Collar 부위 형태와 표면 거칠기가 임플란트 주위 변연골 흡수에 미치는 영향

[한글]

임플란트 주위 변연골의 흡수는 임플란트의 기능적 및 심미적 성공에 큰 장애가 되는 요인이다. 본 연구에서는 임플란트 collar 부위의 형태와 표면 거칠기가 주위 변연골 흡수에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

6종류의 임플란트 총 175개를 식립한 환자 102명에서 임플란트 식립 후 보철물 장착까지의 골 변화량(phase 1), 장착 후 6개월까지의 골 변화량(phase 2), 장착 6개월 후부터 장착 12개월 후 골 변화량(phase 3)과 골 흡수 각도를 측정하였다. 고정체와 지대주의 연결 형태가 external connection type인 임플란트(Branemark, Silhouette External Hex)와 internal connection type인 임플란트(Silhouette IC, Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM, ITI standard, ITI esthetic plus)에서 연결 형태에 따른 변연골 흡수량을 비교해 보고 생물학적 폭경을 충분히 확보한 임플란트(ITI standard)와 생물학적 폭경이 부족한 임플란트(Branemark, Silhouette External Hex, Silhouette IC, Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM, ITI esthetic plus)에서 변연골 흡수의 차이를 비교하였다. 그리고 임플란트 주위 변연골의 흡수에 대한 laser를 이용한 미세나사산의(Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM) 영향을 알아보고 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. External connection type인 Branemark system과 Silhouette External Hex 임플란트는 Internal connection type 임플란트에 비해 높은 변연골 흡수량을 보였다.

2. Silhouette IC와 ITI esthetic plus는 Branemark system과 Silhouette External Hex 임플란트에 비해 낮은 골흡수를 보였지만 ITI standard와 Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM에 비해서는 높은 골흡수를 보였다.

3. Branemark system의 65%와 Silhouette External Hex 임플란트의 77%에서 분화구 형태의 골흡수 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 고정체와 지대주의 연결 방식이 external connection type인 경우 그리고 생물학적 폭경이 부족한 경우에는 더 많은 임플란트 주위 변연골의 흡수가 있었음을 보여주고 있다. 그러나 microgroove가 부여된 임플란트에서는 collar의 거칠기와 laser microtexturing 등의 특징에 의해 생물학적 폭경이 부족하여도 임플란트 주위 변연골의 흡수가 적게 일어난 것이 관찰되었다.

[영문]

Peri-implant marginal bone loss is an important factor that affects the success of implants in esthetics and function. The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of collar design and surface roughness on peri-implant marginal bone loss.

Radiographical marginal bone loss were examined in patients treated with implant-supported fixed partial dentures. Changes in marginal bone levels were examined with 6 kinds of total 175 implant fixtures installed in 102 patients at three periods(at the time of implantation, prosthetic treatment, 6-month after loading and 12-month after loading). Resorption angles at 12-month after loading were examined too. The differences of marginal bone loss between implants(Branemark, Silhouette External Hex) with external connection type and implants(Silhouette IC, Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM, ITI standard, ITI esthetic plus) with internal connection type have been compared. Also, the differences of bone loss between implants(ITI standard) with enough biologic width and implants(Branemark, Silhouette External Hex, Silhouette IC, Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM, ITI esthetic plus) with insufficient biologic width have been compared. Effect of microthread on peri-implant marginal bone loss were also examined.

Within the limitation of this study, the following results were drawn.

1. The marginal bone loss of external connection type implant(Branemark system and Silhouette External Hex) was more than that of internal connection type implants.

2. The marginal bone loss of Silhouette IC and ITI esthetic plus was less than that of Branemark system and Silhouette External Hex implant but more than that of ITI standard and Silhouette IC Laser-LokTM implant.

3. 65% of Branemark system and 77% of Silhouette External Hex show saucerization

The implant design with external connection type and insufficient biologic width shows more marginal bone loss. However, it was observed that microgroove and rough surface are helpful in the preservation of marginal bone.