3차원 CT 영상을 이용한 안면비대칭 환자의 악교정 수술 후의 경조직에 대한 연조직의 변화

[한글]

최근 3차원 CT영상을 실제 임상적인 진단에 이용하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이로 인하여 안면비대칭 환자의 진단에 있어서도 과거에 비해 정확한 진단이 가능해졌고 경조직의 비대칭 뿐만 아니라 연조직의 비대칭에 대한 평가도 가능해졌다.본 연구는 안면비대칭환자의 악교정 수술 후의 경조직과 연조직의 변화를 3차원 CT영상을 이용하여 알아보고자 안면비대칭으로 양악 수술을 받은 수술 전과 수술 1년 이후에 3차원 CT를 찍은 환자 21명을 선정하였고, 각 환자의 단층사진촬영 영상정보를 V-works 4.0TM program(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)을 이용하여 계측항목(경조직 12개, 연조직 11개)을 설정하고 측정하여 수술 전과 후의 변화를 살펴보았다. 경조직의 변화량과 연조직의 변화량을 비교하고 계측항목 간의 상관관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 좌우 계측항목의 계측치의 비교에서, 경조직에서는 mandibular body inclination, maxillary height, occlusal plane height, mandibular plane, 연조직에서는 mandibular body inclination, lip cheilion height, mandibular length에서 수술 전의 편위측과 비편위측의 차이(difference)가 수술 후에 유의하게 개선되었다. (p<0.05)2. 단일계측항목의 계측치 비교에서, 경조직에서는 menton deviation, midface canting, maxillary canting, occlusal canting, 연조직에서는 menton deviation, zygoma canting, lip canting, gonial canting이 수술 후에 유의하게 개선되었다. (p<0.05)3. 경조직의 좌우 mandibular body inclination difference의 변화량과 연조직의 ramal inclination difference, mandibular body inclination difference, lip cheilion height difference, mandibular length difference 변화량 간의 양의 상관관계가 있었고, mandibular plane angle 항목에서는 경조직과 연조직의 difference 변화량 간의 양의 상관관계를 보였다. (p<0.05)4. 경조직의 변화량과 연조직의 변화량의 상관관계에서, 경조직의 menton deviation의 각도 · 길이 계측항목과 연조직의 menton deviation의 각도 · 길이 계측항목, 경조직의 midface canting과 연조직의 gonial canting, 경조직의 maxillary canting과 연조직의 menton deviation, 경조직의 occlusal canting과 연조직의 alar canting사이에 양의 상관관계를 보였다. (p<0.05)5. 경조직 meton deviation 길이 계측항목 변화량에 대해 연조직 meton deviation 길이 계측항목 변화량이 88%의 비율관계를 나타내었다.이상의 결과는 안면 비대칭을 동반한 악교정 수술 환자에서 3차원적 진단 및치료계획 수립 시 참고 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Recently, the study of using 3-dimensional CT in clinical diagnosis has been actively progressed. The 3-dimensional CT allows the exact diagnosis of facial asymmetry patient and the evaluation of both hard and soft tissue asymmetries.The purpose of this study is to analyze the soft tissue change in relation to hard change in facial asymmetry patients, who had undergone orthognathic surgeries, using 3-dimensional CT images. The subjects consists of 21 patients with facial asymmetry, who had been through 2-jaw surgery and taken 3-dimensional CT before and after the surgery. The measurements (12 hard tissue measurements, 11 soft tissue measurements) were estimated. The images of each patients are measured using V-works 4.0TM program(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea). The changes between preoperative and postoperative measurements were evaluated. The measurements of hard tissue change and soft tissue change are compared and the correlations among the measurements are evaluated.1. The following measurements were significantly improved after the surgery in deviated and opposite side of faces (p<0.05) : in hard tissue, mandibular body inclination, maxillary height, occlusal plane height, and mandibular plane : in soft tissue, mandibular body inclination, lip cheilion height, and mandibular length.2. The following measurements were significantly improved after surgery (p<0.05) : in hard tissue, menton deviation, midface canting, maxillary canting, occlusal canting : in soft tissue, menton deviation, zygoma canting, lip canting, gonial canting.3. The amounts of hard tissue change and soft tissue change has significant positive correlation in following measurements : between the hard tissue change of mandibular body inclination difference and the soft tissue change of ramal inclination difference, mandibular body inclination difference, lip cheilion height difference, mandibular length difference and the change of mandibular plane angle difference in hard tissue and soft tissue(p<0.05).4. The amount of hard tissue change and soft tissue change had significant positive correlation in following measurements : between the change of menton deviation in hard tissue and in soft tissue, midface canting in hard tissue and gonial canting in soft tissue, maxillary canting in hard tissue and menton deviation in soft tissue, and occlusal canting in hard tissue and alar canting in soft tissue (p<0.05).5. The change in soft tissue menton amounts to 88% in proportion to the change in hard tissue menton.The results of this study can be used as the reference for the diagnosis and the treatment plan in the orthognathic surgery of facial asymmetry patients.