Treatment of primary intracranial teratoma

[한글]

연구목적. 두개강내 기형종의 낮은 발생율과 종양을 구성하는 세포의 이형질성으로 인하여, 두개강내 기형종에 대한 수술후 보조적치료(항암치료 및 방사선치료)는 아직 명확하지 못하다. 본 연구에서 두개강내 기형종으로 치료받은 환자들을 후향적 방법으로 분석하였고, 이에 저자들은 적절한 치료 방침을 제시하고자 한다.연구방법. 1979년부터 2007년까지 39명의 환자 중 저자의 병원에서 32명이 두개강내 기형종으로 치료받았다. 32명의 환자들의 평균나이는 14.7세였고, 평균 추적기간은 72.7개월(11∼291개월)이었다. 19명의 환자에서 방사선항암요법이 시행되었으며, PE (cisplatin, VP-16), PVB (cisplatin, VP-16, bleomycin), ICE (carboplatin, VP-16, ifosfamide), NGGCT (etoposide, carboplatin, bleomycin, cyclophosphamide, mesna)와 같은 적절한 항암요법을 사용하였다.연구결과. 8명의 환자에서 재발하였으며, 그 중 5명이 2차 수술을 받았다. 보조적치료의 여부에 상관없이 5년 이상 재발이 없었던 환자는 15명이었다. 본 연구의 32명에서 생존율은 75%였다.연구결론. 기형종은 전능적인 세포기원으로 인한 이형질성으로 인해 치료가 매우 어렵다. 치료에 있어서 가장 중요한 것은 기형종의 정확한 조직학적 아분류 진단이며, 앞으로 기형종을 정복하기 위해서는 적절한 치료 프로토콜이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]Object. Until recently, postoperative adjuvant treatment for intracranial teratoma has remained controversial, because of the rarity of the tumors and the heterogeneity of histologic types. To define optimal therapy modalities, we retrospectively analyzed the treatment of patients with intracranial teratomas.Methods. Between 1979 and 2007, 32 patients with intracranial teratomas were treated at the authors' institution. The median age of the 32 patients was 14.7 years. The median follow-up time was 72.7 months (range 11∼291 months). Perioperative radiochemotherapy was done in 19 patients. Proper chemotherapy regimens were followed, such as PE (cisplatin and VP-16), PVB (cisplatin, VP-16 and bleomycin), ICE (carboplatin, VP-16 and ifosfamide) and NGGCT (etoposide, carboplatin, bleomycin and cyclophosphamide with mesna).Results. Eight patients experienced recurrence, and a second operation was carried out in five patients. Fifteen patients survived for more than five years without recurrence, irrespective of having received adjuvant therapies. The total survival rate of the 32 patients was 75%.Conclusions. Treatment of Intracranial teratomas treatments is very difficult because of the heterogeneity of the tumor cells from totipotent origins. Accurate histological diagnosis of teratoma subtype is the most important factor for adequate treatment, and proper therapeutic protocols are needed to cure teratomas.