The effects of synthetic peptide on bone regeneration in rat calvarial defects

[한글]

세포 scaffold 내에 특정 아미노산 배열로 이루어진 펩타이드를 개입시 켜 ECM이나 BMP등의 단백질 전달 영역에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어 지고 있다.본 연구는 합성 펩타이드를 이용하여 외과적으로 형성된 백서 두개골 에서 골재생 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 40마리의 웅성백서를 4개군으로 나누 어 두개골에 8mm직경의 표준화된 원형의 두개골 결손부를 형성한 후 아무것 도 처리하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 하고 나머지 3군에 각각 합성 펩타이드, 콜라겐 그리고 합성 펩타이드와 콜라겐을 함께 처리하였다. 각 군의 웅성백서는 2주와 8주에 희생되었으며 골재생 양상을 조직학적, 조직계측학적으로 분석 평가하였다.합성 펩타이드와 콜라겐을 처리한 군은 골재생이 2주, 8주에서 유의성 있게 증가하였다 (P<0.01). 다른 실험군들과 비교하였을 경우, 합성 펩타이 드로 처리한 군은 비슷한 양상의 골재생을 보였다. Defect closure와new bone area는 합성 펩타이드와 콜라겐을 처리한 군의 8주에서 유의한 차이 를 나타냈다.결론적으로 본연구에서 합성 펩타이드는 다른 댄백질 계통의 생체재료 에 비해 장점을 지니고 있으며, 손상된 치조골의 결손부의 재생에 효과적 인 골이식재로 생각된다.

[영문]

Significant interest has emerged in the design of cell scaffolds that incorporate peptide sequences that correspond to known signaling domains in ECM and BMP proteins.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the bone regenerative effects of the synthetic peptide in a critical-size rat calvarial defect model. An eight millimeter diameter standardized, circular, transosseus defects created on the cranium of forty rats were implanted with synthetic peptide, collagen, and both synthetic peptide and collagen. The control group did not use any material. The healing of each group was evaluated histologically and histomorphometrically after 2- and 8-week healing intervals.Surgical implantation of the synthetic peptide and collagen resulted in enhanced local bone formation at both 2 and 8 weeks compared to the control group. When compared among the experimental groups, they showed a similar pattern of bone formation. Defect closure and new bone area were significantly different in synthetic peptide and collagen group at 8 weeks.In conclusion, concerning the advantages of biomaterials, the synthetic peptide can be an effective biomaterial for damaged periodontal regeneration.