Morphometric analysis of alveolar regions for immediate implantation

[한글]

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 치아의 협측, 설측의 치조골의 두께와 치근 사이의 치밀골의 두께, 치근의 폭경 및 치근 사이의 거리를 측정하여 즉시 식립 술식을 할 때 임플란트의 형태와 직경 및 식립위치를 결정하기 위한 지표를 삼고자 하는데 있다.

재료 및 방법: 20개의 하악골과 20개의 상악골에서 악골의 수평 단면을 분석, 여러 수치를 측정한 후 평균값을 구하였다. 측정한 부위는 다음과 같다.

1. 각 치근의 협측, 설측 치조골 두께

2. 치근 사이의 치밀골의 두께

3. 치근의 협설, 근원심 폭경

4. 치근 사이 치조골 폭경

5. 치근 이개 부위 치조골 폭경 (근원심, 협설측)

그리고, 측정 평균치에 가까운 상악과 하악 표본은 각각 3개씩 선택한 후 3차원적으로 재건한 이미지를 만들었다.

상악 중절치 치근에서는 치근단쪽으로 협설폭경은 10mm이상, 근원심폭경은 8mm이상에서 4mm이하가 되었다. 상악 측절치에서는 치근단 쪽으로 협설폭경은 10mm, 근원심폭경은 5mm이상에서 4mm이하가 되었다.

하악 중절치와 측절치의 치근은 치근단쪽으로 협설폭경은 8mm, 9mm이상에서 4mm이하가 되었지만 근원심폭경은 가장 큰 곳이 3.0mm와 3.3mm였다.

치근사이의 치조골 폭경은 상하악 둘다 전치부부터 구치부로 갈수록, 치경부에서 치근단으로 갈수록 증가한다. 하악전치사이의 폭경은 1.4~1.7mm였다.

결론: 즉시 식립 임플란트를 성공적으로 시행하기 위해서는 심고자 하는 위치의 해부학적 구조를 잘 이해하여야 한다. 남아있는 잔존골을 잘 이용하여 적절한 초기고정을 얻는 것 뿐 아니라 보철적으로나 장기적으로 좋은 예후를 갖기 위해서는 알맞은 직경과 형태의 임플란트를 선택하여 적절한 위치에 식립하는 것이 중요하다.

[영문]

Objective: The purpose of this study was to measure the thickness of buccal and lingual plate, the thickness of cortical bone between the roots, the diameter of the root, and the distance between the roots, in order to use them as a guide in determining the shape, diameter, and position of the implant in immediate implantation.

2. The thickness of the facial and palatal (lingual) cortical bone at the interdental region

In the maxilla, the buccal cortical bone was thicker in the posterior region compared to the anterior region. The thickness of mandibular cortical bone increased from anterior to posterior region and from coronal to apical.

3. The diameter of all roots of the each section (faciolingual and mesiodistal)

In the maxillary central incisor, the buccolingual width of the root was less than 4mm when the depth was greater than 10 mm, and the mesiodistal width was less than 4mm when the depth was greater than 8mm. In the maxillary lateral incisor, the buccolingual width and the mesiodistal width were less than 4mm at depths greater than 10mm and 5mm, respectively.

In the mandibular central and lateral incisor, the buccolingual root width was less than 4mm at depths greater than 8mm and 9mm, respectively. The maximum mesiodistal root width was 3.0mm and 3.3mm, respectively.

4. The interroot distance

The alveolar bone thickness between the roots increased from anterior to posterior region and from coronal to apical in both the maxilla and the mandible. The thickness between the mandibular incisors was 1.4~1.7mm.

Conclusions: In order to achieve successful immediate implantation, thorough understanding of the anatomic structure of the implantation site is critical. Selecting the implant of appropriate diameter and shape and placing it at an appropriate position is essential for initial stability, prosthodontic success, and good long-term prognosis.