의료급여 정책변화에 따른 의료이용 변화

[한글]

이 연구는 의료급여 1종환자들에게 적용되는 의료급여 본인부담금 정책이 대상자들의 의료이용 및 진료비에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 것이었다. 의료보호 환자들은 일반적으로 건강보험 환자들에 비해 재원일수가 길고, 입원부적절률이나 재원부적절률도 높으며, 의료이용 자체가 불필요한 환자율도 높다. 정부에서는 의료급여 1종환자들의 불필요한 의료이용을 막고, 의료급여 재정누수를 줄이기 위한 방편으로 무료진료를 받던 의료급여 1종환자들에게 일정액(건강생활유지비)이상 의료이용을 한 후에는 본인이 진료비의 일부를 부담 하도록 정책을 변경하였다. 이 연구의 비교기간은 정책시행 전 2007년 1월부터 3월까지 3개월과 정책시행 후 2008년 1월부터 3월까지 3개월간 이었으며 자료는 서울에 있는 1개 국립종합병원의 요양급여비 명세서를 분석하였다.

분석결과 정책시행 후에 외래방문건수는 10.3% 감소하였고 1인당 방문건수는 25.0% 감소하였으며, 환자수 변화는 6.7% 증가하였다. 여성, 50세이상 연령층, 재진환자의 방문건수는 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였고, 주상병별 방문건수는 고혈압을 제외한 나머지 상병에서, 다빈도 상병은 뇌경색, 위염상병을 제외한 나머지 상병에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

외래진료비 분석에서는 환자수가 감소함에 따라 진료비도 감소할 것이라고 예상했지만 수가상승률 1.5%를 보정한 후 총진료비는 10.7% 증가하였다. 정책시행 후 발생하기 시작한 총본인부담금은 15,429천원으로 총진료비 증가에 일정부분 기여한 것을 볼 수 있다. 외래건당진료비는 정책시행 전 37,200원에서 정책시행 후 45,900원으로 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 변수별 외래진료비 분석에서는 모든 변수에서 진료비가 증가했고, 특히 65세 이상 연령과 내과계를 제외한 변수에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가했다. 상병별 외래진료비 분석에서는 중증도(경증, 중증), 무릎관절증에서의 진료비가 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.

다빈도환자 분석에서 총방문건수는 33.8% 감소하였고, 총환자수는 41.5% 감소하였다. 정책시행 전과 후를 동일한 사람으로 비교한 동일인다빈도환자 총방문건수는 80.4% 감소하였고, 동일인다빈도환자수는 71.4% 감소하였다. 변수별 방문건수분석에서는 경증환자, 외과계, 65세이상 연령에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 다빈도환자 총진료비는 38.4% 감소하였고, 변수별 외래진료비는 경증, 기타과계, 65-74세 연령에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

즉 의료급여 본인부담금 정책시행 후에 의료급여 1종 외래환자 방문건수는 감소하였고, 환자수 및 총진료비는 증가하였다. 그러나 이 총진료비는 환자들의 본인부담금 내역이 포함된 비용이므로 건강생활유지비 외에 본인부담으로 진료를 받은 환자들의 경제적 부담감에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 또한 다빈도 환자들의 총방문건수와 총진료비가 유의하게 감소함으로써 정책시행의 일차적인 목표는 달성한 것으로 볼 수 있으나, 의료이용을 줄인 환자들의 건강상태나 의료이용적절성을 판단하기에는 무리가 있으므로 향후 이들만을 대상으로 한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 또한 의료급여 본인부담금 정책이 본래의 취지에 맞게 정착되기 위해서는 의료기관 종별을 달리한 연구나, 자료 및 대상자, 분석방법 등을 달리한 좀 더 구체적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to analyze how the medical insurance policy for 1st-class patients' sharing of the medical cost would affect their uses of medical services as well as the medical costs. For this purpose, the researcher compared the effects of the policy between a 3-month period (January ~ March, 2007) before implementation of the policy and another 3-month period (January ~ March, 2008) after implementation of the policy, while referring to the medical cost record of a national general hospital in Seoul. The special medical insurance patients tend to be rehospitalized longer than the ordinary medical insurance patients, while being more likely to be rejected for hospitalization or rehospitalization, and the ratio of the patients not required of the medical services themselves is higher. Hence, in order to prevent the 1st-class medical insurance patients for using the medical services unnecessarily and thereby, prevent leakages of the medical insurance fund, the government changed the policy to the effect that the 1st-class patients who had used free-of-charge medical services would share some of the medical costs beyond a certain amount of insurance payment (healthy life maintenance cost).

As a result of the analysis, it was found that for the 3 months before and after implementation of the new policy, the number of the 1st-class patients visiting the hospital as outpatients decreased 10.3%, that the number of visits per capita decreased 25.0% and that the number of the 1st-class patients increased 6.7%.

In terms of outpatients' medical costs compared before and after the policy, it had been anticipated that the medical costs would decrease in accordance with decrease of the patients, but the total medical costs for them increased 10.7% even after correction of 1.5% for raised medical costs. The total medical cost shared by the patients after the policy amounted to 15,429 thousand won, conducing to increase of the total medical costs. The outpatients' medical cost per capita increased significantly from 37,200 won before the policy to 45,900 won after the policy.

As a result of analyzing the patients suffering from frequent diseases, it was found that the total number of their visits decreased 33.8% after the policy, and when the same patients suffering from frequent diseases were surveyed before and after the policy, it was found that the total number of visits decreased 80.4%. The number of the total patients decreased 41.5% after the policy and when the same patients suffering from frequent diseases were surveyed, the number decreased 71.4% after the policy.

All in all, after the policy for the 1st-class patients' sharing of the medical costs, the number of the 1st-class outpatients' visits decreased, while their number and total medical costs increased. However, since the total medical costs included those shared by the patients, it is conceived necessary to research into the financial burdens of the patients sharing the medical costs beyond their healthy life maintenance payment. In addition, although the primary goal of the policy seems to have been achieved in terms of the significant decreases of frequent disease patients' total visits and total medical costs, it is deemed too early to judge about the health conditions or reasonable use of medical services of the patients who had reduced uses of the medical services, and therefore, a further research is deemed required to focus on them. In addition, in order to help establish the policy for the 1st-class patients' sharing of the medical costs, it is deemed necessary to research into it more specifically by using the wider sample of hospitals including various types of hospitals or varying data, subjects or methods of analysis. Lastly, it is hoped that this study will provide for some reference data conducive to improvement and complementation of the medical insurance policy for patients' sharing of medical costs.