혈액투석을 시행받고 있는 말기 신부전증 환자에서 투석 방법에 따른 피부색의 변화

(The) impact of dialysis modality on skin color in hemodialysis patients

[한글] 피부의 과다 색소 침착은 말기 신부전증 환자에서 흔히 관찰되는 소견으로, urochrome pigments나 carotenoids 등과 같은 중분자량 물질의 체내 축적과 관련이 있을 것으로 이야기되어지고 있다. 현재까지 말기 신부전증 환자에서의 피부 색소 침착에 대한 보고들은 대부분 저유량 투석막을 사용하는 혈액투석 환자들을 대상으로 한 연구가 대부분이었던 반면, ß2-microglobulin (ß2-MG)과 같은 중분자량 물질의 제거율이 비교적 높은 고유량 혈액투석이나 혈액여과투석을 시행받고 있는 환자를 대상으로 피부색을 관찰한 연구는 전무한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구자는 저유량 혈액투석, 고유량 혈액투석, 그리고 혈액여과투석을 시행받고 있는 환자를 대상으로 1년 간격으로 피부색을 전향적으로 측정하여 투석 방법에 따른 피부색의 변화에 차이가 있는 지를 알아보고자 하였다. 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 혈액투석을 시행받고 있는 82명의 환자를 저유량 혈액투석군, 고유량 혈액투석군, 그리고 혈액여과투석군 등 세 군으로 분류한 후 연구 시작 시점과 12개월 후 연구 종료 시점에 narrow-band reflectance spectrophotometer (Mexameter MX16)를 이용하여 이마, 굴측 전완부, 그리고 복부 등 세 부위의 피부색을 측정하여 melanin index와 erythema index로 정량화하여 비교하였다. 또한, 12개월 후 연구 종료 시점에는 투석 전후에 측정한 ß2-MG 농도로 ß2-MG 감소율 (ß2-MG reduction rate)을 산출하여 세 군 사이에 비교하였다. 대상 환자는 저유량 혈액투석군 26명, 고유량 혈액투석군 29명, 그리고 혈액여과투석군 27명이었으며, 세 군 사이에 평균 연령이나 성비에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 또한 원인 신질환, 혈색소, 혈청 칼슘 및 인 농도, 그리고 ferritin 농도도 세 군 사이에 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 다만 평균 혈액 투석 기간은 혈액여과투석군이 73.4±52.4개월로, 저유량 혈액투석군 (59.7±24.2개월)이나 고유량 혈액투석군 (65.0±59.4개월)에 비하여 길었으나, 통계학적 의의는 없었다. 연구 시작 시점과 12개월 후 종료 시점에 Mexameter MX16을 이용하여 측정한 이마, 굴측 전완부, 그리고 복부의 melanin index와 erythema index는 저유량 혈액투석군, 고유량 혈액투석군, 그리고 혈액여과투석군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나, melanin index와 erythema index 측정값의 변화율을 비교한 결과, 이마에서의 melanin index의 변화율은 혈액여과투석군 (-1.0±2.3%)에서 저유량 혈액투석군 (0.6±1.6%)에 비하여 의미있게 낮았다 (p<0.05). 이마에서의 erythema index는 세 군 모두에서 연구 기간 동안 감소하였는데 혈액여과투석군 (-1.9±2.5%)에서 저유량 혈액투석군 (-0.1±2.5%)에 비하여 감소율이 의의있게 컸다 (p<0.05). 이에 반해, 굴측 전완부와 복부에서 측정한 melanin index와 erythema index의 변화율은 세 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. ß2-MG 감소율은 저유량 혈액투석군 (8.5±8.9%)에 비하여 고유량 혈액투석군 (45.6±13.3%)과 혈액여과투석군 (64.7±11.4%)에서 의미있게 높았다 (p<0.01). 이상의 연구 결과로 미루어 보아, 말기 신부전증 환자에서 중분자량 물질의 제거율을 높일 경우 피부 내 색소 침착을 호전 내지는 억제시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. [영문] Objective: Several studies have demonstrated that the clearance of middle molecular weight (MMW) substances is better in high-flux hemodialysis (HF-HD) and online hemodiafiltration (HDF) compared to low-flux hemodialysis (LF-HD). Skin hyperpigmentation, a common finding in end-stage renal disease (ESRD) patients, is known to be attributed to the accumulation of MMW substances such as urochromic pigments and carotenoids. Therefore, there is a possibility that hyperpigmentation may be improved by HF-HD and HDF, but it has never been explored. This prospective study was undertaken to investigate the quantitative changes in skin color in HD patients according to dialysis modality. Methods: Eighty-two stable ESRD patients undergoing regular HD at Yonsei University Health System were enrolled and divided into three groups according to their dialysis modalities (LF-HD, HF-HD, and HDF group). Melanin index and erythema index of forearm, abdomen (non-sun exposed area), and forehead (sun exposed area) were measured by narrow-band reflectance spectrophotometer (Mexameter MX16) at baseline and after 12 months. In addition, predialysis and postdialysis ß2-microglobulin (MG) levels were measured and ß2-MG reduction rate (RR) was calculated. Results: Even though there were no significant differences in the baseline values of melanin and erythema indices among the three groups, the changes in forehead melanin index were significantly lower in HDF patients (-1.0±2.3%) compared to the LF-HD group (0.6±1.6%) (p<0.05). In addition, forehead erythema index was significantly decreased in patients treated by HDF (-1.9±2.5%) relative to the LF-HD group (-0.1±2.5%) (p<0.05). In contrast, the changes in melanin and erythema indices of forearm and abdomen were comparable among the three groups. ß2-MG RR was significantly higher in patients on HDF (64.7±11.4%) and HF-HD (45.6±13.3%) compared to the LF-HD group (8.5±8.9%) (p<0.01), and correlated significantly with the changes in forehead melanin (p<0.05) and erythema indices (p<0.01). Conclusion: The changes in skin color of sun exposed area was reduced by HDF, suggesting that enhanced removal of MMW substances by convective therapy may be of advantage in diminishing skin hyperpigmentation in ESRD patients.