골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 BSSRO 후 근심골편 초기 위치변화의 3차원적 평가

[한글]

골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술시 하악과두를 포함하고 있는 근심골편은 수술 전과 같은 위치에 유지되어야 한다. 근심골편의 위치가 수술 후에 변화되면 악관절 장애를 유발 또는 악화시킬 수 있으며, 치아 및 골격의 안정성에도 영향을 미친다. 이러한 이유로 수술 전과 후에 근심골편의 위치가 어떻게 변화되는지에 대한 연구 논문도 많이 보고 되어 왔지만 대부분이 2차원상에서의 분석들로 3차원적인 구조물을 추정하는 데는 한계가 많이 있다.본 연구는 하악골 전돌증을 주소로 내원하여 BSSRO (하악골 상행지 시상분할 골절단술)를 이용한 편악수술만을 시행한 31명 환자의 수술 전과 후에 3D CT (3차원 전산화 단층 사진)를 촬영하여 얻은 DICOM (Digital Imaging & Communication in Medicine)영상정보를 개인 3차원 영상 프로그램(V-works TM, Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)을 사용하여 두개안면골의 3차원 입체 영상으로 재구성 하였다. 계측은 3차원 좌표축 (X축-좌우, Y축-상하, Z축-전후)을 설정하고 기준원점 Nasion으로부터의 각 계측점의 수술 전과 후의 3차원적 위치변화를 보았으며, 계측점간 거리변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 3차원 기준평면을 설정하여 이와 계측선, 계측면과의 각도변화를 관찰하여 근심골편의 회전양상을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 계측점의 3차원 좌표평가에서는 Y축과 Z축 평가시 하방, 전방이동 양상을 보였으며, X축 평가에서는 뚜렸한 변화를 보이지 않았다.2. 계측점간의 거리계측에서는 하악과두간의 폭경, 근돌기간의 폭경 모두 감소 를 보였으나, 그 감소크기는 근돌기 부분에서 크게 나타났다. 하악각간의 폭경은술 후 증가를 보였으나, 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.ix3. 하악골 상행지 후연을 중심으로 근돌기부분의 전내하방의 회전양상을 보였 다. 본 연구를 통하여 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 후 근심골편의 초기 변화를 수술계획 및 수술 후 교정치료시 고려한다면 더욱 안정된 치료 결과를 얻을 수 있으리라 사료된다. 또한 3차원적인 분석을 통하여 환자가 갖고 있는 문제의 본질을 보다 정확하게 진단하고 효율적인 치료계획을 세우고 치료한다면 교정치료나 악교정 수술 치료시 보다 예측가능한 치료로서 환자 뿐만 아니라 술자 모두 만족을 얻을 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]In order to treat a dentofacial deformity patients, orthognathic surgery as well as orthodontic treatment is needed. However, whenever one of those treatments is selected, the displacement of proximal segment that includes condyle should be prevented. When the proximal segment displacement occurs, it causes temporomandibular joint disorder or makes it worse, and also it affects on skeletal stability. Due to those reasons, many literatures about the position change of proximal segment after and before surgery were reported. However, these studies are based on only 2D analysis. This 2D analysis has a limitation on analyzing 3D craniofacial structure due to 2D radiographic image problems such as unintended image magnification and overlapping problem.In this study, the position change of proximal segment of mandibular prognathism patients who were treated by one jaw surgery with BSSRO were three dimensionally analyzed by using 3D reconstruction by V-worksTM (Cybermed Inc.,Seoul,Korea). 3D positional changes of measurement point and linear changes after and before surgery were compared. In addition, angular changes were compared between reference plane and condyle axis, lateral ramal axis and ramal plane.The following results were obtained.1. Anterior & inferior movement pattern was observed in Y & Z axis, but there was no statistical significance in positional change in X axis.2. Intercondylar width and inetrcoronoidal width were reduced. Intergonial width increased after surgery, but there was no stastically significance.3. In angular measurement change, there was anterior inward & inferior rotation pattern of coronoidal part based on the center of posterior of mandibular ramus.In summary, the stable treatment results can be achieved by considering the early changes in proximal segment that appears due to an orthognathic surgery during the surgery planning and post-surgery orthodontic treatment. In addition, the three-dimensional analysis will allow the operator to perform a more accurate diagnosis and come up with a more efficient plan, resulting in much more predictable and reliable operations on orthognathic patients.