뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 의과대학생의 지식과 태도 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 앞으로 의료인이 되어 다음 세대의 뇌사자 장기기증 및 장기이식과 관련된 건강 전문가로서의 역할을 담당하게 될 의과대학생들의 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 지식과 태도를 조사하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구로 뇌사자 장기기증의 활성화를 위한 전략 개발의 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구의 대상은 전국에 소재한 41개 의과대학 소속 학생들 중 임상실습과정을 모두 마친 본과 4학년 학생 723명이었으며, 연구도구는 대상자의 특성을 묻는 11문항, 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 지식을 묻는 16문항, 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 태도를 묻는 16문항을 포함한 총 43문항으로 구성하여 우편으로 배포하였으며 자료수집기간은 2007년 10월 4일부터 11월 7일까지였다. 수집된 자료는 SAS를 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA(F-test)로 분석하였고, 관련요인분석은 multiple regression analysis, 상관관계는 Pearson Correlation를 실시하였다.본 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.1) 의과대학생들의 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 지식 점수는 16점 만점에 평균 8.11±2.4점으로 58%의 정답률을 보였다. 대상자의 80%이상이 정답을 맞힌 문항은 1개로 ‘장기기증 및 장기이식 대기자에 대한 모든 정보는 국가(국립장기이식관리센터)에서 통합 관리한다(81%)’이었으며 정답률이 20%이하로 낮은 문항은 ‘뇌사 장기기증자의 장례비는 장기이식자가 부담한다(19%)’와 ‘잠재뇌사자를 진단한 담당의사는 국립장기이식관리센터에 신고하여야 한다(11%)’이었다. 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 지식을 범주별로 구분했을 경우 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 의학적 지식은 3점 만점에 1.5±0.79점, 법률적 지식은 9점 만점에 5.0±1.79점, 뇌사판정절차에 대한 지식은 4점 만점에 1.7±0.89점 이었다.2) 의과대학생들의 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 태도 점수는 5점 만점에 평균 3.40±0.49점으로 중간 정도로 나타났으며 대체로 긍정적인 태도로 나타났다. 대상자들은 ‘내가 만약 장기를 기증한다면 타인에게 선을 행한 것이다(91%)’와 ‘나는 뇌사자의 장기기증 및 이식이 의학적으로 바람직한 수술이라고 생각한다(86%)’ 문항에 대해 80%이상 긍정적으로 생각하였고, ‘사람의 죽음을 사람이 판단하는 것은 실수의 여지가 있다(73%)’, ‘환자의 가족이 기증요청을 받는다면 의료진에게 적대적인 감정을 표현할 것이다(53%)’순으로 50%이상 부정적인 태도를 보였다.3) 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 지식 및 태도 정도는 성별, 의과대학병원의 권역별에 따라 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 또한 뇌사자 장기기증 관련 특성에 따른 지식 정도는 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 정보 획득 경로, 본인의 장기기증 희망 여부, 장기기증 희망카드 소지 여부에 따라 차이를 보였고, 태도에 있어서는 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 정보 획득 경로, 본인의 장기기증 희망 여부에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다.4) 대상자 특성에 따른 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 요인분석 결과 지식에 대한 요인으로 의과대학병원의 권역별 특성과 뇌사관련 정보 획득 경로 특성(전문적 경로)이 통계적으로 유의한 요인으로 확인되었다. 또한 태도에 대한 요인분석 결과 의과대학병원의 권역별 특성과 본인의 장기기증 희망 여부, 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 범주별 지식 특성 중 의학적 지식과 뇌사판정절차에 대한 지식이 통계적으로 유의한 요인으로 확인되었다.5) 대상자의 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 전반적인 지식과 태도의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의하지 못한 반면(r=0.055, p=0.142), 범주별 지식에 있어서 의학적 지식(r=0.135, p=0.001)과 뇌사판정절차에 대한 지식(r=-0.075, p=0.043)에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의하였다.결론적으로 의과대학생들의 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 정확한 지식은 대체로 낮은 비율로 조사되어 이에 대한 정확한 지식전달을 위한 교육과 홍보가 필요하다. 이에 대한 대책으로는 학과특성을 고려하여 뇌사자 장기기증에 대한 정보 획득의 경로를 전문적 경로인 의대교육과정에 관련교육내용 보충, 실습 프로그램 마련 등이 효과적일 것으로 예측 된다. 또한 이러한 과정을 통해 미래의 의료인인 의과대학생들이 뇌사자 장기기증의 필요성과 과정, 역할을 이해하고 개인적인 신념을 확고히 하며 나아가 장기기증에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 고취시킬 수 있을 것이며 이를 통해 장기기증 활성화에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This research was intended to study on the knowledge and attitude of the medical students towards the organ donation in brain death, who will be in charge of organ donation and transplantation as health specialists in the future. It was descriptive survey research to provide the basic information for the development of strategy to activate organ donation in brain death. In the study, the data had been collected from 723 medical students who have finished clinical practice courses in 41 medical schools in Korea. The method of the study was the questionnaires consisting of 43 questions including 11 questions of general features, 16 questions of the knowledge about organ donation in brain death and 16 questions of the attitude to the organ donation. The data was collected from the 4th of October in 2007 to the 7th of November in 2007. The collected data was analyzed for the frequency, percentage, t-test and ANOVA(F-test) by SAS program, for relating factor by multiple regression analysis and for correlation by Pearson Correlation.The results were as follows1) The score of the knowledge of medical students about organ donation in brain death was on the average 8.11±2.4 of 16, that is, 58%. The item that over 80% of respondents chose the right answer was the only one question, that is, ‘The government(KONOS; Korean Network for Organ Sharing) should manage organ donation and all the information of recipients for transplantation(81%)’, and the items below 20% were that ‘Recipients should pay all the money for donor's funeral service(19%)’ and ‘The doctor diagnosed potential brain death should report to Korean Network for Organ Sharing(11%)’. When the researcher classified the subjects' knowledge about organ donation in brain death, the results showed 1.5±0.79 of 3 in medical knowledge, 5.±1.79 of 9 in legal knowledge and 1.7±0.89 of 4 in decision processing of brain death.2) In the analysis of attitude of medical students to the organ donation in brain death, the average score was 3.40±0.49 of 5, which seemed they were relatively optimistic. Over 80% of respondents answered positively in two questions, those are, ‘If I donated organs, I would do good to other people(91%)’ and ‘I agree the organ donation in brain death and transplantation are desirable medical treatments(86%)’, In contrary, it showed that over 50% had a pessimistic attitude to two questions, which are, ‘There might be a mistake to make a determination of person's death by human beings(73%)’ and ‘If family were requested organ donation, they would express their hostility to the medical staff(53%)’3) There were significant differences in the knowledge and attitude to the organ donation in brain death in gender and the location of university hospital. Another difference was caused by the ways to gain the information of it, and whether one accepts to organ donation or have the donor card or not. In the case of attitude, there were notable differences according to the ways to obtain information of the organ donation and whether one accepts organ donation.4) In the analysis of the knowledge of general features, the important factors were confirmed statistically by the location of university hospital and the way to get the information for organ donation. And in the attitude, the medical knowledge and the progress of brain death were more meaningful among other factors statistically.5) The correlation between the knowledge and attitude of respondents about organ donation in brain death was not valuable statistically(r=0.055, p=0.142), on the other hand, in the medical knowledge(r=0.135, p=0.001) and the knowledge about progress of brain death(r=-0.075, p=0.043), were valuable statistically.In conclusion, this research showed that the knowledge of medical students about organ donation in brain death was pretty low. That is why education and public relations were needed for improving their knowledge. For the strategy, they should be added to the medical college curriculum and clinical practice program about organ donation. In addition, medical students would recognize the importance, progress and the role of organ donation in brain death through this program. Eventually, they would have positive attitude about the organ donation and contribute to expand it.