Microarray 및 real-time RT-PCR을 이용한 후경골 건증 관련 유전자 발현 분석

Abstract

[한글]후경골 건 기능장애는 성인의 족부 동통 및 기능 이상의 흔한 원인으로, 식생활의 서구화와 비만 인구와 당뇨 및 고혈압 환자의 증가로 인해 국내에서도 발생 빈도가 증가하고 있다.본 연구에서는 Johnson's 분류 제 2기로 진단되어 수술을 받은 총 11예의 22검체(후경골 건증 건과 정상 장족지 굴건)를 대상으로 하였으며, oligomer microarray방법을 이용하여 유의한 발현 변화를 보이는 질병 관련 유전자를 발굴하고, 이 결과와 현재까지 보고된 자료를 바탕으로 건증 발생과 관련이 있는 것으로 알려진 유전자들의 mRNA 발현을 real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) 기법을 이용하여 확인하였다.수술을 통해 얻은 조직은 RNAlater에 담근 후 액체질소로 급냉동시켜 -80℃에 보관하였으며, RNeasy mini kit을 이용하여 total RNA 추출 및 정제하였다. Oligomer microarray는 2예, 4개의 검체에서 추출한 total RNA를 Human Genome U133A 2.0 Gene-Chip (Affymetrix)을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 정상 건과 비교해 지수 함수로 두 배 이상 발현의 변화를 보인 유의 발현 유전자(differentially expressed gene, DEG)를 선별하였고, 발현이 증가, 또는 감소한 상위 200개의 유전자를 Biological Networks Gene Ontology (BiNGO) Bioinformatics program을 이용하여 생물학적 연관성에 따라 분류하였다. 나머지 9예, 18개의 검체에서 추출한 total RNA는 real-time RT-PCR을 통한 특정 mRNA의 발현분석에 이용하였다.Oligomer microarray결과에서는 matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -1, -2, -9, -11, -13, -14, -15, -19, matrix metalloendoppeptidase, a disintegrin and metalloproteinase (ADAM) -12, IL-2, -11, -13R, fibroblast growth factor-2, insulin-like growth factor-1, heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70), collagen type I alpha 1 (COL1A1), COL3A1 유전자의 발현이 유의하게 증가하였으며, MMP-3, -10, -17, -27, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (TIMP) -3, -4, IL-6R, -7, -8, -16, vascular endothelial growth factor, decorin 유전자의 발현은 유의하게 감소하였다. BiNGO Bioinformatics program을 이용한 분류에 의하면, 공통적으로 metalloendopeptidase와 metallopeptidase 활성 및 세포외 기질 관련 유전자 군의 발현이 증가하였고, 세포외 영역 관련 유전자군의 발현이 공통적으로 감소하였다.Real-time RT-PCR결과에서는 MMP-1, -2, -3, -8, -9, -10, -11, -13, ADAM with thrombospondin modifs (ADAMTS) -4, TIMP- 1, -2, -4, IL-4R, -6, -6R, -8, -13, caspase-8, Hsp70, poly(ADP- ribose) polymerase (PARP)의 mRNA가 결과가 나온 예의 과반수이상에서 정상 건과 비교 두 배 이상의 발현 변화를 보였으며, 이들 중 IL-6과 caspase-8, Hsp70, PARP를 제외한 나머지는 발현이 주로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이외에도 COL3A1은 발현이 주로 증가하였으며, decorin은 발현이 주로 감소하였다. 통계 분석에서는 MMP-1, -11, TIMP-1, -2, -4 및 caspase-8의 발현이 정상 건에 비해 의미 있는 변화를 보였다 (p < 0.05).이러한 결과는 장기적으로 가해진 부하로 인해 유발된 후경골 건증에서 MMP, 염증성 사이토카인, 스트레스 및 세포사멸 관련 유전자 복합적으로 발현됨을 의미하고, 이는 세포외 기질의 분해 및 교원질 구성의 변화와 인장강도의 감소와 같은 물리적 성질의 변화와 관련이 있는 것으로 사료된다. 그러나 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 실제 기능의 단위인 단백질의 발현으로 해석하기에는 무리가 있기 때문에 추후 Western blot 등의 방법을 이용한 단백질 발현 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The posterior tibialis tendon dysfunction is a common cause of foot pain and dysfunction in adults, and the incidence have increased in accordance with the popularity of hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and obesity in domestic population.The objective of this study is to characterize the altered gene expressions in matched pairs of normal and PT tendinosis tissue acquired from the corrective operation, flexor digitorum longus tendon transfer, using oligomer microarray and real-time RT-PCR in 11 patients with Johnson's stage 2 PTTD.At the time of surgery, paired samples of posterior tibial/FDL tendons were treated with RNAlater. Prepared samples were frozen with liquid nitrogen and stored at -80°C until performing RNA extraction. Total RNA was extracted using TRIZOLⓇ Reagent and the RNeasy Mini kit.Gene expression profiles in 2 patients were examined using Human Genome U133A 2.0 Gene-Chip array (Affymetrix). The differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were selected on the basis of two fold in log scale when compared to normal data. Also, up to 200 ranked up and down regulated DEGs were grouped according to their functional relationships using a Biological Networks Gene Ontology (BiNGO) Bioinformatics program. Total RNA isolated from another 9 patients was assayed by real-time RT-PCR for mRNA of matrix-degrading enzymes, inflammatory cytokines and apoptosis-related factors.Oligomer microarray showed many up regulated DEGs, especially for matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -1, -2, -9, -11, -13, -14, -15, -19, matrix metalloendoppeptidase, a disintegrin and metalloproteinase (ADAM) -12, IL-2, -11, -13R, fibroblast growth factor-2, insulin-like growth factor-1, heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70), collagen type I alpha 1 (COL1A1), and COL3A1 in tendinosis tissue. However, MMP-3, -10, -17, -27, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (TIMP) -3, -4, IL-6R, -7, -8, -16, vascular endothelial growth factor, and decorin genes were differetially down regulated. Using a BiNGO Bioinformatics program, the metalloendopeptidase, metallopeptidase activity related genes were dominantly up regulated in tendinosis tissue and extracellular matrix related genes were down regulated. Real-time RT-PCR showed a significant increased expression of each mRNA for MMP-1, -2, -3, -8, -9, -10, -11, -13, ADAMTS-4, TIMP-1, -2, -4, IL-4R, -6R, -8, -13, and COL3A1, however, expression of each mRNA for IL-6, caspase-8, Hsp70, PARP, and decorin decreased significantly in a majority of tendinosis samples with meaningful changes compared with normal tendon tissue. In these genes, statistically significant (p < 0.05) differences in mRNA expression included MMP-1, -11, TIMP-1, -2, -4, and caspase-8.Our results support that repetitive load with long duration changes the expression of many cytokines, MMP, stress and apoptosis-related genes in the tendinosis. These changes seems to be responsible for the change of biomechanical properties in the PT tendon and apoptosis of tenocyte in the PT tendinosis.