Effect of recombinant human growth/differentiation Factor-5 concentration with injectable PLGA composite carrier on periodontal healing/regeneration of 1 wall intrabony defects in dogs

[한글]

골결손부에서의 치유와 골형성에서 recombinant human Growth/ Differentiation Factor-5 (rhGDF-5)는 적합한 요소의 하나로 보고 되어지고 있고 임상에서 BMP의 운반체로 생체친화적인 중합체가 이용되고 있다. 이 실험의 목적은 서로 다른 농도의 주사형 rhGDF-5/PLGA를 비글견의 일벽성 골내낭에 적용하여 치조골, 백악질 형성과 같은 치주조직의 치유와 재생의 정도를 비교하고자 하는 것이다.

15마리의 비글견에서 제 3소구치를 모두 발치한 뒤, 8주간의 치유기간이 지나고 제 2소구치 원심면과 제 4소구치 근심면에 백악법랑경계에서 5mm 깊이, 협설측으로 4mm 폭의 일벽성 골내낭을 형성했다. 실험군은 고농도, 중농도, 저농도의 rhGDF-5를 적용한 것과 운반체만 적용한 경우 수술만 한 경우의 5군으로 하며, 5마리씩 3그룹으로 나누어 1그룹 5마리는 좌우측에 한쪽은 고농도 (1625μg) rhGDF-5를 적용하고, 반대쪽에는 수술만을, 2그룹 5마리는 좌우측에 한쪽에는 중농도 (325μg) rhGDF-5와 반대쪽에는 운반체 (PLGA)만을, 3그룹 5마리는 우측에만 저농도 (16μg)의 rhGDF-5를 적용했다 (각 군당 10부위). 8주간의 치유기간이 지난 뒤, 조직학적 분석과 조직계측학적 분석을 위하여 희생하였다.

조직학적, 조직계측학적 분석 결과 고농도의 rhGDF-5를 적용한 군이 골형성 높이에 있어서 저농도, 운반체만 적용한 군 그리고 수술만 한 군에 비해 유의성 있는 증가를 보였고 백악질형성에 있어서 고농도의 rhGDF-5를 적용한 군이 수술만 한 군에 비해 유의성 있는 증가를 보였다. 치주조직 재생에 있어서는 서로 다른 농도의 rhGDF-5를 적용시 군 간에 농도에 따른 차이가 발견되었으나 고농도외에는 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. rhGDF-5/PLGA를 적용한 모든 군에 있어서 생체친화성, 생체흡수성을 보였으며 재료적용시 다루기가 편리했고, 치근흡수와 유착은 나타나지 않았다.

이러한 결과는 고농도의 주사형 rhGDF-5/PLGA가 치주조직의 재생에 있어서 효과적으로 사용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

[영문]

Recombinant human growth/differentiation factor-5 (rhGDF-5), a member of the transforming growth factor-β superfamily was reported as a suitable factor for enhancing healing in bone defect and ectopic bone formation. For clinical application, biodegradable and biocompatible polymers are useful as carriers for bone morphogenetic proteins(BMPs).

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of different concentrations of rhGDF-5 with injectable poly-lactide-co-glycolide-acid(PLGA) composite carrier on periodontal healing/regeneration of one-wall intrabony defects in dogs.

Bilateral 4 x 5 mm (width x depth) one-wall, critical-size, intrabony periodontal defects were surgically created at the mandibular second and fourth premolar teeth in 15 Beagle dogs.

The animals were allocated to 5 test groups of high, mid, low dose, control(only PLGA) and sham.

The dose delivered in the present study was 16 μg, 325 μg and 1625 μg rhGDF-5 in low, mid and high dose group.

The animals were euthanized following an 8-week healing interval for clinical, radiographic, histological and histometric evaluation.

High dose of rhGDF-5/PLGA significantly increased bone height more than low, carrier, sham and induced more cementum regeneration than sham significantly. Cementum and alveolar bone regeneration was dependant on concentrations of rhGDF-5/PLGA but there was no statistically significant difference except in the high dose group. The injectable rhGDF-5/PLGA composite used in this study was biocompatible and biodegradable because histologically, it didn’t show inflammatory response and resorbed almost completely. It was well manipulable.

In conclusion, the high dose of injectable rhGDF-5/PLGA composite appears to be effective in regenerating cementum and alveolar bone in periodontal defects in dogs.