Effect of rhBMP-2 produced by E-coli expression system on bone formation in rat calvarial defects

Abstract

[한글]골형성 유도 단백질 (bone morphogenetic protein, BMPs)은 치주치료와 골 재생 치료를 위한 효과적인 골 대체 물질로 평가되어왔다. BMPs는 그 자체로도 골형성을 유도할수 있는 충분한 능력이 있지만 수용부에 적절히 작용하기 위해서는 carrier가 필요하다. BMPs는 우수한 골형성 능력에도 불구하고 대량생산의 어려움 및 이로 인한 높은 생산비용으로 dental area에서 사용이 제한적이었다. 기존의 mammalian cell에서 생산된 BMPs와 달리 E-coli로부터 생산되는 BMPs는 대량생산이 상대적으로 쉬워서 비교적 생산단가가 낮고 골재생 효과만 입증된다면 치과영역에서 활발이 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 목적은 rat calvarial defect model에서 E-coli expression system으로 생산된 rhBMP-2의 골재생 효과를 알아보는 것이다.

48마리의 웅성 백서에서 8mm 지름을 갖는 임계크기의 두개부 결손을 형성하였다. 8마리씩6개의 군으로 나누고, 각 군은 아무것도 이식하지 않은 sham surgery군, ACS(absorbable collagen sponge)만 이식한군, 0.1mg/ml rhBMP-2를 soaking한 ACS를 이식한군으로 나누어 술 후 2주와 8주에 치유 결과를 조직학적, 조직계측학적으로 비교 관찰하였다.

조직학적 및 조직계측학적 관찰 결과 rhBMP-2를 이식한군에서 다른 군들보다 defect closure, new bone area, augmented bone area에서 유의성 있게 증가함을 보였고, rhBMP-2를 이식한 군내에서도 8주가 2주에 비해서 모든 항목에서 유의성있게 증가함을 보였다. 백서 두개골 결손부에서 E-coli expression system으로부터 생산된 rhBMP-2를 사용하였을 때 결손부 폐쇄 및 신생골 형성에 유의한 효과가 있다고 사료된다.

[영문]Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are being evaluated as potential candidates for periodontal and bone regenerative therapy. In spite of good prospects in BMP applications, there is economically inviable for clinical use in dental area. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the osteogenic effect of rhBMP-2 produced by E-coli expression system.

Eight-mm critical-size calvarial defects were created in 48 male Sprague-Dawley rats. The animals were divided into 6 groups of 8 animals each. Each group received one of the following: sham-surgery control(no material applied), positive control(ACS alone), experimental(ACS loaded with BMP). Defects were evaluated by histologic and histometric parameters following 2- and 8-week healing intervals.

The experimental group showed significantly defect closure at 2 and 8weeks than the sham surgery and positive control groups. Moreover, the experimental group showed significantly greater new bone and augmented area than the other groups at both 2 and 8weeks. rhBMP-2 produced by E-coli expression system may be effective for bone regeneration.