NICU 신규간호사 시청각 교육자료 개발을 위한 pilot 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 신생아집중치료실 신규간호사가 습득하여야 할 전문적 지식 및 기술에 대한 계속적인 자료 개발과 보완을 위한 연구를 위해 실제 신생아집중치료실에서 행해지고 있는 간호수행을 중심으로 체계적이고 역동적인 시청각 교육자료를 개발하고 이를 신규간호사에게 시청한 후 효과를 평가하고자 시도 되었다.본 연구의 목적은 신생아집중치료실에 발령받은 신규 간호사를 위한 시청각 교육자료를 개발하여 신규 간호사의 신생아집중치료실 간호지식, 전문직관, 신생아집중치료실 간호수행자신감에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위함이며 구체적인 목적은 다음과 같다.1. 신생아집중치료실에 발령받은 신규 간호사를 위한 시청각 교육자료를 개발한다.2. 시청각 교육자료를 시청한 신규간호사의 신생아 간호지식, 전문직관, 신생아 간호수행자신감에 대한 변화를 통해 시청각 교육자료의 효과를 평가한다.연구대상은 경기도 S시에 소재한 A대학교 병원 신생아집중치료실을 실습하는 간호학생을 편의 표집 하였으며 자료 수집기간은 사전요구도 조사가 2007년 9월 1일부터 9월14일까지이고, 자료 제작기간이 9월 8일부터 10월 15일까지였으며 자료수집 기간은 10월 16일부터 11월 30일까지였다. 연구도구는 오가실 등(2007)이 수정하여 사용한 전문직관 도구를 사용하였으며 간호수행자신감은 국내 선행 연구를 참고로 본 연구자가 개발한 간호수행자신감 도구를 사용하였다. 본 연구는 신생아집중치료실 신규간호사를 위한 시청각 교육자료 개발과 효과를 평가하기 위한 Pilot 연구로 단일집단 사전 사후 설계(One-group pretest-posttest design)에 의한 유사실험연구다.시청각 교육자료의 효과측정 방법은 간호학생이 신생아집중치료실을 실습하는 첫날 교육자료를 시청하기전과 시청한 후의 신생아 간호지식, 전문직관, 신생아 간호수행자신감의 평균점수의 차이를 Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Ranks Test로 검증하였다.본 연구에서 가설 검증의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 신생아 간호지식의 평균점수는 사후평균점수가 8.93으로 사전평균점수 3.87보다 5.06 증가하였으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하여 가설 1은 지지되었다(z= -3.429, p=.001).2. 전문직관의 평균점수는 사후평균점수가 65.85로 사전평균점수 63.16보다 2.69 증가하였으며 이러한 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않아 가설 2는 기각되었다(z= -1.719, p=.084).3. 신생아 간호수행자신감은 사후평균점수가 44.53으로 사전평균점수 33.78보다 10.75 증가하였으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하여 가설 3도 지지되었다(z= -2.727, p=006).본 연구에서 개발된 교육자료는 시청각 자료로서 신규간호사가 자율학습을 할 수 있는 컴퓨터 프로그램으로 개발된다면 자신의 지식을 미리 측정하고 준비할 수 있어 신규간호사의 교육기간도 단축시킬 수 있고, 신규간호사의 지식향상과 자신감도 향상되어 시공간의 제한을 받지 않고 경제적이며 효율적인 프로그램으로 이용될 수 있다는 생각이 든다. 그러므로 위의 제안사항을 보안하여 본 연구의 시청각 교육자료를 신규간호사의 preceptorship 1:1 교육에 앞서 제공한다면 신생아집중치료실 신규간호사를 위한 입문교육으로서 신규간호사의 교육기간을 좀더 단축시킬 수 있을 것이라고 예상하며, 교육자료의 특성상 자율학습을 통한 반복학습으로 신규간호사 뿐만 아니라 신규간호사를 가르치는 preceptor 간호사의 만족도도 증가할 것이라고 생각된다. 그러므로 본 연구를 통하여 개발된 교육자료는 신생아집중치료실 신규간호사의 시청각 입문교육자료 개발, 신규간호사 자가 평가 도구개발, 신규간호사 오리엔테이션 및 자율학습 자료 개발에 활용할 수 있을 것이며 이는 계속적인 신생아집중치료실 간호의 질 향상에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]This study set out to develop an audiovisual educational material around the procedures and nursing practiced at an NICU, apply them to new nurses at the unit, and measure their effects in order to help with ongoing material development and supplementation of the professional knowledge and skills required from a new nurse at an NICU.The purposes of the study were to develop an audiovisual educational material for new NICU nurses and to evaluate its effectiveness, nursing professionalism, and confidence in nursing performance at the unit.The specific aims were :1. To develop an audiovisual educational material for new NICU nurses.2. To examine the changes to their nursing knowledge, professionalism, and confidence in nursing performance after the administration the developed material.Fifteen nursing students participated in the study who had nursing practicum at the NICU of A University Hospital located in S city, Gyeonggi Province. The educational material were developed from September 8 to October 15 and administered from October 16 to November 30. The instruments employed in the study were the Scale of Views on a Profession revised and used by Oh Ga-shil(2007) and the Inventory of Confidence in Nursing Performance developed by the investigator based on the previous studies in Korea. To evaluate the effectiveness of the audiovisual educational material for new nurses at an NICU and conducted a quasi-experiment design with the one-group pretest-posttest study was used.The effects of the developed material were measured in terms of nursing knowledge, the nursing professionalism, and confidence in nursing performance before and after listening to and watching the material, The data were analyzed using the Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Ranks Test for the differences in mean points. The results were as follows:1. The subjects' mean points in nursing knowledge increased by 5.06 to 8.93 after the administration of the an audiovisual educational material from 3.87 before the administration. Hypothesis 1 was supported(z=3.429, p=.001) since the mean points after the administration were significantly higher than those before the administration.2. The nursing students scored 65.85 on average for their nursing professionalism after the administration, increasing by 2.69 from 63.16 before the administration. But the difference was not statistically significant, and thus Hypothesis 2 was dropped(z=-1.719, p=.084).3. Their mean scores in confidence in nursing performance rose by 10.75 to 44.53 after the administration from 33.78 before the administration. The statistically significant difference supported Hypothesis 3(z=2.727, p=.006).When redeveloped as a computer program for beginning nurses to study for themselves, the an audiovisual educational material developed in the study will cut down the training period of beginning nurses, improve the level of their expertise and confidence, and serve as an economical and efficient program with no time and space limitations. With the suggestions made, the an audiovisual educational material developed in the study can be provided before their 1:1 education of preceptorship and used as the means of introduction education for new nurses at an NICU, thus making the training period of the new nurses shorter. Also this material can allow new NICU nurses to study it repetitively by themselves, so that it will raise the satisfaction level of the new NICU nurses and further the preceptor nurses who teach them.Therefore the material will be made use of in developing self-evaluation tools and orientation and self-study material for new NICU nurses, which will make a contribution to the constant enhancement of the nursing quality at an NICU.