모바일 디바이스와 생체계측 모니터링 시스템 기반 응급기록의 컴퓨터 인터페이스 설계

[한글]

본 논문에서는 mobile device를 기반으로 한 응급구조활동 기록 및 생체계측 monitoring의 computer interface를 설계 및 개발하였다. 기존의 서면 형식의 응급구조기록은 환자가 이미 병원으로 이송된 상태에서 구급대원 등의 인력이 그 자리에서 구조활동일지를 작성하여 병원 측에 인계하는 형태의 것이었고 환자를 이송하는 과정에서 측정한 응급환자의 활력징후, 또는 의식수준 등의 정보들을 바탕으로 한 병원 전 단계 처치가 원만히 이루어지지 않고 있는 것이 현실이다. 실제로 응급구조활동일지에 기재되는 내용들은 그 항목이 매우 많지만, 응급상황에서 가장 중요한 것은 응급환자의 현재 증상 파악과 그러한 증상들이 어느 정도의 중증 도를 보이고 있느냐를 분류하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 응급환자의 중증도 분류는 다수의 사상자가 발생하는 재난 상황 등의 경우에서 특히 그 중요도가 큰데, 그 이유는 신속하고도 효율적인 중증도 분류가 한정된 의료자원의 운용과 배분에 큰 영향을 미치는 한편 이것이 곧 최대 다수 환자의 최적 처치로 귀결되기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 보건 복지부, 중앙 응급의료센터, 소방 방재 청, 대한 응급 의학 회, 대한 응급 구조 사 협회가 공동 주관으로 발간한 응급 구조 사 업무지침서의 내용을 기반으로 재난응급상황과 일반응급상황에서 발생한 외상, 비 외상, 환경 성 외상 환자에 대한 증상 및 처치법 분류를 소프트웨어적으로 구현하고자 하였고, 응급의학계에 보고된 바 있는 중증도 분류 지표들을 연구, 참고 하여 그 결과를 응급구조기록 application에서의 응급환자 중증도 분류 부분을 구현하는데 반영하였다. 또한 mobile mevice에 내장된 카메라를 이용하여 환자의 환부나 상태를 파악하기 위해 영상을 촬영할 경우 그 영상을 application 구동 단계에서 조회할 수 있는 image viewer와 특정 지역의 응급의료기관의 연락처를 조회할 수 있는 기능을 개발하였고, 실제 생체신호 감지 장치와 mobile device가 interface되었을 경우를 고려하여 vital sign display를 mobile device라는 제한적인 환경에서 Test하고, 전체application과 통합시켰다. 이동성이 극대화된 mobile device를 기반으로 하여 응급구조기록을 관리하고, 응급환자의 vital sign또한 측정할 수 있다면 일상생활에서의 응급환자뿐 만 아니라 천재지변, 건축물 붕괴, 대형교통사고 등으로 인한 응급환자의 증상과 triage를 보다 편리하게 기록 및 저장할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 본 논문에서의 결과는 앞으로 향후 발전 하는 Ubiquitous-healthcare 서비스와 연계됨으로써, 고 부가가치 창출을 위한 하나의 아이템으로서 발전해 나갈 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]

In this study, we designed and constructed the electronic emergency medical record and vital sign monitoring computer interface which would be used on the mobile devices. For the existing paper based emergency medical record, it was filled out after a patient had already arrived at the hospital by one of the emergency rescuers and was delivered to the hospital. Thus the efficient Pre Hospital Care based on all the information obtained during transfer - vital signs and degree of consciousness - couldn't get attained. The emergency record includes lots of queries in itself, but the most important thing in the emergency case is to grasp the current symptom of an emergency patient and do triage according to those symptoms. In the case of disaster which causes many killed and injured people, the triage on the emergency patients is seriously required since the fast and efficient triage affect on the use and distribution of the limited medical resource. In addition, it results in the optimized treatment for many and various patients. In this study, we referred the work guideline for the emergency rescuers which was published by the cooperation of the Ministry of Health and Welfare, National Emergency Medical Center, National Emergency Management Agency, Korean Society of Emergency Medicine, Korean Emergency Medical Technician Associationand implemented the 소프트웨어 architecture for the categorization of symptoms and treatment methods.This categorization was for the traumatic, non-traumatic, or environmental traumatic patients from disaster emergency case and ordinary emergency case. Hence, we have analyzed the reported Triage methods to the Emergency Medical Society and reflected the analyzed result to implement the triage part in the emergency medical record application. In addition, when a user uses the built-in camera of the mobile device to figure out the injured part or the state of a patient, the Image Viewer is available to see the image at the stage of application. Another function of this application was to provide the contact information of the emergency medical center in a designated area. Prior to the integration of the whole applications, we tested the vital sign display in the limited environment, the Mobile device, assuming that the vital sign sensors and the mobile device were interfaced. Mobile device is very portable in general. Thus if it is used to manage the emergency medical record and to measure the vital signs, it may be more convenient to record and store the symptoms of a patient and the result of triage not only in the daily life but also in the natural calamity and the man-made disaster like the breakdown of a building or the terrible traffic accident. Finally, we expect that this system will be linked to the Ubiquitous - healthcare service and will be a core item which can make higher added value in the future.