The effects of nano-sized hydroxyapatite on demineralization resistance and bonding strength in light-cured glass ionomer dental cement

[한글]

광중합형 글라스아이오노머 시멘트는 불소 방출 및 상아질과 유사한 열팽창계수와 탄성계수, 법랑질과 상아질에 대한 화학적 결합, 생체친화성, 상대적으로 쉬운 사용 등의 전통적인 글라스아이오노머의 장점 뿐만 아니라 빠른 경화속도와 탈수에 대한 저항성 등의 장점을 지니고 있어 현재 많이 이용되고 있다. 그러나 다른 재료들에 비해 낮은 물리적 성질과 수분 민감성의 단점을 가지고 있어 수복물 주변의 미세누출과 하방 치아조직에 이차적인 치아 우식증이 발생하는 문제를 가지고 있기 때문에 이러한 글라스아이오노머의 단점을 극복하기 위한 여러 시도가 행해지고 있다.

하이드록시아파타이트는 생물학적 아파타이트로서 치아 법랑질과 골조직의 주요 구성 성분이고 생체 조직과의 유사성으로 인하여 치의학 분야에서는 골대체제나 치아 수복재료 등으로 사용하기 위하여 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며 탈회된 치아 표면을 재광화 시키기 위하여 활용되고 있다.

최근 치의학 분야에서 나노기술을 치과재료에 적용시키는 연구들이 행해지고 있는데 나노미터 입자의 하이드록시아파타이트는 마이크로미터 입자에 비해 크기가 작고 표면적이 크며 용해도가 높으므로 탈회된 법랑질 표면의 미세공극을 채우고 칼슘과 인 등의 무기질 이온을 공급하는데 보다 뛰어난 효과를 보일 것으로 기대된다.

이번 연구의 목적은 광중합형 글라스아이오노머 시멘트에 마이크로 입자의 하이드록시아파타이트와 나노미터 입자의 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가하였을 때 물리적 성질과 탈회 저항, 결합 강도의 차이를 비교하기 위함이다.

실험에 사용된 광중합형 글라스아이오노머 시멘트는 Fuji II LC (GC Co., Japan)였고 순수한 Fuji II LC GIC는 대조군으로, 15% micro HA- Fuji II LC GIC는 실험군 1, 15% nano HA- Fuji II LC GIC는 실험군 2로 설정하였다.

먼저 ISO 9917-2:1998 규정에 따라서 치과용 수성 광중합형 시멘트가 가져야 하는 기본적 성질인 중합 깊이, 주변광에 대한 민감도, 굽힘 강도에 대한 실험을 시행하였고, 탈회 저항성을 알아보기 위하여 4일간 탈회시킨 시편을 절단하여 confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM)와 scanning electron microscope (SEM)를 사용하여 재료 인접부 법랑질의 탈회 양상을 관찰하였다.

결합 강도 측정을 위해 재료를 치아에 부착하여 37℃의 유사체액 (simulated body fluid, SBF)에 4주간 보관한 후 전단 결합 강도를 측정하였고 재료가 떨어져 나간 치아의 표면 상태를 알아보기 위해 SEM을 이용하여 파절면을 관찰하였으며 실험 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 중합 깊이는 대조군, 실험군 1, 실험군 2 순으로 감소하였으며, 세 군간에 통계학적 유의성이 있었고 (p < 0.05), 모든 그룹이 ISO 9917-2:1998 규정에 있는 중합 깊이의 조건을 만족시켰다. (최소 중합 깊이 = 1 mm)

2. 모든 군에서 주변광에 대한 민감도가 관찰되지 않았고, 그 균질성에 변화가 없었다.

3. 굴곡 강도는 실험군 2, 대조군, 실험군 1 순으로 증가했고, 세 군간에 통계학적 유의성이 있었다 (p < 0.05). 또한 모든 그룹이 ISO 9917-2:1998 규정에 있는 굴곡 강도의 조건을 만족시켰다. (최소 굴곡 강도 = 20 MPa)

4. 탈회 저항성 실험 결과 대조군 보다 실험군에서 법랑질의 탈회가 덜 발생하였고, 실험군 1 보다 실험군 2에서 법랑질의 탈회가 적게 관찰되었다.

5. SEM을 이용한 탈회면 관찰시 대조군에서 법랑질의 탈회가 더 많이 일어났고, 실험군은 하이드록시아파타이트의 영향으로 탈회가 덜 일어나 표면입자가 보다 규칙적이었다. 두 실험군을 비교했을 때 실험군 2가 실험군 1 보다 탈회에 저항하였다.

6. 결합 강도는 대조군, 실험군 1, 실험군 2 순으로 증가했으며 세 군간에 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 차이가 있었다 (p < 0.05).

7. SEM 상에서 결합 강도 측정 후 파절된 면을 관찰한 결과 대조군, 실험군 1, 실험군 2 순으로 응집파괴 (cohesive failure) 비율이 더 커졌다. 하이드록시아파타이트를 포함하는 실험군에서는 골 유사 아파타이트 추정 입자가 관찰되었으며 실험군 1 보다 실험군 2에서 더 많은 입자가 형성되었다.

이번 연구에서 15% micro HA와 15% nano HA를 사용했는데, nano 입자인 경우가 micro 입자의 경우 보다 굴곡 강도는 낮지만, 탈회저항성과 결합 강도가 더 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 물리적 성질의 개선을 위해서 nano HA 의 첨가 비율을 조정하는 연구가 추가로 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Light-cured glass ionomer cement (LC GIC) was developed in the 1980s to reduce the setting time and to improve resistance to dehydration of conventional GIC while maintaining its properties ? fluoride release over a prolonged period, specific adhesion to enamel and dentin, esthetics. Currently, LC GIC has a variety of clinical applications, as it has superior physical properties compared to conventional GIC and is more biocompatible than resin. However, it has certain limitations in that secondary dental caries may occur due to microleakage and that the restorations lack adequate retention. Therefore, increase in bonding strength and physical properties of LC GIC, while maintaining its biocompatibility, is needed.

Hydroxyapatites (HA) are the major components of dental enamel and bone mineral as biological apatites. In addition, HA contains a significant amount of calcium and phosphate, which can promote remineralization of enamel subsurface lesions in animals and humans. Recently, researchers in the field of dentistry have utilized nanotechnology to make nano-sized HA particles. These nano HA particles can be added to a LC GIC, imparting demineralization resistance and promoting remineralization of the enamel surface.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of incorporated nano HA on the demineralization resistance and bonding strength of LC GIC in comparison with micro HA.

Fuji II LC GIC (GC Co., Japan) was used as the control group and a base material for experimental groups. Two experimental groups were prepared. One was prepared by adding 15% nano HA to LC GIC by weight ratio, and the other was prepared by adding 15% micro HA instead.

The depth of cure, sensitivity to ambient light, and flexural strength, which are the necessary requirements for dental water-based light activated cements, were determined according to ISO 9917-2:1998. And in order to observe the demineralization resistant effect of each material, sectioned specimens were observed under CLSM and SEM after 4 days of demineralization. Four weeks after the assembly of tooth-cement had been immersed in SBF at 37℃, the shear bonding strength was measured and the fractured surface of the specimen was observed under SEM. According to the results, the following conclusions could be obtained.

1. The depth of cure was found to be in the decreasing order of pure Fuji II LC GIC, 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC, 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group, and there were statistically significant differences between the three groups (p < 0.05). The curing depth in all groups satisfied the required curing depth of ISO 9917-2:1998 (minimum curing depth = 1 mm).

2. Regarding the sensitivity to ambient light, there were no detectable changes in the homogeneity in any group.

3. The flexural strength was found to be in the increasing order of 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC, pure Fuji II LC GIC, 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC group, and there were statistically significant differences between the three groups (p < 0.05). All groups satisfied the required flexural strength of ISO 9917-2:1998 (minimum flexural strength = 20 MPa).

4. Observing under the CLSM after 4 days of acid demineralization, the control group showed thicker enamel demineralization layer than in the experimental groups, and the 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group showed the thinnest demineralization layer.

5. In SEM analysis, there was greater enamel demineralization in the control group. As less demineralized occurred under the influence of HA particles, the experimental groups revealed relatively even surface particles. Comparing the two experimental groups, the 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group was more resistant to demineralization compared to the 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC group.

6. The bonding strength was found to be in the increasing order of pure Fuji II LC GIC, 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC, 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group, and there were statistically significant differences between the three groups (p < 0.05).

7. Observing the fractured surfaces under SEM after the bonding strength test was performed, the cohesive failure ratio was found to be in the increasing order of pure Fuji II LC GIC, 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC, 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group. There were bone-like apatite particles formed in HA-added experimental groups, and a greater number of bone-like apatite particles were formed in the 15% nano HA-Fuji II LC GIC group compared to the 15% micro HA-Fuji II LC GIC group.

15% micro HA and 15% nano HA were used in this study, and we found that although the addition of nano HA to LC GIC resulted inferior flexural strength compared to the addition of micro HA, nano HA lead to superior demineralization resistance as well as superior bonding strength. Assuming similar results can be achieved in the oral environment, clinicians can prevent demineralization of enamel surface by using nano HA. Further study is needed to determine the optimal concentration for proper physical properties of the cement.