시부트라민 제제의 약동학적 특성과 그에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

Sibutramine은 secondary amine(M1)과 primary amine(M2)으로 대사되는 비만치료제이다. Sibutramine 제제의 약동학적 연구에 의하면 약물의 전신 노출 정도를 나타내주는 지표인 Cmax의 개체간 변이 값이 68%로써 개체간의 약동학적 차이가 매우 큰 약물로 알려져 있다. 따라서 최근 세브란스병원에서 실시한 리덕틸 (sibutramine hydrochloride, 대조약)과 이를 개량한 sibutramine malate (시험약)의 비교 임상시험 결과로부터 한국인에게 있어서 sibutramine의 약동학에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들을 고찰해보았다.이에 대한 임상시험은 건강한 성인을 대상으로 무작위배정, 공개, 그리고 2×2 교차 설계로 수행하였다. 모든 피험자들은 시험약과 대조약 (각각 sibutramine 함량 12.5mg) 을 각각 단 회 경구 투여하였다. 채혈은 두 제제 모두 투약 후 72 시간까지 시행하였고, 첫 투약 후 다음 투약 일까지는 14 일의 휴약기를 가졌다. Sibutramine parent 와 대사체 M1, M2의 혈장 농도는 LC/MS/MS로 분석하였으며, 약동학 특성은 WinNonlin의 비구획 방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 1차 평가변수로는 Cmax, AUClast, 그리고 AUCinf를 사용하였으며, 2차 평가변수로는 Tmax와 t1/2를 사용하였다. 그리고 약동학적 특성에 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 age, sex, body weight, height, BMI, smoking, 그리고 alcohol의 7 개의 인구학적 요인에 관해 WinNonlin의 LinMix 모델과 NONMEM을 이용하여 분석하였다.임상시험에 등록된 총 피험자 수는 54 명으로 모두 임상시험계획서에 따라 시험을 종료하였으며 두 제제간의 Cmax, AUClast, 그리고 AUCinf 는 생물학적 동등성 평가 기준을 만족하였다.약동학적 특성에 미치는 요인을 LinMix 모델로 분석해본 결과 sibutramine 대사체 M1의 Cmax는 smoking, BMI, sex, 그리고 M2의 Cmax는 body weight, age, smoking의 영향을 받았다. 나머지 parameters는 7 개의 covariates 모두에 유의한 영향을 받았고, 유의성 정도는 모두 비슷하였다. Sibutramine parent의 약동학적 특성에 영향을 주는 요인을 NONMEM으로 분석해본 결과는 body weight와 height가 유의한 영향을 주지 않아 model에서 제외되었고, 나머지 covariates는 서로 유사한 정도의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.이러한 결과로 보아 sibutramine 제제의 약물 동태와 약물 효과와의 관계에 대한 연구가 더 수행되어야 할 것으로 판단되었다.

[영문]Sibutramine is an anti-obesity drug. It exerts its pharmacological actions predominantly via its secondary (M1) and primary (M2) amine metabolites. According to a pharmacokinetic study of sibutramine, the inter-individual variation of Cmax was as large as 68%.In this regard, this study was conducted to examine factors influencing sibutramine pharmacokinetics, based on the pharmacokinetics study of sibutramine malate (test formulation) recently developed versus sibutramine hydrochloride (reference formulation) conventionally used in clinical practice in Korea.The study was designed as a randomized, open-label, 2-period, crossover study in healthy adult subjects. All subjects received a single oral dose of test or reference formulation, both containing the 12.5 mg equivalent dose of sibutramine. Blood samples were obtained for 72 hours after the dose in each treatment period with 2 weeks for a washout. Plasma concentrations were analyzed by the LC/MS/MS method, and the pharmacokinetic characteristics of the 2 formulations were compared by a non-compartment method using WinNonlin for sibutramine parent and the active metabolites of M1 and M2. The primary pharmacokinetic parameters were Cmax, AUClast, and AUCinf, and the secondary pharmacokinetic parameters were Tmax and t1/2. To analyze factors that influence on the pharmacokinetics of sibutramine, 7 covariates (age, sex, body weight, height, BMI, smoking, and alcohol) were analyzed using the LinMix model of WinNonlin and NONMEM.54 subjects were enrolled in this study, and all of them completed the study per protocol. Based on the bioequivalence criterion, the test and reference formulations were equivalent in pharmacokinetics.According to the LinMix analysis, Cmax of sibutramine metabolites were affected by smoking, BMI, and sex for M1, and body weight, age, and smoking for M2. The other pharmacokinetic parameters were affected by all 7 covariates to a similar extent. According to the NONMEM analysis for sibutramine parent, body weight and height were not found significant while the other covariates affected the pharmacokinetics of sibutramine parent to a similar extent.These results suggest that further study is needed on the relationship between pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamic of sibutramine.