임상 연구 심의에서의 'minimal risk' 판단 기준

[한글]

본 연구는 임상 연구의 심의 과정에서 적용되는 개념인 최소한의 위험에 대한 선행 연구 및 규정을 검토하여 최소한의 위험 판단에 대한 문제를 인식하고 적용 방향을 제안하기 위하여 수행되었다. 최소한의 위험의 개념을 이해하기 위하여 필요한 여러 관련 개념의 이해를 바탕으로 최소한의 위험과 관련된 논의 쟁점들을 검토하였다. 그리고 국내/외의 주요 규정 및 지침에 반영되어 있는 최소한의 위험과 관련된 사항들을 정리하여 국내 현 규정의 부족한 부분을 제안하였다.

임상시험심사위원회가 최소한의 위험 여부를 판단할 때에 여러 가지 해석 방법이 적용될 수 있으나, 우리들 모두가 경험하는 종류의 일상생활이나 일상 검사를 기준으로 판단하는 절대적 해석에 따르는 것이 가장 일관된 위험 기준을 제시함으로써 일부 사람들이 부당한 위험에 노출되는 것을 막을 수 있다. 최소한의 위험을 약간 넘는 위험의 개념은 소아 대상 연구에서 적용되며, 사회적으로 받아들일 수 있는 정도에 따라 결정하는 것이 바람직하다. 연구의 실험적 특성으로 인하여 치료적 혹은 비치료적 연구로 이분하여 판단할 경우 피험자의 안전과 복지를 보호하는 데에 한계가 발생하므로, 각 연구가 포함하는 여러 중재 절차들 각각을 고려함으로써 위험과 잠재적 이익을 비교 판단하는 것이 합당하다.

이와 같은 논의의 결과가 최소한의 위험에 대한 판단 기준을 세우는 데에 도움이 될 것이나, 대부분의 국내/외 규정과 지침들은 위험과 이익의 평가에 대한 원칙적 사항만을 제시하고 있다. 또한 국내 주요 기관들의 표준작업지침서 역시 이에 대한 고찰 및 적용이 미흡한 상태이다.

최소한의 위험에 대한 판단이 사회에 따라, 또는 연구에 따라 서로 다르게 적용될 수 있다는 점을 감안하더라도, 최소한의 위험과 관련된 개념의 구체적 정의를 내리고 어떤 해석 방법에 따르는 것이 가장 합리적일지를 결정하여 실제 임상 연구의 심의 과정에 구체적으로 적용하는 것은 필요한 일이다. 이는 피험자의 안전과 복지를 보장하기 위한 가장 기본적 단계인 위험/이익 평가가 합리적이고 일관적으로 수행되는 데에 도움을 줄 것이다

[영문]This study was performed for the purpose of recognizing problems about judging minimal risk and of suggesting the direction of application, by examining the preceding research and regulations on minimal risk, a concept applied in the process of considering clinical research. Based on understanding several relevant concepts necessary for understanding the concept of minimal risk, the issues of discussion related to minimal risk were examined. Also, by arranging issues related to minimal risk, which are reflected in main regulations and guidelines at home and abroad, insufficient parts in the current domestic regulations were pointed out.

When the Institutional Review Boards/Ethics Committees make judgments on the existence of minimal risk, several methods of analysis may be applied. However, following absolute interpretation, which judges based on the daily life or routine test in a manner we all experience, one is presented with the most consistent risk criteria, thereby being able to prevent some people from being exposed to unfair risk. The concept of 'Minor Increase over Minimal Risk' is applied to research targeting children, and is desirable to be decided upon according to a level that can be accepted socially. Given judging by dividing into therapeutic or non-therapeutic research due to the experimental characteristics of research, a limitation occurs in protecting the subjects' safety and welfare. Thus, it is reasonable to compare and judge the risk and potential benefit by considering each of several procedures that are included in each research.

The results of this discussion will be a help in establishing the standard of judgment for minimal risk. However, most regulations and guidelines at home and abroad suggest only the principal issue on evaluation of risk and benefit. Also, even the standard operating procedures for main domestic institutions are in an insufficient state for consideration and application on this.

When considering the point that judgment on minimal risk can be applied mutually and differently depending on society or on research, the specific application to the review process of the actual clinical research is required by specifically defining the concept related to minimal risk and by deciding on which method of analysis will be the most reasonable to be conformed to. This will be a help in allowing the risk/benefit analysis to be performed reasonably and consistently, the evaluation being the most basic stage for securing the subjects' safety and welfare