact program was standardized via a review of relevant literature, validity study and feasibility study. For the experimental group, integrated contact was given to fathers and their newborns for ten minutes immediately after birth. For consistency, one person presented the program to all father-infant dyads. The control group received only general care.

A structured questionnaire was used in this study and data collection was done by a nurse who understood the purpose of the study but did not know to which group each father had been assigned. Chi-square test and Wilcoxon signed rank test were used to assess homogeneity of the two groups. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to assess the quality of the father-infant attachment in the two groups.

The hypothesis that the experimental group would have higher levels of father-infant attachment was rejected (z=0.36, p=0.72).

In conclusion, the 10-minute integrated contact between fathers and newborns immediately after birth did not have a statistically significant impact. This may be due to the sample characteristics, small sample size(risk for type Ⅱerror) and intervention limitations. Additional experiments that involve larger sample or alter duration and frequency of integrated contact, would aid in testing integrated contact effectiveness on father-infant attachment.