폐쇄성 폐질환 환자의 흡입제 사용 경험

[한글]

본 연구는 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자들의 흡입제 사용 경험의 의미를 파악하기 위하여 내용 분석을 통해 범주 및 하위범주별 의미 있는 진술을 분석하는 귀납적 서술연구이다. 연구 대상자는 W시에 위치한 Y대학 부속 종합병원 호흡기내과에서 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환과 천식 진단 하에 건조 분말 흡입제, 정량분무식 흡입제 등의 흡입제제를 최소한 한 달 이상 사용한 경험이 있으며, 1회 이상 흡입제 교육을 받은 환자 29명이었다. 자료수집기간은 2008년 4월 1일부터 4월 26일까지로, 자료 수집은 개별 면담을 이용하였고, 녹취된 면담내용과 기록은 내용분석방법을 통해 분석되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 흡입제 사용 경험은 총 268개의 진술문으로 나타났고, 7개의 범주와 26개의 하위범주로 구성된 범주도식이 개발되었다. 연구 대상자는 증상호전, 교육적 지지, 편리성, 인식부족, 부작용, 기대감, 효과부족을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 흡입제 사용 중단 경험은 총 41개의 진술문으로 나타났고, 4개의 범주와 9개의 하위범주로 구성된 범주도식이 개발되었다. 연구 대상자는 경제적 부담, 인식부족, 부작용, 효과부족을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 통해 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자는 흡입제 사용으로 증상호전과 증상호전에 대한 기대감, 흡입제 사용에 대한 의료진의 교육적 지지 그리고 흡입제 사용 방법의 편리성을 경험하는 반면 흡입제 사용에 대한 교육 경험 부족과 사용방법의 불편성, 구매 어려움 등도 경험함을 알 수 있다. 흡입제 사용 경험과 흡입제 사용 중단 경험에 모두 도출된 범주로 흡입제 사용에 대한 인식부족과 약물의 부작용, 약물의 효과부족을 경험하였다. 또한 흡입제 사용 중단 경험의 가장 큰 요인은 경제적 부담으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify the experiences of patients with obstructive lung disease in the use of inhalers. The participants in this study were 29 patients diagnosed with COPD or Asthma at Y university hospital in W city. They had used DPI or MDI inhalers for a minimum of one month and had one or more sessions on inhaler education. The data were collected from April 1 to 26, 2008. Data collection was done using in-depth interviews, which were recorded on audiotape. To analyze data, content analysis was done using an analysis scheme developed by the investigators.

The results of this study are as follows.

1. There were 268 significant statements on the experience of using an inhaler. When the statements were analyzed and categorized by the investigators, 7 categories and 26 subcategories were found. The 7 categories were as follows: symptom improvement, educational support, convenience, lack of recognition of importance, side effects, expectations, and lack of effectiveness.

2. For experiences in discontinuing the use of the inhaler, there were 41 significant statements. When the statements were analyzed and categorized by the investigators, 4 categories and 9 subcategories were found, which were as follows: economic burden, lack of recognition of importance, side effects, and lack of effectiveness.

In conclusion, patients with obstructive lung disease who have used inhalers have expectations of symptom improvement, educational support by the medical team on inhaler use, and convenient inhaler use, but they also experienced inadequate education on inhaler use, inconvenience, and difficulty in purchasing inhalers. Both inhaler users and patients who discontinued their inhalers experienced a lack of recognition of the importance of inhaler use, side effects, and lack of effectiveness of medication. One of the major causes of discontinuing inhaler use was economic burden.

These results show that there is a necessity to develop various and effective educational programs for appropriate inhaler use for patients with obstructive lung disease and also to improve understanding of the disease and inhaler use through broad education programs. This study identified economic burden as a major cause of inhaler discontinuance, which suggests a need for support to patients with obstructive lung disease to enable effective use of inhalers.