정형외과 외래 진료에서 골다공증 진단 및 치료지침의 진료양상 및 국내 치료지침의 문제점

[한글]

많은 국내외의 골다공증 전문 단체 및 국내 심사평가원이 제시한 골다공증 치료 지침서는 기준 설정에 차이가 있어 일선 진료에 혼선을 유발할 수 있으며, 골다공증성 골절의 위험이 높아 치료가 필요시되는 환자들이 보험혜택을 받지 못하고 있다. 따라서 각 치료 기준의 비교를 통하여 보험 혜택 없이 간과되고 있는 환자의 비율을 알아보고, 정형외과 외래 진료에서 골다공증 진단 및 치료지침의 이행 정도에 대한 현황을 파악하고자 하였다.2007년 1월 1일부터 동년 2월 28일까지 세브란스 병원 정형외과 외래에 내원하여 진료를 받은 환자의 전자 의무기록 검토를 통하여, 성별, 나이, 동반된 전신상태 및 과거력, 골밀도 검사의 시행 유무 및 T-score수치, 골다공증성 골절 유무 및 부위, 치료 약물 처방 등의 자료를 후향적으로 수집하였다.연구 기간 동안 본원 정형외과 외래에 내원한 환자는 총 6301명 이었으며, 남자가 2513명, 여자가 3788명 이었다. 골다공증 치료의 적응증이 되나 보험 혜택을 받지 못하는 환자의 비율은 16.2~23.6%로 조사되었으며, 심사평가원 보험 기준을 T-score -3.0 -> -2.5 로 상향조정시 중간(intermediate) 그룹의 비율을 10%이내로 줄일 수 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 골다공증 선별검사의 적응증이 되는 환자의 약 44.5%만이 실제로 골밀도 검사를 시행 받았으며, 골다공증 약물 치료의 적응증이 되는 환자의 67.0%에서 실제 약물 치료를 받고 있었다. 또한 남자 보다는 여자 환자에서, 주치의가 골다공증을 전문으로 하는 척추 전문의인 경우 골다공증 선별검사율 및 약물 치료율이 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.001).아직까지 정형외과 외래 진료에서 골다공증 선별 검사율 및 치료율이 낮은바, 정형외과 임상의의 골다공증에 대한 더 많은 관심과 노력이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 또한 추후 골다공증 치료의 적응증이 되나 보험 혜택을 받지 못하는 중간(intermediate) 그룹에 대한 전향적인 cohort study를 통하여, 중간 그룹의 골절 위험도나 절대 수와 같은 국내 현실에 맞는 객관적 자료를 제시한다면, 현행 골다공증 치료약물 보험 기준의 상향조정 필요성을 설명하는데 많은 도움이 될 것이라고 생각된다.

[영문]Osteoporosis treatment guidelines established by various professional organizations and Korean health insurance review agency differ in treatment indications among the groups. The differences may lead to confusion among the clinicians, and the candidates who require early treatments to prevent future osteoporotic fractures are being neglected and do not benefit from national health insurance in Korea. Therefore, in this study, we planned to present the percentage of patients neglected and deprived of a chance to be treated for osteoporosis by comparing the treatment guidelines and also analyze how well the screening and treatment guidelines are followed by the clinicians in orthopedic surgery outpatient unit.A cross sectional study was done to patients who visited orthopaedic surgery outpatient clinic at Severance Hospital from January 1, 2007 to February 28. From electronic medical records, data on patients’ age, sex, comorbidities, past medical history, presence and location of previous fractures, whether osteoporosis screening was done using DXA, T-score, osteoporosis medications were collected retrospectively.The study population consisted of 6301 patients (males 2513, females 3788). 16.2 – 23.6% of patients who were indicated for osteoporosis treatment could not benefit from the public health insurance, and when T-score for the treatment indication by Korean Health Insurance Review Agency was raised from -3.0 to -2.5, the percentage of patients in the intermediate group was decreased to less than 10%. Among patients who were indicated for osteoporosis screening, only 44.5% actually received DXA, and among patients indicated for osteoporosis treatment, only 67.0% were taking medications. In addition, in females than males, and when the attending doctor was subspecialized in osteoporosis, the osteoporosis screening and treatment rates were significantly higher (p<0.001).More attention and strenuous effort on osteoporosis should be endowed with by orthopaedic surgeons in order to modify the propensity to underdiagnose and undertreat osteoporosis. Also, future research should be directed toward conducting a large prospective cohort study, which may provide a substantial data such as absolute fracture risk in the intermediate group in Korea and demonstrate the urgent need to adjust the insurance coverage standard for osteoporosis treatment.