한국인 제2형 당뇨병환자에서 치주치료에 의한 치주 및 대사의 변화

[한글]

당뇨병이 치주질환의 발생과 진행에 영향을 미친다는 연구는 많이 있어 왔고 최근에는 치주치료에 의한 혈당조절의 개선효과도 보고되고 있다. 본 연구는 한국인 제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 치주치료에 의한 치주 및 대사의 변화를 알아보고자 한다.

제2형 당뇨병환자 13명을 대상으로 통상적인 치주치료와 함께 전후로 치주지표 및 대사지표를 측정하였다. 치주지표는 치태지표, 치은지표, 치주낭측정 시 출혈여부, 치주낭 깊이, 치은퇴축, 임상적 부착소실이었고 대사지표는 당화혈색소, 공복혈당, 공복인슐린, 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 고밀도지단백(HDL) 콜레스테롤이었다. 그리고 같은 기간 치료 전후로

치주지표 측정을 시행한 비당뇨병 치주질환자 12명과 치료효과를 비교하였다.

치태지표, 치은지표, 치주낭측정 시 출혈, 치주낭 깊이, 치은퇴축 등 치주지표는 치료 후 양호하게 개선되었고 비당뇨병 환자와 치료효과를 비교한 결과 치료 전후의 모든 치주지표 및 그 변화가 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

총 13명 중 5명이 HbA1c 수치가 감소했고 공복혈당은 측정한 7명 중 4명이 감소하였으며 HOMA값은 계산된 5명 모두 인슐린 분비능의 증가를 나타내었다.

본 연구로 제2형 당뇨병환자에서 치주치료에 의한 혈당조절의 개선 가능성을 확인했고 통상적인 치주치료로 비당뇨병 환자와 다름없이 치주조직의 양호한 개선효과를 얻을 수 있었다.

[영문]

The aim of this study was to appraise the influence of conventional periodontal treatment on metabolic control in Korean type 2 diabetic patients. In addition, their periodontal change was compared with non-diabetes.

Before and after treatment, it was performed to measure periodontal and metabolic indexes in 13 type 2 diabetic patients. The former was plaque index, gingival index, bleeding on probing, probing pocket depth, gingival recession, and clinical attachment level. The latter was glycated hemoglobin, fasting plasma glucose, fasting plasma insulin, total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL-cholesterol.

Plaque index, gingival index, bleeding on probing, probing pocket depth, and gingival recession were improved significantly in the statistics. Diabetes showed no statistically significant difference in the change of periodontal index compared with non-diabetes. 5 of 13 subjects decreased HbA1c value, and fasting plasma glucose was reduced in 4 of 7 subjects after periodontal treatment. All 5 subjects whom HOMA values were calculated in showed the increase of insulin secretion.

The results of this study ascertained the possibility of the better glycemic contol after conventional periodontal treatment in Korean type 2 diabetes. And diabetes healed their periodontal tissue no less than non-diabetes after treatment.