닭의 입술 발생에서 epithelial-mesenchymal transition 와 관련된 Dickkopf-1의 역할

Abstract

[한글]Dickkopf(Dkk)-1는 Dkk family중 하나로 강력한 Wnt 길항 작용을 하여 전-후방 axial patterning, 눈, 사지 혹은 체절 등의 발생 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 뇌와 얼굴을 포함하는 두부의 발생에서도 Dkk-1이 특별히 중요하다고 인정되고 있지만 구체적인 역할에 관하여는 아직 덜 알려져 있다.Dkk-1 및 Wnt가 조절하는 상피-간엽 전이(Epitheial-Mesenchymal Transition) 과정은 상피의E-cadherin 발현 감소에 의한 세포 사이 결합력 약화와 이에 따른 세포의 상피 특성이 사라지는 현상을 말한다. 이 전이 과정은 상처의 치유, 암의 전이 과정에서 중요할 뿐 아니라 발생 과정, 특히 상피가 없어지면서 패터닝이 일어나는 부위에서 필수적이다. 얼굴 형태에 중요하고 인간에게 가장 흔한 선천성 기형인 구순열을 일으킬 수 있는 입술의 발생 과정에서도 이 기전은 중요하게 작용할 수 있다. 얼굴 발생 초기 내측 비돌기와 상악 돌기가 서로 맞붙고 중간에 개재된 상피가 없어지면서 입술이 형성되기 때문이다. 따라서 구순열 형성의 가능한 기전으로 상피-간엽 전이 기전의 실패와 이에 작용할 수 있는 Dkk-1의 역할 가능성에 대해 연구하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이었다.닭 배아 모델에서 융합 직전의 전비돌기(frontonasal process) 표피 하부에 매식된 Dkk-1 단백질은 부분적인 구순열을 초래하였으며 상피층의 소실 지연과 관련되었다. 또 Bone morphogenetic protein의 발현 패턴 차이와 함께 상피-간엽 전이에 필수적인 E-cadherin과 Snail의 발현 변화도 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 닭 입술 형성 과정에서 얼굴 돌기를 둘러싸고 있는 상피의 소실 과정에는 상피-간엽 전이 현상이 포함되어 있으며, Wnt 길항제인 Dkk-1의 조절이 중간 개재 상피의 운명에 아주 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 앞으로 이러한 상피-간엽 전이 현상과 인간 구순열 발생의 연관성 및 치료 가능성 등에 대한 폭넓은 연구가 필요할 것으로 예상된다.

[영문]Dkk-1, the most extensively studied Dkk family member, is a potent Wnt antagonist. In vertebrate embryos, Dkk-1 is correlated with head development that has been postulated to involve inhibition of Wnt signaling. The purpose of this study is to identify function of Dkk-1 related with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in the lip patterning of chik embryos. By analyzing the developmental pattern of chicken embryos after Dkk-1 treated, Wnt signal including Dkk-1 is involved in the developments of the lip, especially during the fusion process of facing epithelium of the facial prominences. When beads soaked with Dkk-1 were implanted into the subepithelial mesenchyme of the frontal mass, the embryos showed the absence or delayed epithelial fusion and disintegration to make the mesenchymal bridging. Frequently, it resulted in the partial cleft between the maxillary and globular process, but the final phenotype of the embryos failed to show the cleft lip/primary palate, possibly associated with the lack of continuous Dkk-1 protein action. Western blot and immunohistochemical analysis revealed that overexpression of Dkk-1 caused the down-regulation of Snail, which is the downstream of Wnt signal pathway to control the E-cadherin. And E-cadherin, which is a well known transmembrane gycoprotein and mediates epithelial cell-to-cell adhesion, was shown to be upregulated from RT-PCR analysis. In addition, the components of Bmp signaling pathways like Bmp4 and MSX-1 were influenced by the exogenous Dkk-1 protein at the epithelium or mesenchyme of the fusing prominences. Taken together, Dkk-1 as a component of Wnt signaling pathway is essential for the fate of the epithelium to have the developmental fusion and disintegration to make EMT at the maxillary process and frontonasal mass.