동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 도구 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 동계 스포츠 손상을 받은 응급환자의 간호사정 도구를 개발함으로써 신속하고 체계적인 간호사정을 수행하여 효율적이고 질적인 간호중재에 도움이 되고자 시도되었다.

본 연구는 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 도구를 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다. 간호사정 도구 개발의 첫 번째 단계는 18개의 국내외 문헌고찰과 40개의 응급간호기록지의 분석을 통해 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 예비항목을 도출하였다. 두 번째 단계는 도출된 간호사정 예비항목 중 국내외 문헌으로부터 공통으로 나온 간호사정 항목과 간호기록지로부터 도출된 간호문제는 동계스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 예비 항목으로 선정되었고, 간호사정 예비항목은 응급실 간호사 5인에 의해 적절성이 검토되어 예비 항목이 수정 및 보완되어 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자 간호사정의 예비도구로 고안되었다. 세 번째 단계는 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 예비도구는 7인의 전문가에 의해 타당도가 검증된 후, 각 사정항목별 내용에 따라 추가, 수정 및 삭제되어 간호사정 예비도구가 수정되었다. 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 예비도구의 신뢰도 검증은 응급실 간호사 4인에 의해 최근 2년간 응급실 내원한 스키와 스노보드 손상 환자 40명의 의무기록지에 서술된 내용에 대해 간호사정 예비도구를 체크하도록 하여 측정자간 신뢰도로 이루어졌다. 네 번째 단계는 도구의 타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 통해 최종적으로 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 도구가 완성되었다.

본 연구에 대한 구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 국내외 문헌고찰과 응급간호기록지를 통해 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정에 필요로 도출된 항목으로 간호사정의 영역은 총 14개 영역으로 일반정보 및 건강정보, 기도, 호흡, 순환, 두경부, 흉곽, 복부, 생식기, 사지, 증상, 간호문제, 손상결과로 구성되어 총 156개 문항으로 이루어졌다.

2. 문헌고찰을 통해 각각의 영역에 해당하는 세부 항목을 작성하여 응급실 경력 5년 이상의 응급실 간호사 5인에게 예비 항목의 적절성을 실시하여 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 예비 도구를 작성하였다. 간호사정 영역은 일반정보, 건강정보, 기도, 호흡, 순환, 두경부, 흉곽, 복부, 감정, 신경계, 근골격계, 피부손상, 결과 등으로 13개 영역으로 나누었다. 각각의 세부 항목은 91개 항목으로 선정되었다.

3. 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 항목에 대하여 응급의학 전문의 2인, 응급실 파트장 2인, 응급전문간호사 2인, 현장실무간호사 1인으로 구성하여 전문가 타당도를 검증하였다. 타당도 검증 결과 Content Validity Index(CVI) 0.86 미만의 점수를 나타낸 6개 항목 삭제되었으며, 7개 항목이 수정 및 추가 되었다. 이를 2007~2008년 W시 Y대학병원 권역응급의료센터에 내원한 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 40명의 의무기록지를 이용하여 신뢰도를 검증하였다.

4. 전문가 타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 통해 작성된 일반정보, 건강정보, 기도, 호흡, 두경부, 흉곽, 복부, 신경계, 근골격계, 피부손상, 결과 등의 11개 영역의 86개 항목으로 최종 동계스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정 도구를 완성하였다.

본 연구는 동계 스포츠 손상 응급환자의 간호사정을 위해 개발된 도구로서 임상에서 간호사정 도구를 활용함으로써 스포츠 손상 환자의 간호 요구를 파악하여 응급실 간호업무의 질을 향상시키는 도구로 사용될 것이며, 간호의 구체적인 중재를 계획하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

This research was conducted in three steps.

First, major subjects and detail items for nursing assessment for emergency patients injured in winter sports were selected through a literature review and analysis of 40 medical records. Fourteen subjects for nurse assessment with 156 detail items were abstracted from the data from the literature and chart review. Second, through a validity test of preliminary subjects by emergency department nurses, a preliminary tool for emergency patients injured in winter sports was written. Third, through a validity test by seven experts and assessment of inter-rater reliability for nursing records, the nursing assessment tool for emergency patients injured in winter sports was finalized.

1. In the review of literature, 14 subjects in nurse assessment with 156 detail

items were found. These included basic information, health history, airway, breathing, circulation, head and neck, chest, abdomen, genitourinary system, extremity, signs & symptoms, others, nursing problems and results.

2. The preliminary assessment tool developed from the review of literature was tested for validity. The first validity test, by five experienced nurses from the emergency department, showed that 14 subjects in nurse assessment with 91 detail items were valid. The content of the preliminary assessment tool was assessment of health problems in the physical systems, and it consisted of 91 detail items.

3. After the expert validity test, content from the 13 subjects in nurse assessment with 91 detail items, which had a CVI of less than 0.86, were deleted. Using the nursing recording, the tool was tested for inter-rater reliability, and the results were a consensus of 96.25%. The final nursing assessment tool included 1 subjects for nurse assessment with 54 detail items.

4. The nursing assessment tool for emergency patient injured in winter sports was finalized after the expert validity test and inter-rater reliability test. This nursing assessment tool included basic information, health history, airway, breathing, head and neck, chest, abdomen, nervous system, extremity, skin injury, nursing problems and results.

Using this nursing assessment tool, nurses can obtain initial data for emergency patients injured in winter sports that will lead to quality care and focus on the patient's needs. It will provide an opportunity for high quality intensive assessment and the development of patient centered nursing care for these patients.