우리나라 종합병원 웹 사이트의 질 평가에 관한 연구

[한글]

우리나라 종합병원 웹 사이트의 질을 평가하고 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조사하고자 국내 종합병원을 대상으로 웹 사이트에 대해 기존 선행 연구에서 개발된 평가 도구를 이용해서 신뢰성, 접근성, 이독성 측면으로 질 평가를 수행 하였다. 조사 대상 웹 사이트는 최대 시장 점유율의 국내 검색 엔진을 이용하였고 웹 사이트를 운영하는 운영 주체의 외형적 특성(병상수, 병원형태) 및 웹 사이트의 운영 특성(상호작용성)이 질 평가 점수에 미치는 영향의 정도를 측정하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면,1. 국내 종합병원 웹 사이트에 대한 질 평가결과 신뢰성은 100점 만점에서 평균 47.6±17.7점, 접근성은 77.0±7.8점, 이독성은 89.7±6.8점 이었고, 상호작용성은 단계1 8.9%, 단계2 12.5%, 단계3 44.6%, 단계4 33.9%였다. 2. 웹 사이트의 질 평가결과와 외형적 특성 및 운영 특성에 대한 t-검정 및 상관분석 결과, 병원형태(대학병원, 종합병원)와 상호작용성(상담유, 상담무)에서 신뢰성과 ‘웹 사이트 질’의 평균점수에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3. 웹 사이트의 질 평가결과와 외형적 특성 및 운영 특성에 관한 다중회귀분석 결과 병원형태와 상호작용성은 신뢰성 및 ‘웹 사이트 질’에 통계학적으로 유의한 요인이었다.조사대상 병원에 대한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때 웹 사이트를 통한 의료 소비자들과의 상호작용이 웹 사이트의 질에 영향을 미치는 유의한 요인이었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to evaluate the quality of Web sites of Korean university/general hospitals and to examine the relations of factors affecting the quality of the Web sites.This study was conducted in two stages. In the first stage, the quality of Web sites of Korean university/general hospitals was evaluated by the tool used by previous studies with three categorises: credibility, accessibility, and readability. In the next stage, the presumably related factors on the quality of Web sites, composed of hospital features and Web site operational characters, such as the number of beds, the hospital-type, and interactivity, were examined. The subject of this study was 56 Web sites detected by a Korean search engine, Naver, having the biggest market share in the Korean internet search market.The main findings are summarized as follows;1. The Web sites evaluated had 47.6/100 in credibility, 77/100 in accessibility, 89.7/100 in readability, and 71.4/100 in Web site quality. Regarding interactivity, level 1 was 8.9%, level 2 was 12.5%, level 3 was 44.6%, and level 4 was 33.9%.2. Correlation analysis and t-test showed there were statistically meaningful differences in the averages: Web sites of general hospitals v. Web sites of university hospitals, Web sites with interactivity v. Web sites without interactivity.3. Multiple regression analysis showed interactivity and hospital-type were statistically related with reliability and Web site quality.Based on the analysis results, interactivity with the prospective consumers through the hospital Web site was the statistically meaningful factor affecting Web site quality evaluated. With the result of this study, another study examining the relation with the consumer-increase and Web sites’ interactivity can be conducted.