Accuracy of reformatted cone beam CT image for the preoperative treatment planning of dental implants

[한글]

임프란트를 식립할 부위에서 가능한 골의 양 및 골질 등을 평가하는데 식립부위에서의 예상 식립경로와 평행인 단면 영상을 얻을 수 있다면 좀더 정확한 길이 및 폭을 측정하게 된다. 하악 부분 무치악에서 식립 가능한 길이를 예측하는 것으로 기존의 panorama 방사선 사진에서 길이를 측정하는 방법을 가장 쉽게 이용할 수 있으며 CT data를 이용하여 CT workstation에서 재구성 DentaScan 영상을 얻어서, 또는 CT data를 개인용 PC에서 영상 재구성 software를 이용하여 얻은 단면을 통해서 진단에 도움을 받을 수 있다. 기존의 재구성 영상을 얻는 것은 정해진 axial 단면에 대해서 수직인 절단면을 얻게 되어서 실제의 치축 또는 예상되는 임프란트의 식립경로와는 정확히 같은 단면을 얻는 것은 아니었다.본 연구의 목적은 기존의 교합면에 수직인 단면을 보여주는 것에 대해 치아 장축에 대한임프란트 식립 예상 단면으로 재구성하는 것이다. 하악의 부분 무치악 환자에서 식립 가능한 길이를 다양한 방법으로 분석하였다. 임프란트 진단시에 식립 가능한 길이를 예측할 때 파노라마 방사선사진 영상과 cone beam computed tomography (CBCT)로 촬영한 영상을 비교하여 보다 정확한 길이를 예측하고자 하였다.27명의 하악 구치부 부분 무치악 환자에서 3가지 방법으로 무치악 하악골 부위에서 가능한 식립부위의 길이를 계측하였다. 첫번째는 파노라마 방사선 사진에서 계측하였다. 두번째와 세번째 방법의 CBCT 영상을 이용한 DICOM 영상은 Accurex?(CyberMed Inc., Seoul, Korea) 를 통해서 다면영상을 보여주고 재구성이 가능하였다. 두번째는 기존의 하악 교합면과 평행한 scan 단면에서 횡단면을 얻었고 세번째는 인접 치아에 수직으로 횡단면을 얻도록 재설정하였다. 방법간의 차이, 재현성, 연관 인자등을 조사하였다.방법간의 가장 큰 차이는 파노라마 영상과 기존 평면의 CBCT 영상방법에서 1.83±1.12 mm를 보였다. 방법들의 재현성은 평균 5.80% 의 변동율을 보였다. 계측치들의 차이와 관련된 인자들을 밝히고자 하였으나 치아 및 악골의 형태를 나타내는 각 각도들과의 유의성 있는 연관성을 보이지는 않았다.임프란트의 진단 및 치료계획에 다양한 영상진단법이 활용되며 방법에 따라서 예상되는 임프란트 식립가능 길이의 차이가 있을 수 있다. 비록 영상진단방법에 따른 계측의 차이는 크지 않았지만 이 차이를 염두에 두지 않으면, 특히 하악 대구치가 상실된 무치악 부위에서 임프란트 식립시 해부학적 구조물의 침범으로 인한 신경손상 등의 위험성을 간과할 수 있기에 유의해야 할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]When evaluating the bony quantity and quality for implantation, a more precise distance and width can be measured if a precise plane parallel to the expected implant pathway can be obtained .An estimation of the distance for implantation on a partially edentulous mandible was archived using conventional panoramic radiography. The images reconstructed from the CT data by image reformation softwares implemented on a CT workstation as well as a personal computer could be helpful in both the diagnosis and planning for implantation. However, the images reconstructed from CT data using those softwares showed the preexisting axial plane and multiplanar plane as being perpendicular to the preexisting axial plane. This was not the optimal cutting plane for an implant because the real axis of the tooth or planned axis of the implant would not be the same as the plane perpendicular to those preexisting axial.The aim of this study was to reconstruct the plane on the implant axis to be aligned with the tooth contrary to the traditionally viewing plane perpendicular to the occlusal plane. This study analyzed the diagnostic imaging methods used to visualize and measure the distance for implantation on mandibular partial edentulous sites. A more accurate path of placement for implantation can be expected by comparing the measurements from the panoramic radiography and cone beam computed tomography(CBCT).An oral and maxillofacial radiologist examined in 13 patients. The expected possible distances for implantation were measured using three methods. The first was measured in panoramic radiography. The second and third were measured in the CBCT. The DICOM images were imported into the Accurex? (CyberMed Inc., Seoul, Korea) software program to acquire the multiplanar images and multiplanar reconstruction. The second method employed the original reference scan orientation. The third method used the reoriented scanning plane to be perpendicular to tooth axis. The differences between methods, reproducibility, and correlated factors were examined.The largest difference was between panoramic radiography and CBCT (1.83±1.12 mm). For the reproducibility of methods, average coefficient of variance (C.V) was 5.80%. There was no significant correlation between the measurement differences with the angles, as represented by teeth or skeletal angles.There were differences in the expected distances for implantation determined using the different imaging methods. However, the differences in measurement were quite small, which might increase the risk of injury to the mandibular nerve. Therefore, these differences should be considered in order to prevent injury to the anatomic structures.