중환자실 간호사의 비위관 경장영양에 대한 지식, 중요도 인식 및 수행

[한글]

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 경장영양에 대한 지식, 중요도 인식 및 수행 정도를 확인해 보고자 서술적 상관관계 연구를 시도하였다. 자료수집은 2008년 4월 10일부터 4월 23일까지 K도에 소재한 5개의 종합병원 성인 중환자실에 근무하고 있는 185명의 간호사를 대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 코딩화하여 윈도우용 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 서술통계, t-test, Pearson correlation coefficient, 단계적 다중회귀 분석을 사용하여 분석을 실시하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 중환자실 간호사의 경장영양 지식, 중요도 인식 및 수행 정도

경장영양 지식은 최저 2점에서 최고 15점의 분포를 보였으며 전체 평균점수는 11.35점이었으며 총 평균평점은 0.71점이었고 사정 0.53점, 중재 0.77점, 평가 0.82점 순이었다.

경장영양 중요도 인식은 최저 77점에서 최고 123점의 분포를 보였으며 전체 평균점수는 103.26점이었으며 총 평균평점은 3.56점이었고 평가 3.51점, 중재 3.56점, 사정 3.66점 순이었다.

경장영양 수행은 최저 67점에서 최고 145점의 분포를 보였으며 전체 평균점수는 115.93점이었으며 총 평균평점은 4.00점이었고 평가 3.80점, 사정 4.07점, 중재 4.17점 순이었다.

2) 중환자실 간호사의 인구사회학적 특성 및 직무 특성에 따른 경장영양 지식,

중요도 인식 및 수행 정도

최종학력에 따른 경장영양 수행 정도에서 유의한 차이를 보여(t=.19, p=.024),

4년제 과정 이상 졸업자가 3년제 졸업자보다 경장영양 수행의 평균 점수가 더

높았다.

3) 중환자실 간호사의 경장영양 지식, 중요도 인식 및 수행 간의 상관관계

경장영양 지식과 중요도 인식과의 관계는 r=.26(p<.01)을 보여 지식이 높을수록 중요도 인식이 높아지는 것으로 나타났으며, 중요도 인식과 수행과의 관계는 r=.41(p<.01)을 보여 중요도 인식이 높을수록 수행이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 경장영양 지식과 수행과의 관계에는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

4) 증환자실 간호사의 경장영양 수행 정도에 대한 제 변수들의 영향

중환자실 간호사의 경장영양 수행에 중요도 인식이 제일 많은 영향을 미쳤으며(β=.409, p=.000) 최종학력(β=.135, p=.045)이 포함되어 총 18.5%를 설명하였다.

이상에서와 같이 중환자실 간호사들은 경장영양 지식이 낮은데 반하여 중요도 인식이 높았으며 대체로 경장영양을 수행하고 있었다. 경장영양 수행을 증진시키기 위하여 경장영양에 대한 중요도 인식을 강화하기 위한 교육이 필요하며 경장영양 수행에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 교육이 제공되어야 한다.

[영문]

Nasogastric Tube Feeding is an important skill for Intensive Care Unit Nurses. This study was done to identify levels of knowledge, perception and performance of this skill. Data were collected from April 10 to April 23, 2008. The participants were 185 nurses working in five general hospitals in K-province. The collected data were statistically processed using SPSS version 12.0 for Windows, and analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearson correlation coefficients, and multiple regression.

The major results obtained from this study are as follows:

1) Level of Knowledge, Perception and Performance on Nasogastric Tube Feeding in the Intensive Care Unit Nurses in this study: Scores for knowledge ranged from a minimum of 2 to a maximum of 15, with a mean of 11.35. The average item score was 0.71. Scores for perception ranged from a minimum of 77 to a maximum of 123, with a mean of 103.26. The average item score was 3.55. Scores for performance ranged from a minimum of 67 to a maximum of 145, with a mean of 115.93. The average item score was 3.98.

2) Level of Knowledge, Perception and Performance on Nasogastric Tube Feeding according to of general characteristics and clinical characteristics of the study participants: There were statistically significant differences between level of education and performance (t=.19, p=.024). In performance of Nasogastric Tube Feeding by the participants, the average score for graduates of three-year-course college was higher than for four-year-course graduates.

3) Correlation between knowledge, perception and performance on Nasogastric Tube Feeding in the intensive care unit nurses in this study: Correlation between knowledge and perception was r=.26 (p<.01) and higher level of knowledge were related to higher level of perception. Correlation between perception and performance was r=.41 (p<.01) and higher level of perception was related to higher level of performance.

4) Factor affecting performance on Nasogastric Tube Feeding in the intensive care unit nurses in this study: Stepwise regression analysis showed that the factors predicted 18.5% of the variance.

In conclusion, the results of this study show that scores of the intensive care unit nurses for knowledge of nasogastric tube feeding were low but scores for perception were high. To strengthen perception of importance involving Nasogastric Tube Feeding, training is needed. As knowledge of Nasogastric Tube Feeding did not show an influence on performance, skill training that influences performance should be utilized and, at the same time, other elements that affect the performance need to be considered.