암환자 가족의 영적요구(spiritual needs)

[한글]

본 연구는 암환자가족의 영적요구를 파악하기 위해 암환자, 정상인 집단과의 차이를 규명해보고 암환자가족의 영적요구의 관련요인을 밝히기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.연구대상자는 서울소재 2개 대학병원에서 입원 혹은 외래치료 받고 있는 암환자 164명, 암환자 가족 178명, 그리고 두 병원 각각의 건강검진센터를 방문한 건강한 정상인 194명이며, 2007년 10월 5일 부터 12월 7일까지를 자료수집기간으로 하여 설문조사하였다. 영적 요구 측정을 위해 Taylor, E. J.(2006)가 개발한 Spiritual Interests Related to Illness Tool(SpIRIT)을 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS Win 12.0 program을 이용하였으며, 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α값, 타당도는 요인분석, 대상자의 일반적 특성과 암환자가족의 영적요구는 평균, 표준편차, 실수, 백분율을 산출하였고, 집단 간의 영적 요구 차이는 t-test, 암환자 가족의 일반적 특성에 따른 영적 요구 정도는 t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's Test 를 이용하여 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.⑴ 암환자가족의 영적요구 정도는 가능한 점수 범위 1 ~ 5점 사이에서 평균 3.64(±0.67)점이고, 영역별 가장 높은 영적요구는 긍정적 견해 영역으로 평균 4.09(±0.76)점이고, 가장 낮은 영적요구는 신앙활동 영역으로 3.17(±1.16)점 이었다.⑵ 암환자가족의 영적요구 평균점수는 3.64(±0.67)점으로 암환자의 3.72(±0.59)점 보다 낮았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 그러나 영적요구의 하부영역 중 ‘사랑베품’ 영역은 암환자가족이 암환자보다 유의하게 낮게 나타났다(t = -3.730, p = .000).⑶ 암환자가족의 영적요구 평균 점수는 3.64(±0.67)점으로 정상인의 3.52(±0.6)점보다 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 그러나 하부영역 중 ‘사랑받음(t = 2.365, p = .019)’과 ‘죽음의 준비(t = 2.204, p = .028)’ 영역은 암환자가족이 정상인보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다.⑷ 암환자가족의 영적요구는 ‘기독교’군이 종교가 ‘없음(p = .000)’군과 ‘불교(p = .003)’ 군 보다, 신앙활동은 ‘매주 1회 이상’군이 ‘가끔(p = .008)’군, ‘전혀 안함(p = .000)’군 보다, 치료상태(t = 2.077, p = .040)는 ‘입원’군이 ‘외래’군 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났으며, 연령(F = 2.623, p = .037)에 따라 유의한 차이는 보였으나 Scheffe 후 연령대별로 차이가 나는 군은 없었다.본 연구를 통해서 암환자가족은 중등도 이상의 영적 요구를 가지고 있고, 사랑베품의 요구는 암환자보다 낮으나 사랑받음 요구와 죽음의 준비 요구는 정상인보다 높음이 발견되었으며, 암환자가족의 영적요구는 기독교군, 매주 1회 이상 신앙활동 군, 암환자의 치료상태가 입원 군에서 높게 나타났다. 그러므로 암환자가족을 위해 그들의 영적요구와 관련 있는 요인들을 고려하여 사랑받음 요구와 죽음의 준비 요구를 충족시키기 위한 방안을 개발할 필요성이 있음이 발견되었으며 이를 위한 간호중재방안을 개발할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to measure the spiritual needs of family caregivers of patients with cancer by identifying differences between patients with cancer, healthy persons and family caregivers, and by identifying factors associated with spiritual needs of family caregivers.The sample consisted of 164 patients with cancer, 178 family caregivers and 194 healthy adults. The researcher collected the data between October 5 and December 7, 2007 in 2 general hospitals and 2 medical examination centers in Seoul. Spiritual Interests Related to Illness Tool (SpIRIT) was used in this study and Cronbach's α, factor analysis, t-test, ANOVA, and Scheffe's test, with the SPSS Win 12.0 program, were used to analyze the data.The results of this study are as follows:1. The mean score for SpIRIT for family caregivers was 3.64 (±0.67), the most prevalent of spiritual need was 'Keeping a positive perspective' (4.09±0.76) and the least, 'Practicing religion' (3.17±1.16).2. While the mean score for SpIRIT for family caregivers was 3.64 (±0.67), for patients with cancer it was 3.72± (0.59), but the difference in the scores was not statistically significant. The family caregiver score for 'Giving love to others' was significantly lower than that of the patients with cancer.3. The mean score for SpIRIT for family caregivers was 3.64 (±0.67) and that of healthy adults, 3.52 (±0.6), but the difference in these scores was not statistically significant. The difference in the score for family caregivers and healthy adults on 'Receiving love from others' and 'Preparing for death' were statistically significant.4. Family caregivers' spiritual needs were significantly higher in Christians than for atheists(p = .000) or Buddhists(p = .003) and for the group with weekly or more frequent attendance at religion services compared to the groups who only attended occasionally(p = .008) or rarely(p = .000) and for inpatients compared to outpatients(t = 2.077, p = .040). There was a statistically significant difference in spiritual needs of family caregivers according to age (F = 2.623, p = .037) but Scheffe test showed that there were no significant difference among groups for age.The study shows that family caregivers' spiritual needs were above average and the scores of family caregivers for 'Giving love to others' were significantly lower than for patients with cancer but 'Receiving love from others' and 'Preparing for death' were significantly higher than scores for healthy adults. Also, the spiritual needs of family caregivers were higher for Christians, for those with weekly or more frequent attendance at religion services and for inpatients. Therefore there is a need for nursing intervention strategies that address the spiritual needs of family caregivers, in particular, 'Receiving love from others' and 'Preparing for death'.