Evaluation of the mechanical property of posterolateral structures in supporting posterolateral stability

[한글]

단면적이나 강도에 있어서 슬와비골건이 생역학적으로 슬와건보다 열위에 있음에도 불구하고, 그간의 생역학적 연구에서 슬와비골건이 경골의 후외방 회전을 막는 데 있어서 슬와건보다 더 큰 역할을 하는 것처럼 보였다. 본 연구의 목적은 선택적 절단의 순서 변경을 통해서 슬와비골건, 슬와건, 외측 측부 인대등이 슬관절의 후외방 안정성에 기여하는 정도를 알아보고 그들의 단면적을 측정하는 것이다. 12개의 신선 냉동 사체의 슬관절을 두 군으로 나누었다. 1군은 절단 순서를 슬와비골건, 슬와건, 외측 측부 인대로 하였고, 2군은 슬와건, 슬와비골건, 외측 측부 인대 순서로 절단을 하였다.매 구조물 절단시, 일리자로프를 이용한 기계 장치로 슬관절의 후외방 이완 정도와 내반 이완 정도를 0도, 30도 60도 90도에서 측정하였다. 2군의 0도에서 측정된 결과를 제외하고는 두 군내에서 슬와비골건을 절단하였을 때와 슬와건을 절단하였을 때 증가되는 후외방 이완정도의 차이는 없었다. 외측 측부 인대를 절단하였을 때, 0도와 30도에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 후외방 이완을 증가시켰다. 내반 이완은 외측 측부 인대가 절단된 후에만 유의하게 증가하였다. 슬와비골건, 슬와건, 외측 측부 인대의 단면적은 각각 6.9±1.6 mm2, 16.7±3.8 mm2 and 9.8±1.9 mm2이었다.결론적으로 슬와비골건과 슬와건 둘 다 같은 정도로 후외방 안정성에 기여를 하지 어느 하나가 우위에 있지 않다. 외측 측부 인대도 또한 슬관절의 굴곡 각도가 적은 범위에서 후외방 안정성에 기여를 한다. 외측 측부 인대는 슬관절에서 내반 안정성을 유지하는 주요 구조물이다.

[영문]Despite the inferior biomechanical property of the popliteofibular ligament (PFL) in terms of cross-sectional area and ultimate strength, the PFL seemed to make a greater contribution in resisting external rotation of the tibia than the popliteus tendon (PT) in some biomechanical studies.The objectives of this study are to evaluate the contributions of the popliteofibular ligament (PFL), the popliteus tendon (PT) and the lateral collateral ligament (LCL) to the posterolateral stability of the knee by changing the sequence of selective transection, and to quantify their cross-sectional areas. Twelve fresh-frozen cadaveric knees were divided into two groups. Group 1 (PFL-PT-LCL) has a following cutting sequence: PFL, PT, LCL. Group 2 (PT-PFL-LCL) has a following cutting sequence: PT, PFL, LCL. Each specimen was mounted on the apparatuses using the Ilizarov external fixator for measuring external rotatory and varus laxities at every 30° from 0° to 90° of knee flexion. In both groups, there was no significant difference between PFL and PT in the increment of respective external rotatory laxity after transection at each of the knee flexion angle, except 0° in Group 2. The transection of the LCL increased the external rotatory laxity in 0° and 30° with statistical significance. The varus laxity was increased significantly only after cutting the LCL at every knee flexion angle. The mean cross-sectional areas of the PFL, the PT and the LCL were 6.9±1.6 mm2, 16.7±3.8 mm2 and 9.8±1.9 mm2 respectively. In conclusion, both PFL and PT equally contribute to the external rotatory stability. The LCL also contributes to the external rotatory stability at early range of knee flexion. The LCL is a main structure for varus stability in the knee.