노인돌보미 바우처사업의 경제성분석 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 노인들에게 제공되는 다양한 복지서비스를 조사하여 현황파악을 하고 노인돌보미 바우처서비스와 같이 전자바우처로 전환할 수 있는 대상을 정리하였다.

노인돌보미 바우처서비스는 2007년 5월부터 2008년 현재까지 시행하고 있는 재가서비스이다. 노인돌보미 바우처서비스의 성과분석을 통한 경제성 분석을 실시하고 전자바우처 적용에 대한 이점을 중심으로 비용-편익을 구하였다.

본 연구의 조사 자료로 노인복지 현황조사에 대하여 각 정부기관의 홈페이지 등을 이용하고 관련된 기관의 사업내용 보고서에서도 자료 조사를 하여 현황파악 대상으로 하였다.

노인돌보미 바우처서비스 사업에 따른 경제성분석을 하기 위하여 사회서비스관리센터의 보유 자료 중 2007년 4월~2008년 1월까지의 이용내역을 대상으로 성과조사를 하였으며, Poter(1980, 1985)의 가치사슬 개념을 이용하여 전자바우처의 경제성을 가치가속, 가치연결, 가치재구성, 혁신으로 인한 가치로 나누어 비용-편익 분석을 실시하였다.

분석한 내용을 정리해보면 바우처 서비스는 비용 감소효과 및 편익이 경과년수에 따라 계속 증가한다. 더불어 e-바우처의 시행으로 더욱 경제적인 효과가 있음을 분석결과에서 확인하였다.

비용-편익 분석모형으로 전체65세이상 노인중 노인돌보미 바우처서비스 이용률로 계산된 노인돌보미 바우처서비스의 이용률 1.54% 일 경우를 TreeAge모형설계에 따라 case1으로 정하고, case2일때는 case1대비 10%증가, case3일때는 20% 증가의 가정을 설계하였다.

이용률이 1.54%인 case1에서 바우처서비스의 직접비용대비 직접편익액일때는 편익비용비가 0.08에 불과하였으나 가치증가에 따라 가치가속일때 0.12 가치연결일때 0.95로 증가되는 결과를 보였다.

바우처서비스의 분석결과에 e-바우처 서비스의 누적가치가 증가됨에 따라 직접편익일때 편익비용비가 1.07로 나타나고, 가치가속일때 1.14, 가치연결일때 1.30, 가치재구성일때 1.36, 혁신으로인한 가치일때 1.55로 e-바우처로 인한 경제적 효과가 크게 나타나며 계속 증가되는 결과를 볼 수 있었다.

모형설계에 따라 이용률 1.69%인 case2로 분석한 결과 편익비용비는 1.64로 나왔고, 이용률 1.85%인 case3으로 적용하여 분석한 결과 편익비용비는 1.73으로 case1에 비하여 0.18의 증가폭을 보이고 있어 이용률의 증가가 편익비용비의 증가와 비례하는 것으로 나타났다.

노인돌보미 바우처서비스 이용률을 높이고 사업의 체계적인 관리와 활성화를 위해서 경영진정보시스템(EIS)이 요구된다. 이러한 차원에서 관련된 타기관과의 정보연계를 통하여 노인돌보미 바우처서비스 이용자의 내역을 관리하고 각 목표지표에 따른 성과를 관리하여 정보를 통합하는 시스템 모형을 설계하였다.

노인돌보미 바우처서비스 EIS는 목표치에 따른 핵심성과지표측정에 따라 사업성과를 평가할 수 있고, 바우처서비스의 수요를 예측하여 사업의 정책과 예산을 수립하는데 필요한 정보를 제공하는 시스템이다. 정책결정자 및 평가자가 원하는 자료를 쉽게 제공받게 됨으로써 서비스의 체계적인 관리와 사업의 활성화가 되는데 효과적으로 사용될 것으로 본다.

또한 앞으로 우리 경제 모델의 정확성을 올리려면 실제 바우처 서비스에서 모아지는 정보와 함께 모형에 있는 가정을 적용해서 한층 더 개선되도록 하여야 한다.

[영문]

The purposes of this studies were to analyze the current status of various welfare services for the elderly and to identify the areas for applying Voucher Services which have been carried out on a home-care basis since May 2007. In addition, this study also analyzed economic feasibility of Voucher Service as well as e-Voucher Service based on electronic card.

Various service data from government websites were collected to analyze the current status of welfare services. And Voucher Service data from April 2007 and January 2008 were analyzed for the economic feasibility of Voucher Service as well as e-Voucher Service by using the information economics approach. In this approach, indirect benefits of e-voucher were quantified in terms of value acceleration, value linkage, value restructuring, and innovation of valuation.

In this study, economic feasibility of Voucher and e-Voucher services were analyzed under three scenarios on utilization rate of e-Voucher by using Treeage program: current rate 1.54% (case 1), 10% increase of current rate (case 2), and 20% increase of current rate (case 3). Cost-benefit ratios for Voucher service under case 1 were: 0.08 for including only direct benefit, 0.12 for adding value acceleration, and 0.95 for adding value linkage. And cost-benefit ratios for e-Voucher service under case 1 were: 1.07 for including only direct benefit, 1.14 for adding value acceleration, 1.30 for adding value restructuring, and 1.55 for adding innovation of valuation. This ratio was increased to 1.64 under case 2 and to 1.73 under case 3 (i.e. 18% increase of case 1). Therefore, we found that utilization of e-Voucher has a great effect on economic benefits. In this study, we also presented the model for the Executive Information System (EIS) to monitor a performance of Voucher services by using KPI (Key Performance Indicators) and to make policy decisions based on KPIs in a timely manner. According to the economic analysis, EIS had great effects on increase in Voucher use by improving effectiveness of managing human resources and therefore results in increase in economic benefits.

In the future, the accuracy of our economic model should be further improved by substituting some of the assumptions in the model with the information collected from actual Voucher services.