재가노인의 신체적 기능, 정서 상태와 생활만족도

[한글]

본 연구는 재가 노인의 신체적 기능, 정서 상태 및 생활만족도와의 관계를 파악하여 재가노인을 위한 다양하고 구체적인 간호중재 프로그램 개발에 도움이 되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구 설계는 재가 노인의 신체적 기능, 정서 상태 및 생활만족도와의 관계를 파악하기 위한 상관성 조사연구이다. 연구 대상은 편의표집에 의해 중소도시 W시의 노인종합복지관과 종합사회복지관을 이용하는 65세 이상의 재가 노인 총 132명이었다. 연구도구는 일상생활활동 수행능력 도구, 한국판 UCLA 외로움 도구, 한국판 축약형 노인우울 척도, 생활만족도 도구 이었으며, 신체 체력 도구는 “의자에서 앉았다 일어서기”, “눈뜨고 한발서기”, “윗몸 앞으로 굽히기”, “계단 오르내리기”이었다. 자료 수집은 2007년 4월 19일부터 4월 27일까지 구조화된 설문지와 신체 체력 측정으로 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료는 부호화하여 SPSS/Win 12.0을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

2. 대상자의 신체적 기능 중 신체 체력에서 “의자에서 앉았다 일어서기”의 평균은 14.8회, “눈뜨고 한발서기”의 평균은 20.0초, “윗몸 앞으로 굽히기”의 평균은 7.9cm, “계단 오르내리기” 평균은 19.6초이었다. 일상생활활동 수행능력 중 기본적 일상생활활동 수행능력의 평균 점수는 31.7점, 도구적 일상생활활동 수행능력의 평균 점수는 27.7점이었으며, 총 일상생활활동 수행능력의 평균은 59.5점이었다. 대상자의 90%이상이 일상생활활동 수행능력 중 층계 오르기를 제외하고 모든 활동을 혼자 독립적으로 수행하였다.

3. 대상자의 외로움의 평균은 35.2점이었고, 문항평균은 2.2점이었으며, 우울의 평균은 4.5점이었다.

4. 대상자의 생활만족도의 평균은 46.3점이었고, 문항평균은 2.5점이었다.

5. 대상자의 신체 체력 중 “앉았다 일어서기”의 경우 남자노인(t=.29, p=.00)에서, 교육정도가 높은 그룹(t=-5.28, p=.00)에서, 배우자가 있는 경우(t=-3.33, p=.00), 동거인이 있는 경우(F=3.54, p=.03), 건강하다고 지각하는 경우(F=5.70, p=.00), 건강문제가 없는 노인그룹(t=-2.22, p=.03)에서 하지근력이 더 좋았다.

“눈뜨고 한발서기”의 경우 남자노인(t=3.44, p=.00)에서, 교육정도가 높은 그룹(t=-2.62, p=.01)에서 균형성이 더 좋았다.

“계단 오르내리기”의 경우 연령이 낮은 그룹(F=15.78, p=.00)에서, 남자노인(t=-4.49, p=.00)에서, 교육정도가 높은 그룹(t=4.45, p=.00)에서, 배우자가 있는 경우(t=2.51, p=.02), 건강하다고 지각하는 경우(F=1.21, p=.03), 건강문제가 없는 노인그룹(t=-2.08, p=.04)에서 이동성이 더 좋았다. 그러나 “윗몸 앞으로 굽히기”는 노인의 일반적 특성과 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다.

6. 대상자의 일상생활활동 수행능력 중 기본적 일상생활활동 수행능력의 정도가 남자노인(t=2.87, p=.01)에서, 건강문제가 없는 노인그룹(t=-3.18, p=.00)에서 더 높았으며 또한 도구적 일상생활활동 수행능력의 정도도 건강문제가 없는 노인그룹(t=-3.95, p=.00)에서 더 높았다.

7. 대상자의 외로움은 건강하지 않은 편이라고 지각한(F=4.11, p=.00) 노인그룹에서 외로움의 점수가 높았다. 우울은 여자노인(t=-3.83, p=.00)에서, 교육수준이 낮은 그룹(t=4.52, p=.00)에서, 배우자가 없는 노인그룹(t=3.71, p=.00)에서, 동거인이 있는 경우(F=6.67, p=.00), 아주 건강하지 않다고 지각한 노인그룹(F=5.43, p=.00)에서 우울 점수가 높았다.

8. 대상자의 생활만족도는 교육정도가 높은 그룹(t=-2.57, p=.01)에서, 배우자가 있는 노인그룹(t=-2.21, p=.03)에서, 노부부가 함께 사는 노인그룹(F=3.52, p=.03)에서, 아주 건강하거나 건강한 편이라고 지각한 노인그룹(F=6.56, p=.00)에서, 건강문제가 없는 노인그룹(t=-2.30, p=.02)에서 생활만족도 점수가 더 높았다.

9. 대상자의 “의자에서 앉았다 일어서기”(r=.31, p=.00)와 “눈뜨고 한발서기”(r=.20, p=.02)는 기본적 일상생활활동 수행능력과 정상관관계가 있었으며, “계단 오르내리기”는 기본적인 일상생활활동 수행능력(r=.42, p=.00)과 도구적 일상생활활동 수행능력(r=.23, p=.01) 모두 상관관계가 있었다.

대상자의 기본적 일상생활활동 수행능력(r=-.19, p=.03)과 도구적 일상생활활동 수행능력(r=-.18, p=.04)은 외로움과 역상관관계 이었으며, 오로지 기본적 일상생활활동 수행능력(r=-.31, p=.00)과 우울과의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 따라서 노인의 일상생활활동 수행능력이 낮을수록 외로움과 우울의 정도가 높았다.

대상자의 외로움(r=-.54, p=.00)과 우울(r=-.75, p=.00)은 생활만족도와 역상관관계로 외로움의 정도가 낮을수록, 우울의 정도가 낮을수록 생활만족도는 높았다.

이 연구결과를 통해 노인의 신체 체력을 증진 시킬 수 있는 프로그램을 적용한다면 일상생활활동 수행능력도 증진 될 것으로 보이며, 더불어 외로움과 우울을 예방 할 뿐만 아니라 생활만족도도 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다

[영문]The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for the development of various and specific programs for nursing interventions for elders living in the community through an understanding of the relationship of physical functioning, emotional state and life satisfaction.

The design was a correlation study to identify correlations between physical functioning, emotional state and life satisfaction of elders who live in the community. Participants were 132 elders, 65 years of age or over, who were living in a small town, W city. Convenience sampling was used. Research tools were ADL, IADL scales, Korean Version of the Revised UCLA Loneliness Scale, SGDS (Short form of Geriatric Depression Scale) and Life satisfaction in elders. Physical strength was measured using the following, “standing up and sitting down on a chair”, "standing on one foot with eyes open”, “bending the upper part of body forward” and “going up and down stairs”. Data were collected from April 19 to 27, 2007 using structured questionnaires and measurement of physical strength. Descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients with SPSS Win 12.0 were used to analyze the data.

The results of the study are summarized as follows:

1. Average age was 72.5 years. There were 65 men (49.2%) and 67 women (50.8%) and 36 (27.3%) were high school graduates. In addition, 88 (66,7%) were married, and 64 (48.5%) replied that their household was "only the elderly couple living together now". For health status, 37 (28%) participants responded that they were "not healthy" or "more likely to be unhealthy", Elders responding that they had two or more serious health problems, accounting for 50% of the total, and 73 (55.3%) of them had musculoskeletal problems.

2. According to physical functioning, averages for physical strength were, “standing up and sitting down on a chair”, 14.8 times, "standing on one foot with eyes open ”, 20.0 seconds, “bending the upper part of body forward”, 7.9 cm, and “going up and down stairs”, 19.6 seconds. Average scores for performance of activities of daily living were 31.7 points in performance of basic activities of daily living, and 27.7 points in performance of instrumental activities of daily living and 59.5 points for the total score for activities of daily living. Over 90% of the elders were able to perform all activities independently, except for going up stairs.

3. For emotional states, the average score for loneliness was 35.2 points and average item score was 2.2 points, the average score for depression was 4.5 points.

4. The average score for life satisfaction was 46.3 points, average item score was 2.5 points.

5. For physical strength, on the measurement of “standing up and sitting down on a chair”, leg muscle strength was higher in men (t=.29, p=.00), in elders with higher levels of education (t=-5.28, p=.00), in elders living with their spouse (t=-3.33, p=.00), in elders with a roommate (F=3.54, p=.03), in elders who perceived their health to be good (F=5.70, p=.00) and in elders without health problems (t=-2.22, p=.03).

For “standing on one foot with eyes open", balance was better in men (t=3.44, p=.00) and in elders with higher levels of education (t=-2.62, p=.01).

For “going up and down stairs”, mobility was better in the lower age group (F=15.78, p=.00), in men (t=-4.49, p=.00), in elders with higher levels of education (t=4.45, p=.00), in elders living with their spouse (t=2.51, p=.02), in elders who perceived their health to be good (F=1.21, p=.03) and in elders without health problems (t=-2.08, p=.04). However, for “bending the upper part of body forward”, no differences for suppleness were found according to general characteristics.

6. The degree of performance of basic activities of daily living was higher in men (t=2.87, p=.01) and in elders without health problems (t=-3.18, p=.00), and the degree of performance of instrumental activities of daily living was higher in elders without health problems (t=-3.95, p=.00).

7. Scores for loneliness were higher in elders group who perceived their health to be bad (F=4.11, p=.00) and the degree of depression was higher in women (t=-3.83, p=.00), in elders with lower levels of education (t=4.52, p=.00), in elders without a spouse (t=3.71, p=.00), in elders with a roommate (F=6.67, p=.00) and in elders who perceived their health to be bad (F=5.43, p=.00).

8. Life satisfaction was higher, in elders with higher levels of education (t=-2.57, p=.01), in elders living with their spouse (t=-2.21, p=.03), in elders where the elderly couple lived together (F=3.52, p=.03), in elders with good health or who perceived their health to be good (F=6.56, p=.00) and in elders with no health problems (t=-2.30, p=.02).

9. Correlations showed that a higher degree of performance of basic activity of daily living, was related to "standing up and sitting down on a chair" (r=.31, p=.00), and to “standing on a foot with eyes opened" (r=.20, p=.02). In addition, “going up and down stairs”, was correlated with higher degrees of the performance of both basic activities of daily living (r=42, p=.00) and instrumental activities of daily living (r=.23, p=.01).

Higher degrees of loneliness were negatively correlated with performance of basic activities of daily living (r=-.19, p=.03) and instrumental activities of daily living (r=-.18, p=.04), and loneliness with performance of basic activities of daily living (r=-.31, p=.00). Loneliness (r=-.54, p=.00) and depression (r=-.75, p=.00), were negatively correlated with life satisfaction, higher degrees of life satisfaction indicated less loneliness and depression.

In conclusion, findings indicate that programs to develop physical strength in elders and lead to improvement in performance of activities of daily living may contribute to preventing loneliness and depression, thereby improving life satisfaction